SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-58)

4.7
(256)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Inequality

Directions (1 – 5): Each question contains three quantities as Quantity I, quantity II and Quantity III. You have to determine the relationship between them and give answer as,  

1) Quantity I: Nithya can do a job in 15 days alone and Priya can do the same job in 18 days alone. A third person Kalai whose efficiency is (5/11)th of efficiency of both Nithya and Priya together, can do the same job in how many days alone?

Quantity II: A and B together can do a piece of work in 120/11 days. If A and B receives Rs.600 and Rs.500 respectively, then find the number of days taken by B alone.

Quantity III: P and Q together can do a piece of work in 20/3 days. R and S together can do the same work in 10 days. Q and R together can do the same work in 6 days. Find the number of days taken by P alone to complete the work, if S alone can do the same work in 30 days.

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) <, >

c) >, =

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

2) Quantity I: Marked price of an article is 50% more than the cost price. If the shopkeeper gives discount of 10% and cost price of that article is Rs 100 and he sale his 40 articles, then find the profit earned by him.

Quantity II: Seeta bought an article at 10% discount on the marked price. Seeta marks 20% above and sells to Geeta at a discount of 20%. If Geeta pays Rs. 864, then find the marked price of an article.

Quantity III: A and B enter into a partnership with a capital ratio of 4: 5. After 3 months, A withdrew 3/4th and receives Rs.3500 from the total profit at the end of the year, then find the total profit.

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, =

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

3) Quantity I: 6 hrs

Quantity II: A man can covers 48 km distance in 4 hours. If he increases his speed by 20% then find the time taken to cross 72 km.

Quantity III: Pipe A, B and C together can fill a tank in 8 hrs, while C and A together can fill a tank in 12 hrs. If A is 33(1/3)% efficient of pipe C, then find the time taken by Pipe B and C together to the fill the tank?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, =

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

4) Quantity I: There are 6 men and 6 women in a class, from these 4 members are to be selected to form a committee. Find the number of ways that at least two women were in the committee.

Quantity II: A and B together can do a piece of work in 6 (6/7) days with the help of C finishes in 5 (1/3) days. If C got Rs.200 as wage, then find the total wages of A, B and C.

Quantity III: A retailer purchases a sewing machine at discount of 15% and sells it for Rs.1955. In the bargain he makes a profit of 15%. How much is the discount which he got from the wholesale?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, =

d) <, >

e) ≤, ≥

5) Quantity I: In a class 45 students boys and girls are in the ratio of 5: 4. The average age of boys is 36 years and a girl is 22.5 years. Find the average age of the class

Quantity II: The ages of Rahul and Praveen are 40 years and 60 years, respectively. How many years before the ratio of their ages was 3: 5?

Quantity III: The ages of Sam and Sudha are in the ratio of 4: 5. After 12 years the ratio of their ages will be 7: 8. What is the difference in their ages?

Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces of the expression “Quantity I__ Quantity II___Quantity III” from left to right with respect to the above statements?

a) >, <

b) =, <

c) >, >

d) >, ≥

e) ≤, ≥

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answers the questions given below.

In the following table, the Investment and profit of three persons from different states is given.

Note: Some values are missing. You have to calculate these values as per data given in the questions.

6) Average  Investment  made  by  all  of  them  in  Chennai is  Rs. 10,000  and  average  profit  earned  by  all  of  them  from  the  same  city  is Rs. 6000, then  profit  earned  by R in  the  same city is  what percent more/less  than the amount  invested by R in the same city?

a) 31 9/11 %

b) 23 ½ %

c) 33 1/5 %

d) 25 5/7 %

e) None of these

7) In Kolkata  total  Investment  of  P  and Q  is Rs. 85000,  P and Q  invested  their amount  for 4 months and 6 months respectively in  the same city, then  find the number of months that R invested his amount?

a) 8 months

b) 20 months

c) 16 months

d) 9 months

e) None of these

8) If P, Q and R invested in Surat city for 5 months, 8 months and 6 months respectively then profit earned by R from Surat city is what % of the profit earned by P and Q together from the same city,if  total profit earned by all of them from Surat City is Rs. 8700?

a) 37%

b) 41%

c) 50%

d) 45%

e) None of these

9) If the total profit earned from Jaipur by all of them is Rs. 32375 and each invested for 9 months then find the ratio of investment of P in Jaipur city to the profit of Q from the Agra city?

a) 7: 15

b) 8: 7

c) 7: 16

d) 16: 19

e) None of these

10) If Person P invested his amount in Agra city for 9 months and person R invested his amount in the same city for 10 months then find the total profit made by all of them from Agra city?

a) Rs. 28750

b) Rs. 29750

c) Rs. 27725

d) Rs. 28250

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Quantity I:

According to the question,

One day work of Nithya and Priya together = (1/15) + (1/18)

= 11/90

Thus number of days taken by Kalai to complete the work = (90/11) * (11/5)

= 18 days

Quantity II:

Efficiency ratio of A and B = 600: 500 = 6: 5

Time ratio of A and B = 5: 6 = 5x : 6x

According to the question,

1/5x + 1/6x = 11/120

11/30x = 11/120

x = 4

Number of days taken by B alone = 6 * 4 = 24 days

Quantity III:

(P+ Q)’s one day work = 3/20

(Q+R)’s one day work = 1/6

(R+S)’s one day work = 1/10

R’s one day work = 1/10 – 1/30 = (3 – 1)/30 = 2/30 = 1/15

Q’s one day work = 1/6 – 1/15 = (5 – 2)/30 = 3/30 = 1/10

P’s one day work = 3/20 – 1/10 = (3 – 2)/20 = 1/20

P can complete the work in 20 days

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

2) Answer: A

Quantity I:

Let CP = 100

Then MP = 150

Now SP = (90/100) * 150

= 135

Thus profit percentage = 35%

Hence required amount = 100 * 40 * 35/100

= Rs.1400

Quantity II:

Let us take marked price of an article be Rs. X

According to the question,

x * 90/100 * 120/100 * 80/100 = 864

x = 864 * 100/90 * 100/120 * 100/80

x = Rs. 1000

Quantity III:

Profit ratio of A and B = (4x * 3+ 4x * 1/4 * 9): (5x * 12)

= (12x + 9x): 60x

= 21x: 60x

= 7: 20

Let us take the total profit be x

A’s share in the total profit = 3500

x * (7/27) = 3500

=> x = 500 * 27 = Rs.13500

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II < Quantity III

3) Answer: A

Quantity I: 6 hrs

Quantity II:

Original speed = 48/4 = 12 km/hr

New speed = 12 * 120/100 = 14.4 km/hr

Required time = 72/14.4 = 5 hrs

Quantity III:

A + B + C = 8hrs

A + C = 12hrs

LCM of (8,12) = 24

Number of units of water filled by A, B and C together = 24/8 = 3 units

Number of units of water filled by A and C together = 24/12 = 2 units

(i.e.) Number of units of water filled by B = 3 – 2 = 1 units

Number of units of water filled by C in one hour = x units

Number of units of water filled by A in one hour = 33(1/3)% of x = x/3

A + C = 2 units

x + x/3 = 2

x = 1.5 units

Water filled by B and C together = 1 + 1.5 = 2.5 units

Time = 24/2.5 = 9.6 hrs

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

4) Answer: D

Quantity I:

Number of ways = (6C2 * 6C2) + (6C3 * 6C1) + (6C4)

= [(6 *5 /1 * 2) * (6 * 5/1(1 * 2)]+ [(6 * 5 * 4/1 * 2 * 3) * 6] + (6 * 5/1 * 2)

= (15 * 15) + (20 * 6) + 15

= 225 + 120 + 15

= 360

Quantity II:

C’s one day work = 3/16 – 7/48

= (9 – 7)/48

= 2/48

= 1/24

(A + B)’s one day work: C’s one day work = 7/48: 1/24

= 7: 2

C’s share = 2/9 of total wage = 200

Total wage = (200/2) * 9 = Rs.900

Quantity III:

Let the marked price be Rs. x

Discount = 15% of Rs. x

C.P. = (x – 15% of x) = Rs. 17x / 20

Then 15% of 17x / 20 = 1955 – 17x / 20

51x/400 + 17x/20 = 1955

x = 2000

Discount received by retailer = (15% of 2000) = Rs.300.

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

5) Answer: C

Quantity I:

According to the question,

45 * x = 25 * 36 + 20 * 22.5

45x = 900 + 450

x =1350/45 = 30 yrs

Quantity II:

Let x year ago, the ratio of Rahul and Praveen’s ages was 3: 5

(40 – x)/(60 – x) = 3/5

=> 200 – 5x = 180 – 3x

=> x = 10 years

Quantity III:

(4x + 12)/(5x + 12) = 7/8

32x + 96 = 35x + 84

3x = 12

x = 4

Difference in their ages = (5x – 4x) = x = 4 years

Hence, Quantity I > Quantity II > Quantity III

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Average investment made by P, Q and R = 10000

Then total investment of P, Q and R = 10000 × 3 = Rs. 30000

Investment of P and Q in the Chennai is = Rs 9000 and Rs. 10000 respectively.

Then total investment of P and Q is = Rs. 9000 + 10000 = Rs. 19000

Then investment of R = 30000 – 19000 = Rs. 11000

Average profit made by P, Q and R = 6000

Then total profit of P, Q and R = 6000 × 3 = Rs. 18000

Profit of P and Q in the Chennai is = Rs 4500 and Rs. 6000 respectively.

Then total profit of P and Q is = Rs. 4500 + 6000 = Rs. 10500

Then profit of R = 18000 – 10500 = Rs. 7500

So, required profit percentage of R in Chennai

=> (11000 – 7500) / 11000 × 100

Solving we get = 31 9/11 %

7) Answer: B

In Kolkata total Investment of P and Q is Rs. 85000

Let investment of R is = Rs x

Then according to the question,

=>(x × 4) / (85000 – x)6 = 20000/30000

=>2x/3(85000 – x) = 2/3

=>6x=2×3×85000−6x

=>12x=6×85000

=> x =Rs. 42500

Investment of A = Rs. 42500

Investment of B= Rs. 42500

Let required months = y

Then (42500 × 6) / (17000 × y) = 30000/40000

Solving we get, y = 20 months

8) Answer: D

P invested Rs. 4000 for 5 months = 4000 × 5

Q invested Rs. 5000 for 8 months = 5000 × 8

R invested Rs. 4500 for 6 months = 4500 × 6

So, profit sharing ratio of P, Q and R will be

=> P : Q : R = (4000 × 5) : (5000 × 8) : (4500 × 6)

Solving we get = 20 : 40 : 27

Now, total profit earned by all of them in Surat city is Rs. 8700.

Then we can find the profit of P, Q and R

So, Profit of P = (20/87) × 8700 = Rs 2000

Profit of Q = (40/87) × 8700 = Rs. 4000

Profit of Re = (27/87) × 8700 = Rs. 2700.

So, required percentage profit of R = (2700/6000) × 100 = 45%

9) Answer: C

Investment of Q and R in the Jaipur city is Rs. 7000 and 8000 respectively.

So, (7000/8000) = Profit of Q / 14000

Solving we get, Profit of Q = Rs. 12250

Then profit of P = 32375 –12250 – 14000

So, profit of P = Rs. 6125

Let investment of P in Jaipur city = Rs. x

Then x/7000 = 6125/12250

Solving we get x = Rs. 3500

So, the required ratio will be = P: Q = 3500: 8000

Solving we get P: Q = 7: 16

10) Answer: E

P invested Rs. 15000 in Agra for 9 months = 15000 × 9

And R invested Rs. 20000 in Agra for 10 months = 20000 × 10

Profit of R in Agra is = Rs. 12500

Let Profit of P in Agra city is = Rs. x

Then according to the question,

=> (15000 × 9) / (20000 × 10) = x/12500

Solving we get = (27/50) = x/12500

=> x = Rs. 6750

So, required Profit will be = P + Q + R

=>Rs. 6750 + Rs. 8000 + Rs. 12500

=>Rs. 27250

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 57Day 56Day 55
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 256

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF