SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-69)

4.7
(277)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

English miscellaneous

Direction (1-5): In each of the given questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by three paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from where it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1) PM Modi to hold Virtual Summit with his Australian counterpart Scott Morrison today

(I) The two leaders earlier had a telephonic conversation on 6th of April where they discussed the ongoing COVID-19, including facilitation and support for citizens stranded in each other’s country.

(II) The Strategic Partnership between the two countries was strengthened in 2014 – with the visit of the then Australian Prime Minister Tony Abbott to India and the visit of Prime Minister Modi to Australia in November 2014.

(III) The number of active cases stands at 2,16,735, including 1,06,658 actives ones, while 1,04,000 people have recovered.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

2) Centre amends Essential Commodities Act

(I) He said the decision will ensure better price for farmers’ produce and also remove fears of private investors of excessive regulatory interference.

(II) A day after resident doctors from KEM Hospital highlighted the shortage of Class IV staff and nurses, their counterparts in Sion and Nair hospitals have narrated a similar plight.

(III) Doctors said they have been reeling under the shortage for several weeks, and the issue was discussed with State Health Minister Rajesh Tope in a meeting held recently.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

3) Seven-day home quarantine must for all those arriving in Delhi by flights, trains or buses

(I) Pradeep Narkar of the Municipal Mazdoor Union wrote to the municipal commissioner, stressing that the staff shortage was not due to deliberate absenteeism, but these genuine reasons.

(II) Delhi Disaster Management Authority has reduced the mandatory home quarantine period from 14 days to 7 days for asymptomatic travellers.

(III) On a daily basis. After that the passenger manifest will be sent to concerned District Magistrates under whose jurisdiction the passenger resides or stays to ensure the 7 day quarantine.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

4) Cyclone Nisarga lands, but Mumbai catches a break

(I) The city experienced rain and high speed winds through the day, uprooting dozens of trees which damaged cars and property.

(II) Civic agencies in Mumbai stayed on high alert throughout Tuesday night and Wednesday as Cyclone Nisarga inched closer to the city.

(III) Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General of Meteorology, IMD, said, “We always said the landfall would be near Alibaug.”

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

5) WHO to resume hydroxychloroquine coronavirus trials

(I) Advocate S. Priya said the vessel is a 14-deck passenger cruise ship and has 63 crew members aboard.

(II) The application sought permission for the vessel to temporarily go out of Mumbai to safer waters, probably beyond territorial waters, while under arrest, and return after the cyclone has passed.

(III) Speaking at an online media briefing he said that WHO experts had advised the continuation of all trials including hydroxychloroquine.

A) only (I)

B) only (III)

C) both (I), (II)

D) both (II), (III)

E) all (I), (II), (III)

Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): Which of the following words/ phrases should replace words/ phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningfully and grammatically correct. If the bold words do not require any replacement choose as E as your answer.

6) This step taken by the government has offered private and foreign capital an entry into precarity inaccessible sectors of the economy. The government, by announcing the opening up of strategic sectors, has thus evince the interests of capital and ensured new arenas for unbridled capitalist delinquent.

A) flout, doom, demented

B) hitherto, safeguarded, accumulation

C) sagacious, propensity, compunction

D) trite, entrenched, ominous

E) No correction required

7) The desperation of these workers to go back to their skimp places (“home”) is indicative of the fact that, for them, migration for employment is hardly backed by any languish or chance for social mobility. It is more distress-driven because their local economies have failed to provide them delineate livelihood options.

A) native, aspiration, sustainable

B) tactile, egress, tactful

C) olfactory, doleful, glum

D) consign, egress, tactful

E) No correction required

8) Wise clinicians make accost clinical diagnosis of infectious diseases, informed by the epidemiologic setting, the patient’s history, physical findings, simple laboratory tests, and initiate treatment. Laboratory tests, used to infuriate clinical diagnosis, identify causative organisms in only about 50-60% of cases in many extravagant. Why should COVID-19 be managed differently?

A) condign, spasm, equivocal

B) recuperative, swoon, clasp

C) impede, swoon, equivocal

D) presumptive, confirm, instances

E) No correction required

9) Activists and architects have questioned the lack of studies to jaunt the need for the project and its itinerary on the environment, traffic and pollution. There were enough reasons to be circumspect about this grand idea from the very beginning. In the situation created by the pandemic, it must be countenance and the idea revisited later.

A) knack, dexterity, bacon

B) concur, incorporate, countenance

C) relinquish, praise, countenance

D) acquit, incite, repudiate

E) No correction required

10) How did the police manage to laconic all the resources – manpower and material – to enforce the lockdown in all the States? In this context, we did not hear the usual vindicate of lack of manpower and mobility. What helped the police greatly was public cooperation, without which there would have been expectant.

A) debilitate, grizzled, exult

B) praise, senile, versed

C) garner, complaint, chaos

D) libel, satire, wanderlust

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Here both statements (I) and (II)  are talking about PM Modi to hold Virtual Summit with his Australian counterpart Scott Morrison today while statement (III) does not.

2) Answer: A

Here only statement (I) is talking about Centre amends Essential Commodities Act while statements (II) and (III) does not.

3) Answer: D

Here both statements (II) and (III)  are talking about Seven-day home quarantine must for all those arriving in Delhi by flights, trains or buses while statement (I) does not.

4) Answer: E

Here all statements are talking about the same topic.  Therefore, option E is the most appropriate answer choice here.

5) Answer: B

Here only statement (III) is talking about WHO to resume hydroxychloroquine coronavirus trials while statements (I) and (II) does not.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

In the given sentence, ‘hitherto, safeguarded, accumulation’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because flout means openly disregard which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘hitherto, safeguarded, accumulation’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as compunction means a feeling of guilt or moral scruple that prevents or follows the doing of something bad

Option D): is incorrect as ominous means giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious which does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: A

In the given sentence, ‘native, aspiration, sustainable’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘native, aspiration, sustainable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as egress means go out of or leave which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as olfactory means relating to the sense of smell.

Option D): is incorrect as tactful does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: D

In the given sentence, ‘presumptive, confirm, instances’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because spasm means a sudden involuntary contraction of a muscle, a group of muscles, or a hollow organ such as the heart which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as swoon means faint, especially from extreme emotion which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘impede’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘presumptive, confirm, instances’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: E

In the given sentence, ‘ascertain, impact, deferred’ is both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because dexterity means skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as countenance means admit as acceptable or possible which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘relinquish’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as incite does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, ‘garner, complaint, chaos’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because grizzled means having or streaked with grey hair which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as senile means (of a person) having or showing the weaknesses or diseases of old age, especially a loss of mental faculties.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘garner, complaint, chaos’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as libel means defame (someone) by publishing a libel does not fit here contextually

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 68Day – 67Day – 66
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 277

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF