SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-64)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Application Sums

1) Box A contains the number of apple, banana and orange in the ratio of 2:3:4 and the box B contain three fruits apple, banana and orange. If both boxes are mixed, then the ratio of the apple, banana and orange becomes 13:17:12, then find the ratio of the number of apple, banana and orange in box B?

A) 1:2:3

B) 5:7:8

C) 4:5:6

D) 6:7:8

E) Cannot be determined

2) David has deposits Rs.x in scheme A which offers simple interest at 15% per annum for 6 years and also he invests Rs.(x + 1500) in scheme B which is offer simple interest at 12% per annum for 4 years. If he received the total interest from both schemes is 54% more than the amount invests in scheme A, then find the value of x?

A) Rs.4000

B) Rs.4200

C) Rs.4500

D) Rs.4800

E) None of these

3) Average age of A and B is 8 years less than C and the difference between the ages of A and B is 28 years. If the average age of A and C is 29.5 years and the average age of C and E is 22 years, then find the E’s age after 4 years?

A) 12 years

B) 16 years

C) 20 years

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

4) Sum of the perimeter of rectangle and the circumference of the circle is 156 cm. If the side of the square is equal to the length of the rectangle and the perimeter of the square is 12 cm more than the perimeter of the rectangle. If the area of the circle is 616 cm2, then find the area of the rectangle?

A) 260 cm2

B) 270 cm2

C) 240 cm2

D) 280 cm2

E) None of these

5) Jar A and B contains the mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 5:4 and 2:1 respectively. If 45 liters of mixture from JarA mixed with Jar B mixture, then the ratio of the milk and water from Jar B becomes 3:2, then find the initial quantity of Jar B?

A) 30 liters

B) 45 liters

C) 60 liters

D) 54 liters

E) None of these

6) A train crosses a pole in 16 seconds and also crosses 200 m long tunnel in 24 seconds. If the same train crosses a man running in same direction in 24 seconds and the speed of train faster than man, then what is the speed of man?

A) 20 kmph

B) 30 kmph

C) 40 kmph

D) 10 kmph

E) None of these

7) A man covers 200 km. He covers 40% of the distance by car, 30% of distance by train and remaining distance by bus and the speed of the car is 30 kmph. If the time taken by train to covers 30% of the distance in 1.5 hours and the speed of bus is 25% more than the speed of train, then find the time taken by the bus to covers the remaining distance?

A) 1.4 hours

B) 1.5 hours

C) 1.8 hours

D) 1 hour

E) None of these

8) In company A has two departments- IT and HR and the ratio of the number of male to female employees in A is 2:3. If the female employees work in HR department is 80% of the total number of employee works in HR department and the total number of employees in HR department is 50% more than the total number of employees works in IT department. If the total number of employees in A is 1600, then find the number of male employees in HR department?

A) 180

B) 189

C) 192

D) 196

E) 202

9) The weight of the boys in the class is 50% more than the weight of the girls. If boy’s weight is increased by 25% and the girl’s weight is increased by 5 kg, then the ratio of the weight of boys to girls becomes 5:3, then what is the total weight of the class initially?

A) 60 kg

B) 80 kg

C) 100 kg

D) 120 kg

E) None of these

10) A shopkeeper has two items Pen and Pencil and cost price of the pen is 50% more than that of cost price of pencil. Marked price of pen is 20% above the cost price and the marked price of Pencil is 50% above the cost price. Sam bought both pen and pencil at the marked price. Sam sold pen to Rinu at Rs.4950 at 10% profit.

From the statement given in the above question which of the following can be determined.

a) Cost price of Pen

b) Marked price of Pencil

c) What is the initial mark up amount on Pen

d) Difference between the cost price of Pencil and marked price of pen

A) Only A

B) Only A and C

C) Only A, B and C

D) All A, B, C and D

E) Only A, D and B

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: E

Box A = 2: 3: 4

Box B = x: y: z

Mixed ratio = 13: 17: 12

We can’t find the ratio of Box B

2) Answer: C

SI = P * N * R/100

SI received by scheme A = x * 15 * 6/100 = 0.9x

SI received by scheme B = (x + 1500) * 12 * 4/100 = 0.48x + 720

0.9x + 0.48x + 720 = 154/100 * x

0.9x + 0.48x + 720 = 1.54x

x = 4500

3) Answer: D

C – (A + B)/2 = 8

2C – A – B = 16

A – B or B – A = 28

A + C = 59

C + E = 44

We cannot find the answer.

4) Answer: D

Area of the circle = 616

22/7 * r * r = 616

Radius of the circle = 14 cm

Circumference of the circle = 2 * 22/7 * 14 = 88

Perimeter of the rectangle = 156 – 88 = 68 cm

Perimeter of the square = 68 + 12 = 80 cm

Side of the square = 80/4 = 20 cm

Length of the rectangle = 20 cm

2 * (20 + b) = 68

b = 14 cm

Area of the rectangle = 14 * 20 = 280 cm2

5) Answer: A

Milk in Jar A = 45 * 5/9 = 25 liters

Water in JarA = 45 * 4/9 = 20 liters

(2x/3 + 25)/(x/3 + 20) = 3/2

x + 60 = 4x/3 + 50

3x + 180 = 4x + 150

x = 30 liters

6) Answer: B

Length of train = a

Speed of train = b

Speed of man = c

a + 200 = b * 5/18 * 24

3a + 600 = 20b

a = b * 5/18 * 16

9a = 40b

40b + 1800 = 60b

b = 90 kmph

a = 400 m

400 = (90 – c) * 5/18 * 24

1200 = 1800 – 20c

20c = 600

c = 30 kmph

7) Answer: E

Distance = 200 km

Speed of car = 30 kmph

Distance covers by train = 200 * 30/100 = 60 km

Speed of train = 60/1.5 = 40 kmph

Speed of bus = 125/100 * 40 = 50 kmph

Distance covered by bus = 30/100 * 200 = 60 km

Time taken by bus = 60/50 = 1.2 hours

8) Answer: C

Total employees = 1600

Number of male employees = 2/5 * 1600 = 640

Number of female employees = 3/5 * 1600 = 960

Number of employees in IT department = x

Number of employees in HR department = x * 150/100

x + 3x/2 = 1600

5x = 3200

x = 640

Number of HR employees = 640 * 3/2 = 960

Number of female employees from HR department = 960 * 80/100 = 768

Number of male employees HR department = 960 * 20/100 = 192

9) Answer: C

Number of girls = x

Number of boys = x * 150/100 = 3x/2

(3x/2 * 125/100)/(x + 5) = 5/3

5.625x = 5x + 25

x = 40

Weight of a boy = 3/2 * 40 = 60 kg

Total weight of the class = 60 + 40 = 100 kg

10) Answer: D

Cost price of pencil = x

Cost price of pen = x * 150/100 = 3x/2

Marked price of Pen = 120/100 * 3x/2 = 9x/5

Marked price of pencil = 150/100 * x = 3x/2

9x/5 * 110/100 = 4950

990x = 4950 * 500

x = 2500

Cost price of pen = 3 * 2500/2 = 3750

Marked price of Pencil = 3/2 * 2500 = 3750

Mark up amount on pen = 9x/5 – 3x/2

=750

Marked price of Pen = 9/5 * 2500 = 4500

Required difference = 4500 – 2500 = 2000

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 63 Day 62 Day 61
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments