SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-81)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

 

Input output

Directions (1-5): Study the given information and answer the following questions:

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. (All the numbers are three-digit numbers)

Input: 286 the 321 112 ongoing session 167 of competitive 322 212 examinations

Step I:- 112 286 321 ongoing session 167 of competitive 322 212 examinations the

Step II:- 212 112 286 321 ongoing 167 of competitive 322 examinations the session

Step III:- 321 212 112 286 167 of competitive 322 examinations the session ongoing

Step IV:- 322 321 212 112 286 167 competitive examinations the session ongoing of

Step V:- 167 322 321 212 112 286 competitive the session ongoing of examinations

Step VI:- 286 167 322 321 212 112 the session ongoing of examinations competitive

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. 

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 118 telling 189 159 torcher order

1) Which step number would be the following output?

188 159 148 119 118 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric 

A) Step III

B) Step IV

C) Step V

D) There will be no such step.

E) None of these

2) Which of the following would be the last step of the rearrangement?

A) IV

B) V

C) VI

D) VII

E) None of these

3) If in the last step all the words get rearranged in alphabetical order, which of the following words would retain its original position?

A) fabricate

B) Demic

C) telling

D) Fabric

E) None

4) Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the left in Step III?

A) 118

B) fabricate

C) 148

D) Telling

E) None of these

5) In Step IV, if ‘order’ is related to ‘159’ and ‘Strawberry’ is related to ‘148’ then ‘telling’ is related to which of the following, if the same pattern is followed?

A) 119

B) 159

C) fabricate

D) 118

E) None of these.

Condition based alphanumeric series

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

% R 3 6 M @ 5 S B W 9 C $ 12 T * 15 L K # H 4 Q D

Step 1 – Those Numbers which is immediately preceded by the symbol and immediately followed by an Alphabet are written from the right end in ascending order from right to left.

Step 2 – After completing the step -1, interchanging the Odd number with the previous element in the series to form the step -2

Step 3 – After completing the step – 2, Alphabet which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written between Sixth and Fifth element from the Right end in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step 4 – After completing the step – 3, The first ten element from the left end is written after the last element in series in the reverse order(It means tenth element from the left end is written immediately after the last element and so on..,)

6) Which of the following element is seventh to the right of the element which is tenth from the left end in step-4?

A) $

B) *

C) B

D) W

E) 9

7) If the alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant is changed to the next letter in alphabet series in step-4, then how many vowels are present in the newly formed series?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None

8) If all the symbols are removed from the step -3, then which of the following element will be in the middle of the series?

A) 4

B) T

C) K

D) C

E) S

9) How many numbers are immediately followed and immediately preceded by an alphabet in step -4?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) None

E) More than three

10) What will be the product of the number which is eleventh from the left end in step-4 and the number which is Seventeenth from the right end in step-3?

A) 135

B) 75

C) 180

D) 48

E) 108

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

This input output arrangement is done with the help of following some points: Number and word are arranging simultaneously

(i) Numbers are arranged in ascending order according to the sum of the all digit in the number from left to right from the left-hand side.

(ii) Words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order in the right-hand side from left to right.

Input: 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 118 telling 189 159 torcher order 

Step I:- 118 119 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic telling 189 159 order torcher

Step II:- 119 118 Strawberry 148 Fabric 188 Demic 189 159 order torcher telling

Step III:- 148 119 118 Fabric 188 Demic 189 159 order torcher telling Strawberry

Step IV:- 159 148 119 118 Fabric 188 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order

Step V:- 188 159 148 119 118 Demic 189 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric

Step VI:- 189 188 159 148 119 118 torcher telling Strawberry order Fabric Demic

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

%  R  3  6  M  @  5  S  B  W  9  C  $  12  T  *  15  L  K #   H  4  Q  D

Step 1: %  R  3  6  M  @  S  B  W  9  C  $   T  *   L  K #   H  4  Q  D 15  12  5

Step 2: %  3 R  6  M  @  S  B    9  W  C  $   T  *   L  K #   H  4  Q  15 D   5 12

Step 3: %  3 R  6  M  @ B    9  W  C  $    *   K #   4  T  S  L  H  Q  15  D   5  12

Step 4 : $  *  K  #   4   T   S   L  H  Q  15  D  5  12  C  W  9  B  @  M  6  R  3%

6) Answer: E

Step 4 : $  *  K  #   4   T   S   L  H  Q  15  D  5  12  C  W  9  B  @  M  6  R  3%   

7) Answer: B

Alphabet which is immediately followed by a constant

T, S, L, H, C

By changing to next letter, we get

U, T, M, I, D – There are two vowels in the newly formed series.

8) Answer: A

3 R  6  M   B    9  W  C    K    4  T  S  L  H  Q  15  D   5  12

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

15*9=135  

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 80 Day – 79 Day – 78
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments