SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-71

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Wrong number series

Directions (1 – 4): Find the wrong number in the given series and give the correct number as your answer.

1) 12, 15, 22, 41, 79, 157

A) 20

B) 21

C) 23

D) 24

E) Series is right

2) 1200, 720, 360, 144, 40.2, 8.64

A) 43.2

B) 42.4

C) 41.8

D) 44.6

E) None will replace the wrong number

3) 18.6, 101, 142.2, 162.8, 172.4, 178.25

A) 168.5

B) 170.4

C) 173.1

D) 178.6

E) 174.3

4) 36, 124, 201, 267, 320, 366

A) 280

B) 308

C) 314

D) 322

E) 348

Approximation

Direction (05-08): What is the approximate value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

5) 39.912 % of 79.908 + √3970.12 * 4.897 – 12.190 * 7.198=?

A) 263

B) 267

C) 271

D) 277

E) 281

6) 1899.981 ÷ √1444.12 – 119.910 % of 34.975 + 4.932 * 104.292=?

A) 521

B) 528

C) 537

D) 533

E) 546

7) 83.339 % of 102.198 + 45.4545 % of 186.978 + ? =49.912 * 3.189

A) -10

B) -15

C) -20

D) -5

E) -25

8) 174.879 + ? * 43.134 = 194.972 % of 199.894

A) 2

B) 5

C) 8

D) 11

E) 0

Directions (09-10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both equations and give answer as,

a) If x>y

b) If x≥y

c) If x<y

d) If x≤y

e) If x=y or the relation cannot be established.

9)

I) x2+ 46x + 493=0

II) 2y2+ 64y + 510=0

10)

I) 2x2– 42x + 216=0

II) y2– 26y + 168=0

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: C

12 * 2 – 9=15

15 * 2 – 7=23

23 * 2 – 5=41

41 * 2 – 3=79

79 * 2 – 1=157

The wrong number is 22

2) Answer: A

1200 * 0.6=720

720 * 0.5=360

360 * 0.4=144

144 * 0.3=43.2

43.2 * 0.2=8.64

The wrong number is 40.2

3) Answer: C

18.6 + 82.4=101

101 + 41.2=142.2

142.2 + 20.6=162.8

162.8 + 10.3=173.1

173.1 + 5.15=178.25

The wrong number is 172.4

4) Answer: D

36 + 88=124

124 + 77=201

201 + 66=267

267 + 55=322

322 + 44=366

The wrong number is 320

Directions (5-8) :

5) Answer: A

39.912 % of 79.908 + √3970.12 * 4.897 – 12.190 * 7.198=?

40% of 80 + √3969 * 5 – 12 * 7 = ?

32 + 315 – 84=?

263=?

6) Answer: B

1899.981 ÷ √1444.12 – 119.910 % of 34.975 + 4.932 * 104.292=?

1900 ÷ √1444 – 120% of 35 + 5 * 104 = ?

50 – 42 + 520=?

528=?

7) Answer: C

83.339 % of 102.198 + 45.4545 % of 186.978 + ? =49.912 * 3.189

5/6 * 102 + 5/11 * 187 + ? = 50 * 3

85 + 85 + ? =150

?=- 20

8) Answer: B

174.879 + ? * 43.134 = 194.972 % of 199.894

175 + ? * 43 = 195% of 200

175 + ? * 43=390

?=5

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

x2 + 46x + 493=0

x2 + 29x + 17x + 493=0

x(x + 29) + 17(x + 29)=0

(x + 17)(x + 29)=0

x=-17, -29

2y2 + 64y + 510=0

2y2 + 30y + 34y + 510=0

2y(y + 15) + 34(y + 15)=0

(2y + 34)(y + 15)=0

y =-17, -15

Hence, x≤y

10) Answer: D

2x2 – 42x + 216=0

2x2 – 24x – 18x + 216=0

2x(x – 12) – 18(x – 12)=0

(2x – 18) (x – 12)=0

x =9, 12

y2 – 26y + 168=0

y2 – 12y – 14y + 168=0

y(y – 12) – 14( y – 12)=0

(y – 14)(y – 12)=0

y =14, 12

Hence, x≤y

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 70 Day 69 Day 68
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments