SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-89)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Coding decoding

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

In a certain code language,

“Government College Are” is coded as ‘TT100 EX49 EZ9’

“Pink Hundreds Have” is coded as ‘KK16 SS64 ES16’

“Possible Quiz Happen” is coded as ‘EK64 ZJ16 NS36’

1) What is the code for ‘Prince’?

A) EK36

B) EJ36

C) KJ25

D) IJ 36

E) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘Just for weapon’?

A) TQ16 RU9 ND36

B) TQ49 PU36 MD16

C) RQ16 PS25 GP36

D) TQ36 RU9 ND16

E) Can’t be determined

3)  ‘LM16’ can be the code for which of the following?

A) Moon

B) Have

C) Fan

D) Gym

E) None of these

4) Which of the following combination is correct?

A) Poor- RK16

B) Hurt- HR16

C) Computer- CW81

D) Sweet- TH25

E) Both (a) and (d)

Order and ranking

Direction (5-7): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and V give exams which is of maximum 500 marks, also each of them got different ranks according to their marks obtained. No two persons got same marks or same rank. The one who got first rank got complete 500 marks but the rest all got different marks but less than 500m in that exam. R got 100 marks more than V. Both P and Q got less marks than S. One of the students got 400 marks. The one who got IInd rank got only 50 marks less than maximum marks. R got less marks than U. The difference between the marks obtained by R and S is 25. Nobody got marks less than 250m. The difference between the marks obtained by R and V is same as the difference between the marks obtained by U and P. U got less marks than T. The difference between the sum of the marks obtained by P and S and the sum of the marks obtained by T and U is 225. Q got 50 marks less than V. None of the person got 425 marks.

5) Who among the following got the IIIrd rank?

A) S

B) R

C) U

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

6) What is the sum of the marks obtained by P and Q?

A) 550

B) 650

C) 950

D) 600

E) None of these

7) How many persons got lower rank than P?

A) 1

B) 4

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

Blood relation

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are ten members in a family and have four married couples with three generations. There is no single parent in the family.

D is the sister of F and is the only daughter of G. S is the daughter of R and is married to V. B is the sister-in-law of F’s mother. Q is the only daughter of T and is the mother of F. W is the mother of R.

8) How B is related to V?

A) Father

B) Sister-in-law

C) Daughter

D) Mother-in-law

E) None of these

9) How G is related to W?

A) Son-in-law

B) Maternal-Uncle

C) Brother-in-law

D) Grandson

E) None of these

10) How T is related to F?

A) Maternal Uncle

B) Maternal Grandfather

C) Father

D) Maternal Grandmother

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 88 Day – 87 Day – 86
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments