SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Coding Decoding

Directions (1-3):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

In a certain coded language,

‘John like Superman movies’ is written as ‘4!E’, [email protected]’, ‘6$S’, ‘8#N’

‘Michel loves bowling sport’ is written as ‘7%G’, ‘5!S’, ‘6$L’, ‘5#T’

‘Government launched Swachata Abhiyan’ is written as ‘10&T’, ‘8#A’, ‘8!D’, ‘7^N’

1) Which code ‘loves’ is written as?

A) 6$L

B) 5!S

C) 6%G

D) 5#T

E) None of these

2) The code ‘6$L’ denotes which of the following word?

A) Michel

B) John

C) Bowling

D) Sport

E) None of these

3) Which is the code language of ‘John loves sport’?

A) 5#T, 6$L, [email protected]

B) 5!S, [email protected], 5#T

C) 5!S, 6$L, 5#T

D) [email protected], 5!S, 6%G

E) None of these

Statement and Assumptions

Directions (4): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

4) Statement: World Design Organization to launch World Design Protopolis in Bengaluru.

Assumptions:

I) The mega event, witnessed the convergence of policymakers and government officials, design professionals from India and abroad, architects, interior designers, heads of various companies, thought leaders, besides the general public.

II) The project also aims to measure the progress of the city, attract investments and solve problems so that the city becomes a better place for citizens.

A) If only assumption I is implicit

B) If only assumption II is implicit

C) If either I or II is implicit

D) If neither I or II is implicit

E) If both I and II are implicit

Puzzle

Directions (5-9): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

There are three stack of boxes viz. Stack 1, Stack 2 and Stack 3 height of each stack is 300 cm and number of boxes in each stack is same. Two boxes are placed between A and C. C is kept at the bottom of Stack 2. G is not kept in the same stack in which A kept. Height of G is 36 cm.

O is immediately below G and only one box is kept below O. Less than two boxes are kept below F. F’s height is an even number and more than G. F is not immediately above C. Height of F is less than 40 cm.  Sum of box immediately below F and immediately below D is 113 cm. As many boxes below F as below D. Only three boxes are kept between B and E. E is kept at the bottom but not at the Stack 3. Height of box at the top of the Stack 1 is 50. G is not kept in the same stack in which B kept.  Number of boxes above G is same as below G. Only one box is kept between J and M. M is not at the top. More than one box is kept between X and Z. Height of Z is 63 cm. Number of boxes above X is same as number of boxes above W. U is one of the boxes. Height of U is same as height of W. N is not placed at the top. Difference between the height of box C and G is 25 cm. Height of box C is greater than G. Height of M is 15 cm less than height of E. Sum of top and bottom box of stack 2 is 153 cm. Difference of A and D is 8 cm. Height of D is more than that of A. N height 16 more than D’s height. Height of X is 3 cm more than height of A.

5) What is the sum of height of the box which is immediate above M and the box which is immediate below W?

A) 89 cm

B) 126 cm

C) 99 cm

D) 116 cm

E) 147 cm

6) Which among the following box is kept immediately below box U? 

A) N

B) Z

C) X

D) M

E) G

7) Which of the following box is kept at the top of the stacks?

A) J

B) X

C) U

D) Both A) and B)

E) Both A) and C)

8) What is the sum of height of all the boxes which are placed in the middle of each stack?

A) 148 cm

B) 159 cm

C) 227 cm

D) 190 cm

E) 170 cm

9) Four of the five are like a certain way and hence forms a group; which among the following one does not belong the group?

A) D

B) M

C) W

D) A

E) B

Misc

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘MENTIONING’ (both  backward and forward) each of which has as many letters between them in the English alphabet?

A) None

B) Seven

C) Three

D) Six

E) Five

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

Here in code of word

1) First element is number that represent of total number of letters in the word.

2) Middle element is symbol that represent first letter of that word.

3) Last element is a letter that is first letter of word.

Ex. ‘John’ will be written as ‘[email protected]’.

Where ‘@’ → represent first letter of word which is ‘J’

‘4’ → represent number of letter in that word

‘N’ → represent last letter of that word

Thus, the code Language ‘John’ is ‘[email protected]’, ‘loves’ is ‘5!S’, ‘sport’ is ‘5#T’

Hence the code for the first letter of the words:

J – @

L – !

S – #

M – $

B – %

G – &

A – ^

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

The World Design Organization is all set to launch its new global programme World

Design Protopolis in Bengaluru. It is aimed at implementing holistic progress in

megacities across the world and thus making them sustainable. Assumption I tell

about the persons involving in the programme. So, only assumption II follows.

Directions (5-9) :

1) Two boxes are placed between A and C. C is kept at the bottom of Stack 2.

2) Only three boxes are kept between B and E.  E is kept at the bottom but not at the Stack 3.

3) G is not kept in the same stack in which B kept.  G is not kept in the same stack in which A kept.

4) Height of G is 36 cm.

5) O is immediately below G and only one box is kept below O. Number of boxes above G is same as below G. (We can conclude only 5 box are there in each stack)

6) Height of box at the top of the Stack 1 is 50.

7) Less than two boxes are kept below F. F is not immediately above C. (This conclude F is either in stack 1 or stack 3 and either one or no box is kept below F)

8)  As many boxes below F as below D.

By statement 7) and 8) we can conclude only one box is placed below D and F. In stack 3 O is placed so we place F in stack 1)

9) Only one box is kept between J and M. M is not at the top.

10) More than one box is kept between X and Z.

11) Number of boxes above X is same as number of boxes above W.

12) N is not placed at the top.

13) Height of Z is 63 cm.

14) F’s height is an even number and more than G. Height of F is less than 40 cm. (Height of F is 38 cm)

15) Height of box at the top of the Stack 1 is 50.

16) Difference between the height of box C and G is 25 cm. Height of box C is greater than G. (C – G =25 We know height of G so C – 36 = 25 → C = 61)

15) Sum of box immediately below F and immediately below D is 113 cm. (E + C = 113 so E + 61 = 113 so E =52

16) Sum of top and bottom box of stack 2 is 153 cm.  ( J + C =153 so J + 61 =153 So J=92)

17) Height of M is 15 cm less than height of E. So M=37

18) Difference of A and D is 8 cm. Height of D is more than that of A. ( D + A = 110 , D – A =8)

19) N height 16 more than D’s height.

20) Height of X is 3 cm more than height of A.

Note: For height of W =  300 – 215 = 85 cm

21) Height of U is same as height of W

Finally, Height of O = 300 – 238 = 62 cm

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 24 Day – 23 Day – 22
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments