SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Input-Output

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 24   11   26   18   16   9   23   17

Step I:   T   O   W   U   N   K   V   R

Step II: 11   14   15   18   20   21   22   23

Step III:          68                76

Step IV:                    8

Step IV is the last step.

Input: 18   11   26   22   8   15   23   19

1) How many even numbers are there between the one which is second from the left end and the one which is first from the right end in step II as per the given input?

A) One

B) More than three

C) Three

D) None

E) Two

2) What is the sum of numbers in the second last step?

A) 132

B) 122

C) 146

D) 142

E) None of these

3) Which of the following one is the letter corresponding to the number in the last step based on the alphabetical order?

A) M

B) K

C) N

D) Q

E) None of these

Puzzle

Directions (4-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven persons namely – Rani, Kittu, Shera, Kapil, Mintu, Priya and Zoya lives in one of the floor of eight floored building marked 1 to 8 from bottom to top. Each person likes different story book viz. Ruskin Bond (RB), Panchatantra (PANCH), Lost & Found (L&F), The Jungle Book (JB), Harry Potter (HP), Malgudi Days (MD) and Champak (CHMP). All the information are not necessary in same order.

Kittu lives just below of the one who likes RB. Priya who likes Harry potter lives on adjacent floor of Mintu. Number of floors below Kittu is same as number of floors above Mintu. The one who likes RB lives on odd numbered floor below the floor marked 6. Kittu lives three floors away from Kapil, who neither likes CHMP nor JB. None of the floors adjacent to Mintu is vacant. Zoya lives just above of the one who likes L&F. Two person lives between Priya and the one who likes L&F. The one who likes L&F and Kapil doesn’t lives on adjacent floor. The one who works in PANCH lives two floors away from Zoya. Shera neither likes MD nor likes RB. The one who likes JB and Shera lives on adjacent floor.

4) How many person lives between the one who likes Malgudi Days and Kittu?

A) Two

B) Four

C) One

D) Three

E) None

5) Who among the following person lives just above Mintu?

A) Shera

B) Kittu

C) Rani

D) Zoya

E) None of these

6) Which of the following book liked by Rani?

A) Lost and Find

B) Ruskin Bond

C) Champak

D) Malgudi Days

E) None of these

7) Who lives just below vacant floor?

A) Kittu

B) Rani

C) Shera

D) Zoya

E) None of these

Coding-Decoding

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

In a certain code language,

“Good day of life” is coded as “T42  W31  O42  L21”.

“Great land to lord” is coded as “ O41  G21  O41  T52”.

“Return for the flight” is coded as “U31  U61  G31  I62”.

“New disease bringing global” is coded as “W74  Y82  T62  M31”.

8) What could be the code for the word ‘Award’?

A) Z42

B) Z51

C) Z52

D) Z53

E) None of the above

9) What could be the code for ‘Filmfare’?

A) U84

B) V84

C) U83

D) V83

E) None of the above

10) What could be the code for ‘Apple mobile phone’?

A) Z52 N62 K52

B) Z52 N63 K52

C) Z53 N62 K52

D) Z53 N63 K53

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

Input: 18   11   26   22   8   15   23   19

Step I:  N   O   W   Y   F   Q   V   T

Step II:  6   14   15   17   20   22   23   25

Step III:         64             78

Step IV:                  14

Step IV is the last step.

Step I: The numbers are manipulated as follows:

18-4  11+4 26-3   22+3   8-2    15+2   23-1    19+1

14   15   23  25  6  17  22  20

The letters corresponding for the above place values are written from left to right.

N  O   W   Y   F   Q   V   T

Step II: The place values of each alphabet are arranged in the ascending order from left to right.

Step III: The sum of alternate numbers from left to right are written, i.e. The sum of 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th and the sum of 2nd, 4th, 6th and 8th numbers.

Step IV: Difference of the two numbers from the previous step.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

Directions (4-7) :

We have:

  • The one who likes RB lives on odd numbered floor below the floor marked 6.
  • Kittu lives just below of the one who likes RB.
  • Kittu lives three floors away from Kapil, who neither likes CHMP nor JB.

That means, in case (1) Kittu lives on floor marked 2 and Kapil lives on floor marked 5, in case (2) Kittu lives on floor marked 4 and Kapil lives on floor marked 1, in case (3) Kittu lives on floor marked 4 and Kapil lives on floor marked 7.

  • Number of floors below Kittu is same as number of floors above Mintu.
  • None of the floors adjacent to Mintu is vacant.

That means, in case (1) Mintu lives on floor marked 7, in case (2) & case (3) Mintu lives on floor marked 5.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Priya who likes Harry potter lives on adjacent floor of Mintu.
  • Two person lives between Priya and the one who likes L&F.
  • The one who likes L&F and Kapil doesn’t lives on adjacent floor.

That means, in case (1a) Priya lives on floor marked 8 and Kapil likes L&F, in case (1b) Priya lives on floor marked 6 and the one who likes L&F lives on floor marked 2, in case (2) Priya lives on floor marked 6 and the one who likes L&F lives on floor marked 3, in case (3a) Priya lives on floor marked 6 and the one who likes L&F lives on floor marked 3, in case (3b) Priya lives on floor marked 6 and the one who likes L&F lives on floor marked 2.

  • Zoya lives just above of the one who likes L&F.
  • The one who works in PANCH lives two floors away from Zoya.

That means, in case (1a) Zoya lives on floor marked 6 and the one who likes PANCH lives on floor marked 4, in case (1b) Zoya lives on floor marked 3 and the one who likes PANCH lives on floor marked 1, case (2), case (3a) & case (3b) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2), case (3a) & case (3b) are not valid as Zoya lives just above the one who likes L&F.

Again, we have:

  • The one who likes JB and Shera lives on adjacent floor.
  • Shera neither likes MD nor likes RB.

Based on above given information we have final information as follows:

Case (1a) is not valid as Shera doesn’t likes RB.

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

Clearly, Zoya lives just below vacant floor.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

Directions (8-10) :

‘Good’ is coded as ‘T42’.

First letter of word is changed to same position in reverse order of alphabetical order.

Next digit is based on how many letters are in the word and next is how many vowels are there in the word.

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 32 Day – 31 Day – 30
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments