SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Nine persons are sitting in a row of twelve chairs. Each person sits facing north. Some of the chairs are vacant and none of the adjacent chairs are vacant. Two persons sit between I and C. H sits fourth to the left of G. I sits three places away from G and sits second from either end. Number of person between E and C is same as number of person between D and H. J and H doesn’t sit on adjacent chair. C sits four places away from B. None of the chair adjacent to I is vacant. F sits at one of the end of the row. J sits adjacent to C. B neither sits adjacent to I nor adjacent to E. Two persons sit between D and J. No person sits to the immediate left of E.

1) What is the position of H with respect to J?

A) Second to right

B) Third to left

C) Fourth to right

D) Second to left

E) None of these

2) How many seats are between C and F?

A) Four

B) Six

C) Three

D) Two

E) None of these

3) If D is related to J, similarly C is related to I, then who among the following person is related to F?

A) J

B) E

C) G

D) C

E) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Two persons sit between E and G.

B) F sits fourth to right of C.

C) Three person sits between D and J.

D) One person sits between G and E.

E) All the above statements are not true.

Direction sense

Directions (5-7 Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

“M % N(27)” means “M is 12m north of N”.

“M # N(13)” means “M is 21m east N”.

“M @ N(27)” means “M is 15m south of N”.

“M & N(54)” means “M is 31m west of N”.

Statement:- U % V (33); Q # R (8); S @ Q (36); P @ R (24);W # V (9); Q & V (44); T & U (50); Y @ W (31).

5) What is the position of point Y with respect to point S?

A) East

B) North-East

C) South-East

D) West

E) None of these

6) What is the shortest distance between point R and point T?

A) 2√145 m

B) 26 m

C) 21 m

D) 3√91 m

E) None of these

7) What is the distance between point R and point W?

A) 54m

B) 61m

C) 68m

D) 53m

E) None of these

Critical reasoning

Directions (8): One Statement is given followed by two assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.

8) Statement: After every six months free medical health check-up camp is organized in the city Z. This time’s camp will be seventh in continuation. The health awareness among people has improved over the last three years.

Assumption I: The medical health check-up camp has been the reason for improved health awareness.

Assumption II: With the improved health awareness among people, this camp will be the last camp required.

A) Only assumption I is implicit.

B) Only assumption II is implicit.

C) If either assumption I or II is implicit.

D) If neither I nor II is implicit.

E) If both I and II are implicit.

Critical reasoning

Directions (9): Read the passage given below and choose the correct option.

The Central Information Commission (CIC) on Monday brought Indian cricket governing body BCCI under Right to Information Act.  Now, this will enable BCCI to accept all the queries.

9) Which of the following will be correct Assumptions for the given statement?

I: The cricket governing body BCCI is the part of the Central Information Commission.

II: Under Right to Information Act, BCCI has to answer the queries.

III: The cricket governing body BCCI was brought under the Right to Information Act to bring transparency in their administration.

A) Only I

B) Only II and III

C) Only I and II

D) Only I and III

E) All of these

Critical reasoning

Directions (10): The question given below consists of a statement, followed by three arguments I, II and III. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong’ arguments is/are ‘weak’ arguments and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

10) Statement:

A row is raging over Australia’s warming-damaged Great Barrier Reef, with firms worried that scientists’ apocalyptic warnings are scaring visitors out of the water. Every year, more than two million snorkel-wielding tourists head to Australia’s famed coral ecosystem, generating revenues of $4.3 billion (Aus$5.9 billion) and supporting 64,000 local jobs.

Which of the following arguments weaken the fear of the firms?

Arguments:

I). The Reef and Rainforest Research Centre recently published a markedly report, heralding “significant signs of recovery” at major dive sites around Cairns.

II). Although government data shows that the number of visitors to the broader region has actually increased, those figures are older and don’t include coral-viewing activities.

III). Australians also appear divided on damage done to the reef. Only half of the country thinks that climate change is already causing the destruction of reef.

A) None is strong.

B) Only I and III are strong.

C) Only II and III are strong.

D) Only I is strong.

E) All are strong.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

We have:

  • H sits fourth to the left of G.
  • I sits three places away from G and sits second from either end.

That means, in case (1) I sits second from left end and H sits at left end, in case (2) I sits second from right end and H sits fourth from left end.

  • Two persons sit between I and C.
  • None of the chair adjacent to I is vacant.
  • C sits four places away from B.
  • B neither sits adjacent to I nor adjacent to E.

That means, in case (1a) B sits third from right end, in case (1b) B sits second from right end, in case (2a) B sits third from left end, in case (2b) B sits second from left end.

Based on above given information we have:G

Again, we have:

  • Two persons sit between D and J.
  • J sits adjacent to C.
  • Number of person between E and C is same as number of person between D and H.
  • No person sits immediate left of E.

That means, in case (2a) & case (2b) D sits at left end and E sits immediate left of I, case (1a) & case (1b) are not valid.

  • J and H doesn’t sit at adjacent chair.
  • F sits at one of the end of the row.

That means, in case (2a) F sits at right end and case (2b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

Case (1a) & case (1b) are not valid as number of person between E and C is same as number of person between D and H, case (2b) is not valid as J and H doesn’t sits at adjacent chair.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-7) :

We have:

  • “M % N(27)” means “M is 12m north of N”.

Clearly, N (27) – 15= 12.

  • “M # N(13)” means “M is 21m east N”.

Clearly, N (13) + 8 = 21m.

  • “M @ N(27)” means “M is 15m south of N”.

Clearly, N (27) – 12 = 15m.

  • “M & N(54)” means “M is 31m west of N”.

Clearly, N (54) – 23 = 31m.

From above given statement, we have:

  • P @ R (24):- P is (24 –12) = 12m south of R.
  • Q # R (8):- Q is (8 + 8) = 16m east of R.
  • S @ Q (36):- S is (36 – 12) = 24m south of Q.
  • Q &V (44):- Q is (44 – 23) = 21m west of V.
  • U % V (33):- U is (33 – 15) = 18m north of V.
  • T & U (50):- T is (50 – 23) = 27m west of U.
  • W # V (9):- W is (9 + 8) = 17m east of V.
  • Y @ W (31):– Y is (31 – 12) = 19m south of W.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: E

Clearly, TR= √(102 + 182) = √424 m

TR = 2√106 m

Hence, option E is correct choice.

7) Answer: A

Clearly, distance between RW = (16 + 21 + 17) = 54m

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: A

It is certain that the last six sessions of health lessons were efficient in imparting information regarding health. But it is not mentioned that such camps are not needed anymore. Hence only assumption I is implicit and option a) is correct.

9) Answer: B

The cricket governing body BCCI was brought under the Right to Information Act to accept the queries, thus bringing transparency in their administration. So, II and III follow. The Central Information Commission set up under the Right to Information Act is the authorized body of act upon complaints from those individuals and BCCI is the cricket governing body. Hence I does not follow. Thus, option b is the solution.

10) Answer: D

The argument I clearly state that the report published by The Reef and Rainforest Research Centre is optimistic and it talks about the significant signs of recovery. Hence argument I is relevant to the given statements.

The argument II shows that the number of visitors has increased but data about coral visiting activities is not included so argument II weakens the statement.

The argument III is not relevant to the statement so it is neither making statement strong or weak.

Thus, option d is true.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments