SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Direction sense

Directions (1-3): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Nine Mountains A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are situated in the Town-Y (but not necessarily in the same order).

Mountain-G is 30 km to the east of Mountain-E. Mountain-A is in the middle of Mountain-G and Mountain-E. Mountain-B is 10km north of Mountain-E. Mountain-H is 50 km to the west of Mountain-G. Mountain-D is 20 km north of Mountain-G and Mountain-I is situated in the middle of Mountain-D and Mountain-G. Mountain-C and Mountain-F is 20 km south of Mountain-A and Mountain-G respectively.

1) What is the distance between Mountain-D and Mountain-F?

A) 20 km

B) 30 km

C) 40 km

D) 10 km

E) None of these

2) In which Direction Mountain-B is situated with respect to Mountain-C?

A) North-East

B) South-West

C) South- East

D) North-West

E) None of these

3) What is the shortest distance between Mountain-A and Mountain-F?                                                                                    

A) 20 km

B) 25 km

C) 27 km

D) 28 km

E) 23 km

Input-Output

(Directions 4-7): A series of six two digit numbers isgiven as input. The further steps given are obtained by applying certain logic. Each step is a resultant of previous step only. Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

As per above applied logic in above steps, find appropriate step for given input:

4) What is the difference of lowest two digit number in step I and highest two digit number in step III?

A) 9

B) 7

C) 24

D) 16

E) None of these

5) Which of the following two digit number represents the final output?

A) 54

B) 30

C) 18

D) 24

E) None of these

 6) What is the difference of sum of square of digits of two digit numbers in step II?

A) 32

B) 63

C) 45

D) 39

E) None of these

7) What is the difference between the two numbers obtained in Step-II?

A) 56

B) 74

C) 45

D) 69

E) None of these

 Puzzle

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V visits seven different countries – Japan, Germany, China, India, Nepal, Australia, and Malaysia but not necessarily in the same order, starting from Monday to Sunday.

R visits on Thursday. Only two people visit between R and the one who visits Germany. Only four people visit between the one who visits Germany and V. Only one person visits between Q and the one who visits India. R neither visits Japan nor Malaysia. Only two people visit between the one who visits Malaysia and P. S visits on one of the days after the one who visits Malaysia. U visits immediately after the one who visits Japan. U does not visit Malaysia. Only three people visit between the one who visits Japan and the one who visits Nepal. The one who visits Australia visits immediately before the one who visits China. Q does not visit on Monday. S does not visit Germany and China.

8) On which of the following days does U visit a country?

A) Friday

B) Sunday

C) Saturday

D) Wednesday

E) Thursday

9) Which of the following statements is true about T?

A) T visits on Friday

B) Only three people visit between T and R

C) T visits immediately before P

D) T visits Japan

E) None are true

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A) U – Friday

B) Q – Thursday

C) S – Saturday

D) T – Tuesday

E) V – Sunday

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

Mountain-G is situated 30 km to east of Mountain-E.Also, Mountain-D is north of Mountain-G and Mountain-I situated in the middle that means Mountain-I is 10 km north of Mountain-G

Mountain-B is situated at 10km north of Mountain-E. Mountain-A is in the middle of Mountain-G and Mountain-E. It means that Mountain-A will be 15 Km far from both the Mountains. Mountain-C and Mountain-F is 20 km south of Mountain-A and Mountain-G respectively.

Hence, Mountain- C will be 10 km south of Mountain- A and Mountain- F will be 10 km south of Mountain- G.

Mountain-H is 50 km to the west of Mountain-G. It means distance between Mountain-H and Mountain-E will be 20 km.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

Directions (4-7) :

Step I: In this step following logic is applied:

Final result in step I, can be determined by difference of square of digits:

Result = (82 – 52) = 39

Step II: In this step following logic is applied:

Final result in step II, can be determined by difference of square of digits:

Result = (122 – 92) = 63

Step III: In this step following logic is applied:

Result in step III, can be determined by:

Result = (6 x 4)x 3 = 72

Similarly, (3x 5)x 3 = 45

Step IV: In this step following logic is applied:

Result in step IV, can be determined by:

Result = (27 x 2) = 54

Thus, after following above steps we have final output for the given input as:

4) Answer: C

Clearly, required difference = (36 – 12) = 24.

Hence, option C is correct.

5) Answer: B

Clearly, final output is 30.

Hence, option B is correct.

6) Answer: A

Clearly, required difference = (81 – 49) = 32.

Hence, option A is correct.

7) Answer: A

Directions (8-10) :

R visits on Thursday. Only two people visit between R and the one who visits Germany. Only four people visit between the one who visits Germany and V.

U visits immediately after the one who visits Japan. Only three people visit between the one who visits Japan and the one who visits Nepal. U does not visit Malaysia.Only two people visit between the one who visits Malaysia and P. S visits on one of the days after the one who visits Malaysia. The one who visits Australia visits immediately before the one who visits China. Only one person visit between Q and the one who visits India. R neither visits Japan nor Malaysia. Q does not visit on Monday. S does not visit Germany and China.

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 34 Day – 33 Day – 32
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments