SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Number Series

Directions (1-4): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

3412    8672    9537   3815    9714

1) If 1 is added to each even digit and 1 is subtracted from each odd digit, then what is the sum of 3rd digit of third highest number and 2nd digit of second lowest number?

A) 10

B) 12

C) 11

D) 15

E) None of these

2) If second and third digits are interchanged, 1st and 4th digits are interchanged in each number, then what will be the difference between second digit of highest number and fourth digit of second lowest number?

A) 7

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) None of these

3) If 2 is added to each odd number and 2 is subtracted from each even number, then what is the product of fourth digit of highest number and second digit of second lowest number?

A) 15

B) 21

C) 24

D) 16

E) None of these

4) If all the numbers are arranged in descending order, then 1 is added to each number, then what is the sum of 4th digit of second number from left end and 3rd digit of second number from the right end?

A) 10

B) 9

C) 7

D) 5

E) None of these

Data Sufficiency

Directions (5-7): Each of the questions below consist of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

(c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

(d) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

(e) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

5) Six persons P, W, L, M, B and H live in six different floors. Lowermost floor is numbered 1, above floor is numbered 2, and so on. Top most floor is numbered. Which of the following person lives immediately below M?

I) P lives on odd numbered floor. Three persons live between P and L, who does not live on lowermost floor. As many persons live between W and B live between H and W.

II) W lives on prime number floor. H lives above B.

6) Seven persons T, P, L, H, S, W and Q are sitting in a row facing north. Which of the following persons sits fifth from the right end?

I) W sits second to the left of Q. Either W or Q sits at extreme end. Two persons sit between W and L. H sits third to the right of T. Neither T nor H is an immediate neighbour of Q. P sits left of S.

II) Three persons sit between L and S. Neither L nor S sits at extreme end. P and H are immediate neighbours. T sits left of Q.

7) Which of the following statement satisfies ‘R is daughter-in-law of G’?

I) F is only daughter of K. T is son of R. G is mother of B and is married to K. B is spouse of R.

II) M is sister of B, who is married to R. D is sister-in-law of G and is sister of K. G is father of M. D and M are unmarried member of the family.

Blood relation

Directions (8-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

H has 250 chocolates. He takes 10 chocolates and gave the remaining to his only child T, who is son-in-law of K. T takes 7 chocolates and gave the remaining to his father-in-law K. K takes 12 chocolates and gave the remaining to his only son N. N takes 23 chocolates and gave the remaining to his only niece L, who is daughter of Q. K has two children. L takes 30 chocolates and gave to her only brother P. P takes 25 chocolates and gave the remaining to his mother. Q takes 8 chocolates and gave the remaining to her only nephew S, who is not the son of T.

8) What is the sum of the total number of chocolates S and his father have?

A) 168

B) 138

C) 158

D) 148

E) None of these

9) How L is related to S, What is the difference between the numbers of chocolates they have?

A) Sister, 105

B) Brother, 115

C) Cousin, 115

D) Cousin, 105

E) None of these

10) How N is related to T and how many chocolates does P’s cousin have?

A) Sister in law, 30

B) Brother in law, 145

C) Brother, 135

D) Brother in law, 135

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: C

3412    8672    9537     3815     9714

2503     9763     8426     2904    8605

2+9=11

2) Answer: B

3412   8672   9537   3815   9714

2143   2768   7359   5183   4179

8-3=5

3) Answer: D

3412   8672    9537   3815   9714

3410   8670    9539   3817   9712

2*8=16

4) Answer: B

3412   8672   9537   3815   9714

9715   9538   8673   3816   3413

8+1=9

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: E

From I and II,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

From II:

Clearly, neither gender of B nor R is known.

Thus, we can’t say R is male or female.

Hence, statement II is not sufficient.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Directions (8-10) :

H has 250 chocolates

H-10 remaining 240

T-7 remaining 233

K-12 remaining 221

N-23 remaining 198

L-30 remaining 168

P-25 remaining 143

Q-8 remaining 135

S-135

8) Answer : C

9) Answer : D

10) Answer : D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 36 Day – 35 Day – 34
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments