SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Certain number of boxes are placed in the 15 rack shelve each rack contains one box. Bottom rack is numbered as 1 and top one is numbered as 15. Each box has some specific colour and number of toffees. Each box has printed some alphabet letter.

Green box is printed as I and it has double of three square number of toffees but placed not immediately next to yellow box. The box which was printed as P has two toffees less than that of Blue box. The number of boxes between White box and Green box is same as that of between Orange box and Red box which was printed as G. The box which has 12 numbers of toffees is immediately above the one which has 35 toffees. The box which was printed D is kept below red box but neither placed at the bottom nor has an odd number of toffees. White box is placed at the top. The box which was printed L letter is two places above the box which was printed P and has 9 toffees. The box second from the bottom has 35 toffees. The yellow box is printed with B letter but not placed immediately next to blue box. Three boxes are between Blue box and the box which was printed P. Yellow box is two boxes below Orange box.Blue box is below both Yellow and green boxes and has four toffees less than that of Green box. More than two boxes are there between yellow and white box which has 25 toffees. Red box is in between Blue box and the box which has 12 toffees. The box which has 14 toffees is printed as M.

1) How many racks are there between the box which contains 35 toffees and Yellow box?

A) 14

B) 8

C) 9

D) 12

E) None of these

2) Which box is placed immediately above the box which contains 9 toffees?

A) I

B) M

C) G

D) D

E) Cannot be determined

3) What is the sum of number of toffees of both white and blue boxes?

A) 43

B) 46

C) 34

D) 39

E) None of these

4) How many boxes are placed between the box which is printed as M and the box which contains 12 toffees?

A) Six

B) One

C) Three

D) Five

E) Seven

Input output

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 34226   72673   15725   52731   21141

Step I: 72673   52731   34226   21141   15725

Step II:  52715   14121   62243    13752   37672

Step III: 25        18         17         9          20

Step IV:           22        16          2         14

Step V:     4           7          2           5

Step VI: 4                      5

Step VI is the last step.

Input: 42365   12362   35276   18349   75214

5) Which of the following number is second from the right end in step III?

A) 14

B) 25

C) 23

D) 19

E) 20

6) What is the sum of numbers which are fourth from the right end and second from the right end in step IV?

A) 38

B) 29

C) 28

D) 26

E) None of these

7) What is the product of the numbers in the last step?

A) 6

B) 12

C) 18

D) 15

E) None of these

8)  What is the following is the smallest number as per Step-V?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

E) None of these

Coded based Direction sense

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

P $ Q means P is north of Q

P & Q means P is south of Q

P @ Q means P is east of Q

P # Q means P is west of Q

P4* Q means P is at a distance of 4(meter) to Q 

M14*@L, I24*&M18*#D10*&K, O32*#J12*&D

9) In which direction is point O with respect to point I?

A) North-west

B) South-east

C) North

D) South-west

E) North-east

10) In which direction and distance is point K with respect to point J?

A) North-20

B) South-22

C) North-22

D) West-24

E) East-24

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

Certain number of boxes are placed in the 15 rack shelve each rack contains one box. Bottom rack is numbered as 1 and top one is numbered as 15. Each box has some specific colour and number of toffees. Each box has printed some alphabet letter.

White box is placed at the top. The box second from the bottom has 35 toffees. White box has 25 toffees.The box which has 12 number of toffees is immediately above the one which has 35 toffees.

The box which was printed as P has two toffees less than that of Blue box. Blue box is below both Yellow and green boxes and has four toffees less than that of Green box. Green box is printed as I and it has double of three square number of toffees but placed not immediately next to yellow box. Green box has 18 toffees then Blue box has 14 and P has 12 toffees. The box which has 14 toffees is printed as M. The box which was printed L letter is two places above the box which was printed P and has 9 toffees.

Three boxes are between Blue box and the box which was printed P. More than two boxes are there between yellow and white box which has 25 toffees. The yellow box is printed with B letter but not placed immediately next to blue box. Blue box is below both Yellow and green boxes. Yellow box is two boxes below Orange box.

Red box is in between Blue box and the box which has 12 toffees. The number of boxes between White box and Green box is same as that of between Orange box and Red box which was printed as G. Orange box is printed as Q.

The green box is not immediately next to yellow or orange box so in the case 1 and case 2 is out of the option from the probability choice.

The box which was printed D is kept below red box but neither placed at the bottom nor has an odd number of toffees.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-8) :

Step 1: All the numbers are arranged in decreasing order from left to right.

Step 2: The numbers from the above step are written in the reverse order after the following process. For each number the last three digits are written in the reverse order followed by the first two digits as such where as the center number alone is written in the reverse order.

Step 3: The sum of all digits of the numbers of the above step are written from right to left.

Step 4: The difference between 1st and 2ndnumbers,  2nd and 3rdnumbers and so on are found and they are doubled and then written from right to left.

Step 5: The sum of the digits of eachnumber in step 4.

Step 6: Add the 1st, 2nd and 3rdnumbers and then add the digits of the resultuntila single digit is obtained. The same pattern is followed for  2nd, 3rd and 4th numbers.

Input: 42365   12362   35276   18349   75214

Step I: 75214   42365   35276   18349   12362

Step II:  26312   94318   67253   56342   41275

Step III:   19        20         23         25        14

Step IV:           22        4          6           2

Step V:             4         4          6           2

Step VI:                 5                      3

Step VI is the last step.

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments