SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Syllogism

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions some statements are given and these statements are followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

1) Statements:

No pink is yellow

Only a few yellow are green

All pink are blue

All yellow are blue

Conclusions:

I)All pink can be green

II)All yellow are green is a possibility

III) Some green are not pink

A) Only I is true

B) Only I and III are true

C) Only I and II are true

D) None is true

E) None of these

2) Statements:

Some sony are Philips

All sony are JBL

No Philips is LG

Only a few LG are Samsung

Conclusions:

I)All Philips are Samsung is a possibility

II)Some Sony can be LG

III) Some JBL are Philips is a possibility

A) All are true

B) None is true

C) Only II is true

D) Only I and II is true

E) None of these

Order and ranking

Directions (3-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions that follow.

i)Alpha, Bravo, Charlie, Delta, Echo and Foxtrot are six spies in a country.

ii)Bravo and Echo are shorter than Foxtrot but kills more than Charlie.

iii) Delta kills more than Bravo and shorter than Bravo.

iv)Echo is shorter than both Bravo and Delta but taller than Alpha.

v)Foxtrot kills more than Delta.

vi)Alpha is shorter than Echo but kills more than Foxtrot.

vii) Echo is shorter than Charlie, who is shorter than Delta.

3) Who is the Shortest spy ?

A) Alpha

B) Foxtrot

C) Charlie

D) Bravo or Echo

E) None of these

4) Which of the following is  at the same ranking position in height wise and killer wise?

A) Alpha

B) Foxtrot

C) Charlie

D) Delta

E) None of these

5) Who is the most killer spy?

A) Alpha

B) Foxtrot

C) Charlie

D) Bravo or Echo

E) None of these

Box Based Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight boxes are placed in a rack which is numbered 1 to 8 from bottom to top. Each box contain specific serial number viz. 9, 15, 24, 25, 27, 32, 34 and 36 but not necessarily in the same order. There are four types of fruits in the boxes such as Orange, Grapes, Apple and Mango. Each fruits are packed in two boxes.

Box N is placed in the odd numbered rack. Box R contain grapes and 36 as serial number. Three boxes placed between Box N and Box L for which the serial number is 25. Box P is placed adjacent to both box N and box M, which is placed below of box P. One box is placed between box N and box K which contains Apple. Three boxes are placed between the box which has grapes and orange. More than four boxes are placed between the two boxes which contain orange. Three boxes are placed between box P and the box which has grapes. Two boxes are placed between the boxes which has their serial number as 32 and 24 respectively. One of the boxes contains apple and is placed immediately between two grapes boxes. Box O is placed two boxes above box R and both the boxes contain same fruits. Two boxes are placed between the boxes which has serial number as 36 and 34. Sum of the serial numbers of box L and box K is equal to the serial number of box M. More than two boxes are placed between the boxes which contains apples. Boxes which have 27 and 24 as serial numbers are placed adjacent to each other.

6) Which box is placed immediately above of the box which has 32 as serial number?

A) O

B) Q

C) L

D) P

E) None of these

7) How many boxes are placed between the box Q and box R?     

A) 4

B) 2

C) 5

D) 3

E) None of these

8) What is the sum of serial number of the boxes which are between the boxes with serial number 36 and 25?

A) 32

B) 41

C) 45

D) 34

E) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

A) P-24

B) K-32

C) L-15

D) R-25

E) N-36

10) How many boxes are placed between the boxes which contain orange?

A) 6

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

Directions (3-5) :

Here, Bravo and Echo are shorter than Foxtrot but kills more than Charlie:

→ Height: Foxtrot > Bravo, Echo

→ Killer: Bravo, Echo > Charlie

Delta kills more than Bravo and shorter than Bravo:

→ Height: Foxtrot > Bravo, Echo > Delta

→ Killer: Delta > Bravo, Echo > Charlie

Echo is shorter than both Bravo and Delta but taller than Alpha:

→ Height: Foxtrot > Bravo > Delta > Echo > Alpha

→ Killer: Delta > Bravo, Echo > Charlie

Foxtrot kills more than Delta:

→ Height: Foxtrot > Bravo > Delta > Echo > Alpha

→ Killer: Foxtrot > Delta > Bravo, Echo > Charlie

Alpha is shorter than Echo but kills more than Foxtrot:

→ Height: Foxtrot > Bravo > Delta > Echo, Charlie > Alpha

→ Killer: Alpha > Foxtrot > Delta > Bravo, Echo > Charlie

Echo is shorter than Charlie, who is shorter than Delta:

→ Height: Foxtrot > Bravo > Delta > Charlie > Echo > Alpha

→ Killer: Alpha > Foxtrot > Delta > Bravo, Echo > Charlie

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

Eight boxes are placed in a rack which is numbered 1 to 8 from bottom to top. Each box contain specific serial number viz. 9, 15, 24, 25, 27, 32, 34 and 36 but not necessarily in the same order. There are four types of fruits in the boxes such as Orange, Grapes, Apple and Mango. Each fruits are packed in two boxes.

Box N is placed in the odd numbered rack. Box R contain grapes and 36 as serial number. Three boxes placed between Box N and Box L for which the serial number is 25. Box P is placed adjacent to both box N and box M, which is placed below of box P.

One box is placed between box N and box K which contains Apple. Three boxes are placed between box P and the box which has grapes.

One of the boxes contains apple and is placed immediately between two grapes boxes. More than two boxes are placed between the boxes which contains apples. Three boxes are placed between the box which has grapes and orange. More than four boxes are placed between the two boxes which contain orange.

Box O is placed two boxes above box R and both the boxes contain same fruits. Two boxes are placed between the boxes which has serial number as 36 and 34. Sum of the serial numbers of box L and box K is equal to the serial number of box M.

Here, L+K=M; 25+K=34. So, K=9

Two boxes are placed between the boxes which has their serial number as 32 and 24 respectively. Boxes which have 27 and 24 as serial numbers are placed adjacent to each other. Then the remaining serial number is 15 for Q.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments