SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-46)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If,

‘36, 43, 89’ is coded as ’44, 21, 19’.

‘1723, 74, 231’ is coded as ‘861, 115, 38’.

‘5600, 373, 68’ is coded as ‘186, 2801, 35’.

1) How is ‘954, 381, 1102’ written in this coded language?

A) 552, 192, 478

B) 552, 190, 478

C) 551, 190, 478

D) 552, 190, 476

E) None of these

2) How is ‘3911, 45, 876’ written in this coded language?

A) 439, 22, 1956

B) 439, 21, 1955

C) 437, 22, 1955

D) 439, 22, 1955

E) None of these

3) How is ‘10034, 5049, 17’ written in this coded language?

A) 9, 2524, 5018

B) 8, 2424, 5018

C) 8, 2523, 5018

D) 8, 2524, 5018

E) None of these

Circular seating arrangement

(Directions 4-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ten persons namely – A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in a circular table in such a way that some person sits facing center while other sit facing away from the center. Each person likes to visit different hill station viz. Shimla, Ladakh, Mussoorie, Manali, Kashmir, Darjeeling, Ooty, Rishikesh, Kullu, and Nainital. All the given information is not necessary in the same order.

Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Mussoorie. Only three persons sit between Q and the one who likes Manali, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Mussoorie. Person one who likes Mussoorie and Manali sits facing in the opposite direction. Only three people sit between E and the one who likes Ooty. A sits second to the right of the one who likes Manali. T and the one who likes Kashmir, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Kullu, sits facing in the same directionD, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Nainital nor adjacent to A, sits third to right of P. Only two person sits between A, who sits facing center, and one who likes Nainital, who doesn’t sit neighbor of one who likes Manali. Only two person sits between A and one who likes Ladakh. P, who neither likes Nainital nor sits adjacent to one who visits Ladakh, sits second to the left of one who likes Shimla. T, who likes to visits Rishikesh, sits third to the left of S, who neither visits Nainital nor sits adjacent to A. Person adjacent to one who likes Shimla, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Nainital nor one who likes Mussoorie, sit facing in the same direction but opposite to direction facing of one who likes Shimla. Only one person sits between B and one who likes Kullu. E sits third to the left of C, who sits with T. R, who doesn’t like Shimla, sits immediate left of one who likes Ooty. Person adjacent to R sits facing in the same direction but opposite to R.

4) What is the position of one who likes to visit Nainital with respect to C?

A) Second to the right

B) Third to the left

C) Fourth to the left

D) Immediate right

E) None of these

5) How many person sits between one who likes Darjeeling and Ooty, when counted left of one who likes Darjeeling?

A) Three

B) Two

C) Four

D) One

E) Six

6) In which of the following pair second person doesn’t sits third to left of first person?

A) A – R

B) E – C

C) T – B

D) P – Q

E) S – T

7) Which of the following pair sits adjacent to one who visits Kashmir?

A) E – C

B) Ladakh – Mussoorie

C) S – E

D) Rishikesh – Darjeeling

E) Either B or C

8) What is the position of one who likes to visit Kullu with respect of D, when counted left of D?

A) Third to the left

B) Fifth to the right

C) Fourth to the left

D) Second to the right

E) Can’t be determined

Statement assumptions

Directions (9-10): In each questions given below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit.

a) If only assumption I is implicit.

b) If only assumption II is implicit.

c) If either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.

d) If neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit.

e) If both assumption I and assumption II are implicit.

9) Statement:

The ministry of railways has decided to develop 400 identified railways stations under the innovative Swiss Challenge method, it has also decided to go ahead with development of few stations in phase I by its own.

Assumptions:

I) Railways has decided to develop stations into commercial hubs with all the amenities for the passengers.

II) The railways has decided to put the details of project out in public and invites proposal from others interested in executing proposal using several methods of development.

10) Statement:

Rising concerns about pollution in major Indian cities have led to dramatic increase in advertisement and sale of home air purifiers. New Delhi, which has been called the most polluted city in the globe by WHO, is not only biggest buyer of air purifier but also fastest growth in sale of such products.

Assumptions:

I) People are concerned about the rising pollution level in the city.

II) Air purifiers are beneficial for people suffering from asthma, allergies and other respiratory problems.

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: (b)

If the given number is odd, then (x-1)/2, else even (x/2)+1.

2) Answer: (d)

If the given number is odd, then (x-1)/2, else even (x/2)+1.

3) Answer: (d)

If the given number is odd, then (x-1)/2, else even (x/2)+1.

Directions (4-8)

We have:

  • Q sits third to the right of one who likes Mussoorie.
  • Only three person sits between Q and one who likes Manali, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Mussoorie.
  • Person one who likes Mussoorie and Manali sits facing in opposite direction, which means we have two different possibilities, in case (1) One who likes Mussoorie sits facing center, in case (2) One who likes Mussoorie sits facing away from the center.
  • A sits second to right of one who likes Manali.
  • Only two person sits between A, who sits facing center, and one who likes Nainital, who doesn’t sit neighbor of one who likes Manali, that means Q and one who visits Nainital sits together.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Only two person sits between A and one who likes Ladakh.
  • D, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Nainital nor A, sits third to the right of P.
  • P, who neither likes Nainital nor sits adjacent to one who visits Ladakh, sits second to the left of one who likes Shimla.
  • Person adjacent to one who likes Shimla, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Nainital nor one who likes Mussoorie, sits facing in the same direction but opposite to direction facing of one who likes Shimla, that means in case (1) D sits second to left of one who likes Manali, in case (2) D likes Manali.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • T, who likes to visits Rishikesh, sits third to left of S, who neither visits Nainital nor sits adjacent to A, that means S likes to visit Ladakh.
  • E sits third to the  left of C, who sits with T, that means in case (1) E likes Manali, in case (2) C likes Nainital.
  • Only three person sits between E and one who likes Ooty.
  • R, who doesn’t like Shimla, sits immediate left of one who likes Ooty, that means in case (1) R likes Nainital and Case (2) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2) is not valid as R, who doesn’t like Shimla, sits immediate left of one who likes Ooty.

Again, we have:

  • Only one person sits between B and one who likes Kullu, which means P likes Kullu.
  • Person adjacent to R sits facing in the same direction but opposite to R, that means R must sit facing away from the center.
  • T and one who likes Kashmir, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Kullu, sits facing in the same direction, which means D must like to visit Kashmir.

Based on the above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

Clearly, Swiss challenge method often used in public sector projects in which interested party initiate a proposal for contract or bid for the project. Thus, assumption II is implicit.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

10) Answer: E

Clearly, both assumption I and assumption II is strongly implicit.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 45 Day – 44 Day – 43
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments