SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Puzzle

Direction (1-5): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

There are eight boxes named A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. They are placed one above the other in the form of stack. Each box contains different chocolates i.e., Toblerone, Galaxy, Cadbury, Mars, Amul, Bournville, Hershey and Nestle but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost box is numbered as 1 and the box above it is numbered as 2 and so on.

Only one box is placed between Box E and the box which contains Toblerone. Three boxes are there between Box E and Box F. There are two boxes between box G and the box which contains Nestle. Box G is placed above the box which contains Nestle. Box G is placed above Box E. Neither Box F nor Box E is placed at the topmost or lowermost position. The number of boxesare placed aboveBox H is same as the number of boxesare placed below the box which contains Nestle. Two boxes are placed between Box H and the box which contains Cadbury. Only one box is placedbetween Box B and the box which contains Hershey. Box B does not contain Nestle. Two boxes are there between Box A and the box which contains Galaxy. Neither Box F nor Box G contains Galaxy. Box A is not placed at the lowermost box. Box A is not placed just below Box E and does not like Nestle. Box C is placed just above the box which contains Bournville. Neither Box F nor Box E contains Mars. Two boxes are placed between Box C and the box which contains Mars. Box D does not contain Hershey. Box F is placed below Box E.

1) Which of the following statement is true?

A) One box is placed between Box F and the box which contains Mars

B) The box which contains Nestleis placed at top of the stack

C) Box D is placed adjacent to the box which contains Bournville

D) Two boxes are placed between Box A and the boxwhich containsGalaxy

E) None of these

2) If Box C is related to Galaxy, Box E is related to Nestle, in the same way Box A is related to which of the following chocolate?

A) Cadbury

B) Amul

C) Hershey

D) Mars

E) None of these

3) How many boxes are there between Box G and the box which contains Hershey?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

4) Which of the following box contains Mars?

A) E

B) F

C) H

D) C

E) None of these

5) Which of the following box is placed immediately above Box F?

A) The box which contains Hershey

B) The box which contains Bournville

C) Box D

D) The box which contains Mars

E) None of these

order and ranking

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Indian X magazine release the ratings of top six English newspapers in India. The rating point is from 4 to 9 such that the magazine with 4 rating is the least and the magazine with 9 rating is the top in the list. Each magazine got different rating. The Hindu has more rating than Economic Times. The difference between in the ratings of Indian Express and Economic Times is half of the number of which is difference between Hindustan Times and The Hindu newspapers. Times of India has more rating than Hindustan Times. Indian Express has more rating than only two magazines. Hindustan Times is third from either top or bottom in the list. Times of India are not having highest rating point. Business Standard has rating as less than Times of India.

6) What is the difference between the rating of Hindustan Times and Business Standard?

A) 2

B) 1

C) 4

D) 3

E) None of these

7) How many newspapers arerated between Economic Times and Times of India?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 1

E) None of these

Data sufficiency

Directions (8-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question:

a) If the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

8) Eight person namely – A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are sitting in a circular table facing center but not necessary in same order. Who sits immediate left of Q?

I) P sits third to the left of A. R, who neither sits adjacent to A nor P, sits second to the left of B. Only one person sits between C and D. A and S sits together.

II) Only one person sits between B and Q. C, who neither sits adjacent to Q nor D, sits facing S. D, sits third to the left of B. P sits second to the left of S.

9) Seven boxes viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are kept one above other in the form of stack. How many boxes are kept above box T?

I) Only two boxes are kept between box Q and box U. Only three boxes are kept above box S. Box Q and Box S are kept together. Only one box is kept between box T and box V. Box P is neither kept at bottom nor adjacent to box Q.

II) Box R is kept second from top. Box T is kept at any place above box V. Only three boxes are kept between box U and box R. Box S, which is neither kept adjacent to box R nor box U, which is kept at a gap of two box from Box P. Box Q doesn’t kept adjacent to box U but kept at any place below box P.

10) Six friends namely –P, Q, R, S, T and U liveon different floors in six floored building marked 1 to 6 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked as 1 and topmost floor is marked as 6, each person likes different color viz. Green, Red, Black, Yellow, Blue and White not necessary in same order. R, who lives on odd numbered floor but not on floor marked 3, lives just above the one who likes White. Only two person lives between S and the one who likes White. T, who likes Blue, neither lives adjacent floor of S nor on adjacent floor of R. One who likes Black lives on topmost floor. How many persons live above the one who likes Yellow?

I) U, who neither likes Black nor likes White, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who likes Red. Only two person lives between Q and the one who likes Green.

II) Q, who lives on adjacent floor of the one who likes blue, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who likes Green. U, who doesn’t lives of top floor, lives just above theone who likes Green.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Three boxes are there between Box E and Box F.

2) Neither Box F nor Box E is placed at the topmost or lowermost position.

3) Neither Box F nor Box E contains Mars.

4) Box F is placed below Box E.

Two cases arise:

5) There are two boxes between box G and the box which contains Nestle.

6) Box G is placed above the box which contains Nestle.

7) Box G is placed above Box E.

8) Neither Box F nor Box G contains Galaxy.

9) Only one box is placed between Box E and the box which contains Toblerone.

Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Two sub cases of case 2 (I):

10) The number of boxes are placedabove Box H is same as the number of boxes are placed below the box which contains Nestle.

11) Box C is placed just above the box which contains Bournville.

12) Two boxes are placed between Box C and the box which contains Mars.

Thus, case 2 (I) – b gets eliminated.

Three sub cases of Case – 2 (II):

13) Two boxes are placed between Box H and the box which contains Cadbury.

14) Two boxes are there between Box A and the box which contains Galaxy.

15) Box A is not placed at the lowermost box.

16) Box A is not placed just below Box E.

Thus, case 2 (I)a – gets eliminated.

17) Only one box is placed between Box B and the box which contains Hershey.

18) Box B does not contain Nestle.

19) Box D does not contain Hershey.

Thus, all the cases get eliminated except case – 2 (II) – a(ii).

Thus, the final table is as follows:

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: C

We have:

From I:

We have:

  • P sits third to left of A.
  • R, who neither sits adjacent to A nor P, sits second to the left of B, that means B sits second to the right of P.
  • Only one person sits between C and D.
  • A and S sits together, that means S sits to the immediate left of A.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, P sits immediate left of Q.

Hence, statement I is alone sufficient.

From II:

We have:

  • D sits third to left of B.
  • Only one person sits between B and Q.
  • C, who neither sits adjacent to Q nor D, sits facing S.
  • P sits second to left of S that means P sits immediate right of B.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, P sits immediate left of Q.

Hence, statement II is alone sufficient.

So, if the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

9) Answer: B

From I:

We have:

  • Only three boxes are kept above box S.
  • Box Q and S are kept together.
  • Only two boxes are kept between box Q and box U.
  • Only one box is kept between box T and box V.
  • Box P is neither kept at bottom nor adjacent to box Q that means box P is kept at top and box U is kept below box Q.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, we don’t know exact position of box T.

Hence, statement I is not sufficient.

From II:

We have:

  • Box R is kept second from top.
  • Only three boxes are kept between box U and box R that means box U is kept second from bottom.
  • Box S, which is neither kept adjacent to box R nor box U, which is kept at a gap of two boxes from P, that means box S is kept fourth from bottom.
  • Box Q doesn’t kept adjacent to box U but kept at any place below box P that means box P is kept at top.
  • Box T is kept at any place above box V that means box V is kept at bottom.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, only four boxes are kept above box T.

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient.

So,if the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

10) Answer: A

We have:

  • R, who lives on odd numbered floor but not on floor marked 3, lives just above the one who likes White that means R lives on floor marked 5.
  • Only two person lives between S and the one who likes White, that means S lives on floor marked 1.
  • T, who likes Blue, neither lives adjacent floor of S nor on adjacent floor of R, that means T lives on floor marked 3.
  • One who likes Black lives on topmost floor.

Based on above given information we have:

From I:

We have:

  • U, who neither likes Black nor likes White, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who likes Red, that means U lives on floor marked 2.
  • Only two person lives between Q and the one who likes Green that means Q likes White.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, four person lives above the one who likes Yellow.

Hence, statement I is alone sufficient.

From II:

We have:

  • Q, who lives on adjacent floor of the one who likes blue, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who likes Green.
  • U, who doesn’t lives of top floor, lives just above the one who likes Green, that means U lives on floor marked 2.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, we don’t know the exact person ofone who likes Yellow.

Hence, statement II is not sufficient.

So, if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 54 Day – 53 Day – 52
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments