SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-56)

4.7
(288)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1 -5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given Questions below.

Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows. Ram, Ravi, Rohit, Ranjit and Rakesh are sitting in row 1 facing South. Sandeep, Shukul, Sameer, Sarvesh and Sanjay are sitting in row 2 facing north. The person sitting in row 1 exactly faces the person sitting in row 2. They like five different cars, Benz, BMW, Audi, Toyotto and Swift. Exactly two people like the same Car and the persons who like the same Car don’t sit in the same row.

Shukul sits at one of the extreme ends. There is only one person sits between Shukul and the one who faces the person who like Benz Car. Ranjit sits to the immediate right of the person who like Benz Car. There is one person sits between Shukul and Sameer. Sameer likes Benz Car. Number of persons who sits to the right of Sameer is same as that of number of person who sits to the left of Rohit. The person who likes Toyotto Car sits immediate left of Sameer. Two people sit between Sanjay and Sandeep. Sanjay sits somewhere to left of Sandeep. Sanjay faces the one who like Toyotto Car. One of the people who like SwiftCar is an immediate neighbor of the one who like Audi Car in row 2. Rakesh sits left of Ram. Rakesh is an immediate neighbor of Ravi. Ravi faces the person who sits to the immediate right of the person who like Swift Car. Sarvesh and Ravi doesn’t like Swift Car. There is only one person sits between Ranjit and the one who like BMW Car.

1) Who among the following like BMW Car?

A) Ranjit

B) The one who faces Benz Car

C) The one who sits immediate left of Sarvesh

D) Sameer

E) None of these

2) In a certain way, Ranjit is related to Sameer, Sandeep is related to Rohit, in the same way Sarvesh is related to who among them following person?

A) The one who sits immediate left of Rakesh

B) Ranjit

C) The one who like Benz Car

D) The one who sits immediate right of Ranjit

E) None of these

3) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of them doesn’t belongs to the group?

A) Rohit

B) Ranjit

C) Sandeep

D) Ravi

E) Sameer

4) Which of the following statement is/are correct?

i) Rakesh and Sanjay like same Car

ii) Sameer sits second to the right of Shukul

iii) Rohit is an immediate neighbour of Rakesh and Ravi

A) Only (ii)

B) Only (i)

C) Only (i) and (ii)

D) Only (ii) and (iii)

E) None of the statement is correct

5) What is the position of Sanjay with respect to the one who like Swift Car?

A) Third to the left

B) Second to the right

C) Third to the right

D) Immediate left

E) None of these

Coding and Decoding:

(Directions 6–9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language some statements are coded as follow:

“Player Comedy World Victory Final” is coded as “K%W C#F H#N G%P I$A”.

“Prime Trailer Video Genius Mode” is coded as “[email protected] M$T E#G P%Q D#Q”.

“Service Token Smart Fear Society” is coded as “B$G E#V [email protected] E$A I#P”.

“List Risk Under Valid Project” is coded as “[email protected] O$V I#T [email protected] H#F”.

6) How “Smart Project” is coded in given code language?

A) I#T [email protected]

B) B$G H#F

C) E#V O$V

D) [email protected] E$A

E) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is coded as “A#V J#P I$A” in same code language?

A) Mount Victory Token

B) Victory Build Fear

C) Token Count Victory

D) Maker Victory Fear

E) Either A or C

8) How “Genius Mind Power” is coded in given code language?

A) J%T [email protected] M$T

B) [email protected] J#T P%Q

C) E#G [email protected] [email protected]

D) [email protected] P%Q D$B

E) None of these

9) How “Monthly Banker” is coded in given code language?

A) D%P C$A

B) B#G D$T

C) Y%C D%P

D) Either A or C

E) None of these

Miscellaneous:

10) If ‘RECRUIT’ is coded as ‘3VS’, ‘COMMUNICATION’ is coded as ‘6PD’, then what is the code for ‘EXAMINATION’?

A) 5PE

B) 5PF

C) 5QD

D) 6PF

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • Shukul sits at one of the extreme ends.
  • There is only one person sits between Shukul and the one who faces the person who like Benz Car.
  • Ranjit sits to the immediate right of the person who like Benz Car.
  • There is one person sits between Shukul and Sameer.
  • Sameer like Benz Car.

  • Number of persons who sits to the right of Sameer is same as that of number of person who sits to the left of Rohit.
  • The person who likes Toyotto Car sits immediate left of Sameer.

  • Two people sit between Sanjay and Sandeep.
  • Sanjay sits somewhere to left of Sandeep.
  • Sanjay faces the one who like Toyotto Car.

  • One of the people who like Swift Car is an immediate neighbour of the one who like Audi Car in row 2.
  • Rakesh sits left of Ram.
  • Rakesh is an immediate neighbour of Ravi.
  • Ravi faces the person who sits to the immediate right of the person who like Swift Car.
  • Sarvesh and Ravi doesn’t like Swift Car.
  • There is only one person sits between Ranjit and the one who like BMW Car. Case 1 doesn’t satisfy above condition. So this case is eliminated. And Case 2 will be the final arrangement.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9) :

We have:

Player – G%P

Above statements are coded as follow:

  • First letter is the code equivalent to difference of place value of 2nd letter from left and 2nd letter from right.

For E.g:- L = 12; E = 5;

G = (12 – 5) = 7

  • Symbol is code equivalent to number of letters in a word.

For E.g:- @ = 4; # = 5; % = 6 and $ = 7.

  • Last letter of the code is coded as:-

If number of letters in the given word are even, then (Last letter – 2).

If number of letters in the given word are odd, then (Last letter + 2).

Similarly, we have:

World – C#F

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

Number represents the number of vowels in a word.

First letter represents the last letter+2.

Second letter represents immediate next letter of the first letter.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 55Day – 54Day – 53
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 288

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF