SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-57)

4.8
(288)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number series

Direction (1-3): In each of the following questions, two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the questions below the rows of numbers are to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from the left to the right.

Rules:

(i) If a two digit even number is followed by another even number, the first one is to be divided by the second one.

(ii) If an even number is followed by a prime number, the two are to be multiplied.

(iii) If an odd number is followed by another odd number, the two are to be added.

(iv) If a three digit number is followed by a two digit number which is the perfect square, the second number is to be subtracted from the first number.

(v) If a three digit number is followed by a two digit number which is not the perfect square, the first number is to be divided by the second number.

1) I) 14 11 64

II) M 10 7

If ‘M’ is the resultant of the first row, what is the resultant of the second row?

A) 13

B) 18

C) 14

D) 16

E) None of the Above

2) I) 93 43 64

II) 56 8 11

whatwill be the sum of the resultants of the two rows?

A) 68

B) 90

C) 74

D) 62

E) None of the Above

3) I) 130 81 31

II) 160 x 3

If ‘X’ is the resultant of the first row, what is the resultant of the second row?

A) 5

B) 2

C) 3

D) 6

E) None of the Above

Puzzle

Directions (4-7) Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Seven different Mobile shops – A, B, C, D, E, F and G sold Mobiles starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. The number of mobiles sold by the seven different shops in the seven different days is 6, 13, 10, 12, 20, 15 and 27 (not necessarily in the same order). Each shop sold seven different brands. They are Lenovo, Samsung, Nokia, Sony, HTC, Motorola and Apple

The shop F sold Mobiles on one of the days after the shop which sold 6 Mobiles. The shop A sold on one of the days after Friday. On Wednesday, the number of mobiles sold is 12. The difference between the numbers of Mobiles sold on Monday and Friday is the multiples of 7. There are two shops sold mobiles between the shop F and the shop which sold 6 Mobiles. Shop B sold Mobiles on immediately before the shop which sold 10 Mobiles. There are two shops sold mobiles between the shops B and G. There are three shops sold mobiles between the shops F and D. C doesn’t sell the least number of Mobiles. The sum of Mobiles sold on Wednesday and Saturday is equal to the number of Mobiles sold on Friday. The difference between the number of Mobiles sold by Shops B and G is less than five. The shop which sold more than 12 Mobiles (not an odd number) is immediately after the one which sold 12 Mobiles. The shop which sold Samsung model is one of the days before Thursday. There are two models sold between the Samsung and HTC. The Lenovo model is sold immediately before the HTC model. There are three models sold between the Nokia and Apple. Shop B doesn’t sell Nokia. Shop F sells neither HTC nor Lenovo. The total number of Sony mobiles sold by the Shop is 27.

4) How many mobiles are sold by Shop A?

A) 20

B) 10

C) 15

D) 27

E) 13

5) Which of the following combinations of “Shop – Day – Number of Mobiles – Brand” is true with respect to the given arrangement?

A) E – Friday – 15 – Motorola

B) A – Saturday – 6 – Apple

C) C – Thursday – 20 – HTC

D) B – Friday – 13 – Sony

E) E – Thursday – 10 – Lenovo

6) In this arrangement, A is related to Monday, B is related to Tuesday then F is related to?

A) Tuesday

B) Saturday

C) Sunday

D) Wednesday

E) None of the given options is true.

7) Which one of the following shops & brands sold on Tuesday?

A) B – Lenovo

B) C – Motorola

C) A – Samsung

D) E – Nokia

E) F – HTC

Data Sufficiency

Directions (8-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question:

a) If the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

8) Six boxes namely – P, Q, R, S, T and U are kept one above another in the form of stack but not necessary in same order. Which box is kept just below box Q?

I) Box U is kept third from top and is kept at a gap of two boxes from P. Box R is neither kept adjacent to box P nor box U. Box T is kept at any place below box U but not exactly below.

II) Only one box is kept below box T, which is kept at a gap of two from box S. Box R is kept immediately above to box S and is at a gap of one box from box U.

9) Is K is uncle of F, in a family of seven members?

I) F is the daughter of R and sister-in-law of U. M is the only son of H and is nephew of U, who is the sister of H. K is the brother of G, who is married to R. Only two married couples are there in the family and U is an unmarried member of family.

II) U is sister-in-law of F and daughter-in-law of H, who is the brother of K. F is the only daughter of R, who is married to H. Only two married couples are there in the family and U is one of the married members. M is the grandson of H and is son of G.

10) Seven persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a row facing north, who sits immediate left of U?

I) T sits fourth to the left of S, who sits second to the left of Q. Only one person sits between V and P, who sits immediate left of S. U sits neither at end nor immediate neighbor of P.

II) Q sits fourth to the right of R. Either Q or R sits at end of the row. Only one person sits between T and R, who sits immediate right of V. T doesn’t sit immediate neighbor of U.

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: (D)

14 * 11 = 154 (Rule II)

154 – 64 =90 (Rule IV)

90/10 = 9 (Rule I)

9 + 7 = 16 (Rule III)

Resultant of the second row = 16

2) Answer: (B)

93 + 43 = 136(Rule III)

136 – 64 = 72(Rule IV)

56/8 = 7(Rule I)

7 + 11 = 18(Rule III)

Sum of the resultants of the two rows =72 + 18 = 90

3) Answer: (D)

130 – 81 = 49(Rule IV)

49 + 31 = 80(Rule III)

160 / 80 = 2(Rule V)

2 * 3 = 6(Rule II)

Resultant of the second row = 6

Directions (4-7) :

The Shop A sold on one of the days after Friday. On Wednesday, the number of Mobiles sold is 12. There are three shops sold mobiles between the shops F and D. There are two shops sold mobiles between the shop F and the shop which one sold 6 Mobiles. The sum of Mobiles sold on Wednesday and Saturday is equals to the number of Mobiles sold on Friday. The shop which sold more than 12 Mobiles (not an odd number) is immediately after the one which sold 12 Mobiles. The shop F sold Mobiles on one of the days after the shop which sold 6 Mobiles. The difference between the numbers of Mobiles sold on Monday and Friday is the multiples of 7. Shop B sold Mobiles on one of the days immediately before the shop which sold 10 Mobiles. There are two shops sold mobiles between B and G.

CASE 1

Shop B sold Mobiles on one of the days immediately before the shop which sold 10 Mobiles, so case 1 can be cancelled.

CASE 2

C doesn’tsell least number of Mobiles. The difference between the number of Mobiles sold by Shops B and G is less than five. The shop which sold Samsung model is one of the days before Thursday. There are two models sold between the Samsung and HTC. The Lenovo model is sold immediately before the HTC model. There are three models sold between the Nokia and Apple. Shop B doesn’t sell Nokia. Shop F sells neither HTC nor Lenovo. The total number of Sony mobiles sold by the Shop is 27.

CASE 2

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: E

From I:

We have:

  • Box U is kept third from top and is kept at a gap of two boxesfrom P that means box P is kept at bottom.
  • Box R is neither kept adjacent to box P nor box U that means box R kept at top.
  • Box T is kept at any place below box U but not exactly below, that means box T is kept just above box P.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, we don’t know position of box Q.

Thus, statement I is not sufficient.

From II:

We have:

  • Only one box is kept below box T, which is kept at a gap of two from box S that means box T is kept second from bottom.
  • Box R is kept adjacent to box S and is at a gap of one box from box U, that means box R is kept at top.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, we don’t know exact position of box Q.

Thus, statement II is not sufficient.

From I and II:

After combining above given statements we get:

Clearly, Box T is kept just below box Q.

Thus, statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

9) Answer: A

From I:

We have:

  • F is the daughter of R and is sister-in-law of U. As U isan unmarried member of family, that means F must be married to the brother of U.
  • K is thebrother of G, who is married to R that means F must be daughter of G.
  • M is the only son of H and is nephew of U, as only two married couples are inthe family, that means H must be married to F. U is the sister of H.

Based on above given information we have:

Hence, statement I is sufficient to answer the question.

From II:

We have:

  • F is the only daughter of R, who is married to H. M is the grandson of H and is son of G.
  • U is sister-in-law of F and daughter-in-law of H, only two married couple are there in family and F is only daughter of R, that means G must be son of H and married to U. H is the brother of K.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, gender of K is not known, thus relationship can’t be determined.

Hence, statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.

So, if the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

Hence, option A is correct choice

10) Answer: E

From I:

We have:

  • T sits fourth tothe left of S, who sits second to the left of Q that means T must sits at extreme left end.
  • Only one person sits between V and P, who sits immediate left of S, that means we have two possible place for V, in case (1) V sits left of P, in case (2) V sits right of P.
  • U neither sits at end nor immediate neighbor of P.

Based on above given information we have:

Clearly, exact position of U is not known.

Thus, we can’t determine who sits immediate left of U.

Hence, statement Iis not sufficientto answer the question.

From II:

We have:

  • Q sits fourth to the right of R. Either Q or R sits at end of the row.
  • Only one person sits between T and R, who sits immediate right of V that means Q sits on extreme right end. T doesn’t sit immediate neighbor of U that means T must sits at left end.

Based on above given information we have:

Thus, we can’t find who sits immediate left of U.

Hence, statement II is not sufficientto answer the question.

From I and II:

After combining above statements clearly, case (2) is not valid.

Case (2) is not valid as in statement II, V sits immediate left of R.

Clearly, S sits immediate left of U.

Hence, statement I and II together are sufficient.

So, if the data in both the Statements I and II are together are necessary to answer the question.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 56Day – 55Day – 54
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 288

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF