SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-63)

4.5
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

PUZZLE:

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Seven friends namely Hari, Samdish, Rahul, Rakulpreet, Tarun, Jignesh and Varun have essay competition each on seven different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them studies in different classes via- English, Sanskrit, Punjabi, Tamil, Bhojpuri, Hindi and Spanish but not necessarily in the same order.

Also, the classes take place in different cities viz. Chennai, Ludhiana, Delhi, Rajkot, Patna, Mumbai, Raipur and at different dates of month at 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11, 13.

Varun studies Sanskrit and have an essay completion on Wednesday and takes his class in Delhi. Jignesh does not have the essay competition on Sunday and does not study Punjabi but takes his class in Mumbai on 8th. Samdish have the essay competition immediately before Tarun in Ludhiana on 1st. The one who studies Spanish and takes his classes in Patna does not have an essay competition on any of the days on or before Friday. Samdish does not have the essay competition on any of the days after Varun, who takes his class on 3rd. The one who studies Punjabi on 5th in Rajkot have the essay competition immediately after Rahul who takes classes in Raipur on 11th. Tarun does not study Bhojpuri but takes class in Chennai on 13th. The one who studies Hindi takes class in Ludhiana and he does not have the essay competition immediately before or after Varun. Rakulpreet who takes class on 7th does not have the essay competition on any of the days before Hari. The one who studies English, takes class in Mumbai have an essay competition on Saturday.

1) In which of the following class does Jignesh study?

A. Spanish

B. Bhojpuri

C. English

D. Sanskrit

E. Tamil

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of the information given above and hence form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

A. Rakulpreet – Saturday

B. Rahul– Tuesday

C. Hari – Wednesday

D. Varun – Monday

E. Jignesh – Thursday

 3) Which of the following statements is/are true on the basis of information given above?

A. Hari has the essay competition on Saturday

B. Jignesh has the essay completion immediately after Hari

C. Tarun studies Hindi

D. Only two students have their competition between Varun and Rakulpreet

E. All statements are true

4) Which of the following combination Student – Day – Class is definitely correct?

A. Jignesh – Friday – English

B. Rahul– Tuesday – Tamil

C. Hari – Thursday – Punjabi

D. Tarun – Saturday – Bhojpuri

E. Rakulpreet – Sunday – Spanish

Data Sufficiency:

Direction (5-6): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and three/four statements given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and give your answer:

5) Nine persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are sitting in a circular table facing centre. Then who sits third to the left of I?

i) Two persons are sitting between B and D. A sits second to the left of D. C and F are immediate neighbours of B. E sits third to the right of C. I is not an immediate neighbour of A.

ii) A sits second to the left of B. B sits third to the left of E. H sits immedaite left of B. Only one person sits between C and A.

iii) E sits second to the left of D. B sits fourth to the left of F. E and D are immediate neighbour of I. H and C are immedaite neighbour of F.

A. Only i

B. Both i and iii

C. Only ii & iii

D. Either i or iii

E. None of the statement is sufficient to answer the question

6) Six books P, Q, R, S, T and U are placed in a shelf one above another such that the bottommost shelf is numbered as 1 and the shelf above 1 is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost shelf is numbered as 6. In each shelf only one book is placed. Which of the following book is placed in shelf number 4?

i) The book P is placed in even numbered shelf. At least three books are placed below P. The book T is placed in shelf number 5. Three books are placed between T and R.

ii) As many books placed above P is same as the below S. Q is placed above T.

iii) Two books are placed between T and U. Q is placed immediately above T. Q is placed at topmost shelf. As many books placed above P is same as the below S.

A. Only i and ii

B. Only i and iii

C. Only ii & iii

D. Both A and B

E. None of the statement is sufficient to answer the question

Coding and Decoding:

Directions (7-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

livestream would help litigants – 10$E  27#D  [email protected]  29&G

guides form proceedings- 26&F  [email protected]  25$H

right informed matters – [email protected]  19&I  19#G

petition filed public interest– 20$G  14#O  30#F  33&G

7) How will ‘advance rule’ is coded in that language?

A. 7&F  32#E

B. 7&E  33#F

C. 7#E  33#F

D. 17&E  33#F

E. None of these

8) How will ‘Register educate’ be coded in that language?

A.9&G   24$F

B.10&G   26$F

C.10#G   24$F

D.10&G   24$F

E. None of these

9) Which word is represented by ‘27&E 36#G’?

A .Transport revive

B. Revival transparent

C. Garments tray

D. residential address

E. None of these

10) Which word is represented by ‘21&B’?

A. Government

B. Scrutiny

C. capacity

D. Natural

E. None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

1) Varun studies Sanskrit and have an essay completion on Wednesday and takes his class in Delhi.

2) The one who studies English, takes class in Mumbai have an essay competition on Saturday.

3) The one who studies Spanish and takes his classes in Patna does not have an essay competition on any of the days on or before Friday.

⇒ Spanish class competition is on Sunday in Patna.

4) Jignesh does not have the essay competition on Sunday and does not study Punjabi but takes his class in Mumbai on 8th.

Jignesh – Mumbai – 8th

5) Samdish have the essay competition immediately before Tarun in Ludhiana on 1st.

6) Samdish does not have the essay competition on any of the days after Varun, who takes his class on 3rd. (Samdish gets competition on Monday and Tarun on Tuesday. Varun takes class on 3rd.)

7) Tarun does not study Bhojpuri but takes class in Chennai on 13th.

8) The one who studies Hindi takes class in Ludhiana and he does not have the essay competition immediately before or after Varun. (Hindi essay competition is neither on Tuesday nor Thursday.)

9) The one who studies Punjabi on 5th in Rajkot have the essay competition immediately after Rahul who takes classes in Raipur on 11th. (It is possible if Rahul has competition on Thursday in Raipur on 11th and Punjabi one on Friday in Rajkot on 5th.) (∵Jignesh doesn’t study Punjabi so he/she has competition on Saturday.)

10) Rakulpreet who takes class on 7th does not have the essay competition on any of the days before that of Hari. (Hari has competition on Friday and Rakulpreet on Sunday.)

11) Only subject left for Tarun is Tamil and thus for Rahul is Bhojpuri. (Samdish studies Hindi.)

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-6):

5) Answer: D

For statement (i): Two persons are sitting between B and D. A sits second to the left of D. C and F are immediate neighbour of B. E sits third to the right of C. I is not an immediate neighbour of A.

For statement (ii): A sits second to the left of B. B sits third to the left of E. H sits immediate left of B. Only one person sits between C and A.

For statement (iii): E sits second to the left of D. B sits fourth to the left of  F. E and D are immediate neighbour of I. H and C are immediate neighbour of F.

6) Answer: D

For Statement (i): The book P is placed in even numbered shelf. At least three books are placed below P. The book T is placed in shelf number 5. Three books are placed between T and R.

For Statement (ii): As many books placed above P is same as the below S. Q is placed above T.

For Statement (iii): Two books are placed between T and U. Q is placed immediately above T. Q is placed at topmost shelf. As many books placed above P is same as the below S.

Comparing statement I and II,

As many books placed above P is same as the below S. From this statement only case 1 is valid for statement 1. So case 2 is eliminated. From that we conclude that statement 1 and 2 is enough to find out the arrangement. Q is placed above T. U in 2nd shelf. Only i and ii are sufficient to answer this question.

Directions (7-10):

For symbol,

For letter,

Opposite letter of the largest place value letter in the word according to the English alphabet

For number,

Sum of place value of second letter and second last letter of the word.

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 62Day – 61Day – 60
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF