SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-64)

4.8
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H attend the seminar in eight different months January, March, April, May, June, July, September and November in the same year. Person name starts with consecutive letter does not attend the seminar consecutively. For example, A does not attends the seminar immediately before or after B.

Three persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes Black. D attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Black. A attends the seminar before the one who likes Black. Two persons attend the seminar between D and the one who likes yellow. F attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes white. Two persons attend the seminar between F and E. The one who likes Brown attends the seminar immediately before E. E neither attends the seminar in first nor attends the seminar in last. E does not like yellow. F attends the seminar after A. Number of persons attending the seminar before B is two more than number of persons attending the seminar after G. Two persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes red. The one who likes orange attends the seminar before H. The one who likes blue attends the seminar after the one who likes green. C does not like Blue.

1) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Two persons attend the seminar between H and the one who likes red

B) F attends the seminar before C

C) More than three persons attend the seminar between H and the one who likes Black

D) The one who likes red attends the seminar after E

E) None is true

2) Who among the following likes orange?

A) H

B) G

C) C

D) A

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A) C-Red

B) B-Black

C) E-Yellow

D) A-Orange

E) G-Blue

4) If E is related to Yellow, F is related to White, in the same way B is related to which of the following?

A) Green

B) Black

C) Brown

D) Yellow

E) Orange

5) How many persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes black?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E)  None of these

Table based puzzle

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

P, N, K, J, L, I, O and B but not necessary in the same order travelled to different countries such as USA, UK, Canada, Germany, Mauritius, Malaysia, Russia, and France but not necessary in the same order. Their flights departed at the following times 4 am, 1:30 pm, 7 am, 9 am, 3 pm, 1 pm, 8 pm and 10 am.

K’s flight did not depart at 8 pm. N’s flight is scheduled to Germany before the departure flight to Russia. I do not travel to Russia. B’s flight did not depart at 9 am. Malaysia flight is departed before the flight to Germany. The second minimum gap duration of the flight is scheduled successively i.e. J’s flight is followed by the flight scheduled to the USA. P took the first early morning flight scheduled either to Mauritius or Malaysia. At least five flights are scheduled between the P’s flight and the flight to Russia. The final flight is the flight of the person L. B’s flight is immediately preceded by the flight of O. Flight to USA is immediately preceded and immediately followed by the flight to UK and France respectively. P’s flight did not depart for Malaysia. Russia’s flight is not the final flight.

6) Which of the following statement is true?

A) K travels to Mauritius.

B) The flight to Mauritius is preceded by the flight to Malaysia.

C) B’s flight departs at 10 am.

D) L’s flight departs at 3 pm.

E) O travels to the USA.

7) The flight scheduled exactly between Canada and Malaysia is-

A) UK

B) USA

C) Germany

D) France

E) Russia

8) The flight to the UK departs at-

A) 7 am

B) 8 pm

C) 10 am

D) 1 pm

E) 9 am

Statement and assumptions

Direction (9-10): In each question below a statement (or a passage) is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

9) Statement: Hiring and training in diversity can be expensive endeavors. Newer or small-sized companies take advantage of more tailored offerings, pool resources together with other like-minded companies and participate in a joint training session with a qualified diversity and inclusion facilitator.

Assumption I: Small sized companies look for areas through which they can improve their business platform.

Assumptions II: Human resource is a problem faced by small-sized and new companies.

A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) If either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.

D) If neither of the assumptions are implicit.

E) If both the assumptions are implicit.

10) Statement: Gold price touched a six-year high of over Rs. 40,000 per 10 gram of 24k gold and experts expect the price of the yellow metal to go up in future.Gold prices are indicating that global worries are still intact. If we compare gold with S&P and gold with bond yield, still the ratio is very low, so gold has a lot of steam left to go much higher.

Assumptions:

I) Yellow metal is performing better as an investment option in comparison to mutual funds, equities, real estate, and fixed deposits.

II) Many global investors are looking for safer investment options including gold as fears over a recession continue to grow.

A) If only assumption I is implicit.

B) If only assumption II is implicit.

C) If either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.

D) If neither of the assumptions are implicit.

E) If both the assumptions are implicit.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Three persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes Black. D attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Black. A attends the seminar before the one who likes Black. Two persons attend the seminar between D and the one who likes yellow.

F attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes white. Two persons attend the seminar between F and E. The one who likes Brown attends the seminar immediately before E. E neither attends the seminar in first nor attends the seminar in last. E does not like yellow. F attends the seminar after A.

Number of persons attending the seminar before B is two more than number of persons attending the seminar after G. Two persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes red.

Case 2 is not valid because number of persons attending the seminar before B is two more than number of persons attending the seminar after G.

The one who likes orange attends the seminar immediately before H. The one who likes blue attends the seminar after the one who likes green. C does not like Blue.

Case 1 is not valid because C does not like Blue.

Case 3ais not valid because the one who likes orange attends the seminar before H.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8) :

1). P took the first early morning flight scheduled either to Mauritius or Malaysia.

2). P’s flight did not depart for Malaysia.

3). At least five flights are scheduled between P’s flight and the flight to Russia.

4). Russia’s flight is not the final flight.

5). B’s flight did not depart at 9 am.

6).The second minimum gap duration of the flight is scheduled successively i.e. J’s flight is followed by the flight scheduled to the USA.

7) Flight to USA is immediately preceded and immediately followed by the flight to UK and France respectively.

8). K’s flight did not depart at 8 pm.

9). The final flight is the flight of the person L.

10). N’s flight is scheduled to Germany before the departure flight to Russia.

11). Malaysian flight is departed before the flight to Germany.

12). B’s flight is immediately preceded by the flight of O.

13). I do not travel to Russia.

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: A

If only assumption I is implicit.

Assumption I: We assume the existence of what is being talked about.

Assumptions II: It’s a restatement of the first line in the passage.

10) Answer: A

Only assumption I is implicit.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 63Day – 62Day – 61
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF