SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-66)

4.7
(267)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Box based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine boxes are placed from bottom to top. All the boxes are placed one above another. Each of the boxes is in different width (in cm). The width of the box is a consecutive multiple of 5 from the topmost box. The boxes were in four different colours viz. Green, Blue, Red and White. At least two boxes are in each colour. No same colour boxes are placed next to each other.

Note: If the widths of boxes between any two boxes is 25, then it could be only one box of width 25cm or either two boxes of width 10cm and 15cm respectively and so on.

The width of the boxes between box I and box C is 60 cm. Width of box A is half of the width of box D. The width of the boxes between Box F and Box E is 150cm. Box G is placed immediately above of box A. Red colour box is placed immediately below of green colour box. The width of the boxes between box G and C is 45cm. Two boxes are placed between box F and box H. Box C is in white and placed below of box G. Three boxes are placed between the two white boxes. Two boxes are placed between the white and red boxes. Box B is in blue and placed immediately below of Green box. The width of the boxes between two blue colour boxes is 130cm. One of the white boxes is adjacent to green and red boxes. More than one box is placed between the green colour boxes. Green coloured boxes are more than the red coloured boxes.

1) How many boxes are there between box G and box B?

A) Three

B) One

C) Five

D) Two

E) None of these

2) How many boxes are there between the red boxes?

A) One

B) Two

C) Four

D) Three

E) None of these

3) What is the width of box H?      

A) 25 cm

B) 40 cm

C) 55 cm

D) 35 cm

E) None of these

4) What is the sum of the widths of green colour boxes?

A) 65 cm

B) 75 cm

C) 105 cm

D) 90 cm

E) None of these

5) Which of the following box is placed immediately above box E?

A) Box B

B) Box C

C) Box I

D) Box A

E) None of these

Data sufficiency

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

6) Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and V attend the seminar in a week starts from Monday and ends on Saturday. Each one of them likes different colour yellow, Green, Pink, Red, White and Blue but not necessarily in the same order. T attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes green. Who attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Blue?

I)R attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes white. V attends the seminar on Tuesday.

II)R attends the seminar after Thursday. Only one person attends the seminar between P and the one who likes green, who attends the seminar after P.

III) S likes Blue. As many persons attend the seminar before S is same as the persons attend the seminar after P. S does not attend the seminar before R.

A) All I, II and III are required

B) Only II and III together is sufficient

C) Only I and III together is sufficient

D) All I, II and III are not sufficient

E) None of these

7) Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are live in the seven different floors, from bottom to top (1 to 7) of a seven-story building. What is the position of R with respect to T?

I). Three persons live between Q and S. V lives immediately above S. One person lives between T and U, who lives immediately below of P. R neither lives on the topmost nor bottommost floor.

II). Two persons live between P and T.

III). V lives 3rd to the below of Q. One person lives between P and Q.

A) Only I and II are sufficient

B) Only II is sufficient

C) Only I and III are sufficient

D) Either I and II or I and III is sufficient

E) Insufficient data

8) There are 8 persons (P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W) who sit in a row facing north. How many persons sit between V and U?

Statement I: T sits 3rd to the right of R and both of them do not sit to the left of Q. W sits 2nd to the left of Q.

Statement II: U doesn’t sit at the extreme left end of the row. P sits to the immediate left of S, who sits 4th to the right of V.

Statement III: V sits 3rd to the left of P. U sits to the right of S and less than 3 persons sit between them.

A) Data in both statements I and II together are sufficient to answer the question

B) Data in statement I alone or statement II and III together is sufficient to answer the question

C) Data in all statements I, II and III together is sufficient to answer the question

D) Data in statements I and II together or statements I and III together is sufficient to answer the question

E) Data in statements I, II and III are not sufficient to answer the question

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Give Answer:

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data either statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

9) School organized the exams in the week starting from Monday to Friday with one holiday. Four subjects are scheduled for the exams, which day it will be a holiday?

I). Science exam held immediately after the holiday. One exam held between English and holiday. Social exam is held after the holiday.

II). Two days are between maths and social exams. English exam was held before Maths exam. Number of days between English and Science exams are same as the number of days between Social and Maths exams. Social is not the first exam to be held.

10) Certain persons are standing in the straight line facing north. How many persons are sitting in the row?

I). K stands 2nd from the left end of the line. Only four persons between K and T. Y is an immediate neighbour of T. A stands 2nd to the right of Y. As many persons standing between K and D is same as the persons standing between A and D.

II). A stands 2nd from the right end. Z stands 3rd from the left end. D stands exactly in the middle of the line. As many persons standing between A and T is same as the  persons standing between D and Z.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

The width of the boxes between box G and C is 45cm. Box C is in white and placed below of box G. Box G is placed immediately above of box A.

The width of the boxes between box I and box C is 60 cm.

Width of box A is half of the width of box D. Three boxes are placed between the two white boxes.

Two boxes are placed between box F and box H. The width of the boxes between Box F and Box E is 150cm. Box B is in blue and placed immediately below of Green box.

The width of the boxes between two blue colour boxes is 130cm. Two boxes are placed between the white and red boxes. Red colour box is placed immediately below of green colour box. So, Case 2 is not valid.

One of the white box is adjacent to green and red boxes.  No same colour boxes are placed next to each other. More than one box is placed between the green colour boxes. The green coloured boxes are more than the red coloured boxes. So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: B

From II and III,

7) Answer: C

From statement I alone: Three persons live between Q and S. V lives immediately above S. One person lives between T and U, who lives immediately below of P. R neither lives on the topmost or bottommost floor

There are two possible cases:

From statement II alone: Two persons live between P and T.

From statement III alone: V lives 3rd to the below of Q. One person lives between P and Q.

So, by combining statements I and II, case 2 is not possible.

So, by combining statements I and III, Case 1 is not valid and in case 2 V lives immediately below of R, Q and P are in 5th and 7th floors respectively.

So, statement I and III alone is required to answer.

8) Answer: D

From statement I alone, as W sits 2nd to the left of Q. T sits 3rd to the right of R and neither of them sits to the left of Q, so

From statement II alone, no proper arrangement is possible.

From statement III alone, no proper arrangement is possible.

On combining statements I and II,

Clearly, 5 persons sit between U and V.

On combining statements II and III,

On combining statements I and III,

Clearly, 5 persons sit between U and V.

Either statements I and II both or statements I and III both is sufficient to answer the question.

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

From statement I alone, we can determine which day it will be a holiday

From statement II alone,

If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

10) Answer: D

We cannot find the accurate persons sitting in the line.

Both the statement I and II are not sufficient to answer.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 65Day – 64Day – 63
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 267

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF