SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-73)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coded blood relation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:     

If

M¬T means ‘T is the sister-in-law of M’.

M*T means ‘T is the child of M’.

M£T means ‘T is the mother of M’.

M$T means ‘M is the father-in-law of T’.

M=T means ‘M is siblings of T’.

M^T means ‘M is married to T’.

M%T means ‘M is the son-in-law of T’.

1) If G*P = K¬L^P£H, W = P; W*M, then how G is related to M?

A) Grandson

B) Granddaughter

C) Grandmother

D) Grandfather

E) None of these

2) If K£S, K%R, R$B^L=Q and R has only two daughters and no son, then how Q is related to B?

A) Brother-in-law

B) Sister-in-law

C) Brother

D) Sister

E) None of these

3) If S*R=Q%D, D*L, R¬L, then how L is related to S?

A) Son-in-law

B) Mother-in-law

C) Daughter-in-law

D) Father-in-law

E) None of these

Data sufficiency

Directions (4-5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both statements and choose the most appropriate option

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

c) Either Statement I or Statement II is sufficient to answer.

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II is sufficient to answer.

e) Both Statements I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

4) Six personsK, G, H, R, M and T attend the meeting in a week starting from Monday and ends on Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. Who attends the meeting immediately after R?

I)Two persons attend the meeting between K and T. T attends the meeting after K. As many persons attend the meeting before K is same as that of after G. Only one person attends the meeting between R and G.

II)Three persons attend the meeting between R and T. Neither R nor T attends the meeting on the first day. As many persons attend the meeting before M is one less than that of after H.

5) Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. S, M, T, L, V and K are sitting in row 1 and they are facing south and Z, G, R, W, H and B are sitting in row 2 and they are facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Who sits second to the left of R?

I)K sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit between K and the one who faces B. M faces the one who sits third to the left of G. K and M are not immediate neighbours. M does not face B. L sits right of M.

II)Only one person sits between B and G. More than three persons sit between G and the one who faces K. R and B are immediate neighbours. H faces the one who sits third to the left of L. Three persons sit between Z and H, who does not sit at any of the ends.

Coded Inequality

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If

P£Q means ‘P is not smaller than Q’

P%Q means ‘P is not greater than Q’

P&Q means ‘P is greater than Q’

P$Q means ‘P is smaller than Q’

P^Q means ‘P is neither smaller nor greater than Q’

6) Statement: R%M$S^T£G£V, T$Q%D

Conclusion:

I). S$V

II). D&M

III). V%S

A) Only conclusion I follow

B) Only conclusion II and III follow

C) Only conclusion III follows

D) All follow

E) None of these

7) Statement: M£P£K&Q^I£G, L£S&K

Conclusion:

I). I$L

II). G%P

III). S%M

A) Only conclusion I and III follow

B) Only conclusion II follows

C) Only conclusion II and III follow

D) Only conclusion I follow

E) None of these

Square table based seating arrangement

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:     

Eight persons K, G, Q, H, P, S, M and R are sitting around a square table. Each one of them is in different weight. Four persons sit each corners and four persons sit at the middle of each sides.One who sits in the corner faces inside and the one who sits in the middle of the table faces outside.

Only two persons are lighter than Q. The one whose weight is 52 kg sits immediate right of M. R’s weight is more than 40 but less than 50 and is also a square number. R is heavier than P but lighter than K. P is not the lightest. Sum of R and P’s weight is 68kg. P sits immediate right of R. Two persons sit between Q and M. Three persons are heavier than G but lighter than H, who is the heaviest. The one whose weight is 37kg sits third to the left of P. The one who is the heaviest sits immediate left of S, whose weight is below 40 and above 31 but his weight is a prime number. Sum of the weights of S and P is 4 less than the weight of H. S is just heavier than G. The third heaviest person sits third to the right of H, who faces the centre. The one whose weight is 14kg sits second to the left of the one whose weight is 30kg. Q does not face the centre of the table. Q’s weight is twice that of M’s weight.

8) How many persons sit between the one who is the lightest and the one who is the heaviest?

A) Four

B) Three

C) One

D) Two

E) None of these

9) Which of the following is true?

A) As many persons sit between S and P is same as that of G and R when counted left of G and P.

B) S sits opposite to the one whose weight is 36kg.

C) Difference between G and K’s weight is less than 20kg.

D) The one who is the lightest sits opposite to the one who is the heaviest.

E) Both (a) and (d)

10) If K is related to P, R is related to H, then S is related to who among the following?

A) P

B) H

C) M

D) G

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

Directions (4-5) :

4) Answer: A

From I,

From II,

So, Only Statement I is sufficient to answer.

5) Answer: B

From I,

From II,

So, Only Statement II is sufficient to answer.

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: B

R ≤ M < S = T ≥ G ≥ V; T < Q ≤ D

I. S<V -> S = T ≥ G ≥ V -> False

II. D>M -> M< S = T < Q ≤ D -> True

III. V≤ S -> S = T ≥ G ≥ V ->  True

7) Answer: D

M ≥ P ≥ K > Q = I ≥ G; L ≥ S > K

I. I<L -> L ≥ S > K > Q = I -> True

II. G≤P -> P ≥ K > Q = I ≥ G -> False

III. S≤M ->  S > K ≤ P ≤ M -> False

Directions (8-10):

H(60kg)>K(52kg)>R(49kg)>S(37kg)>G(30kg)>Q(28kg)>P(19kg)>M(14kg)

Only two persons are lighter than Q. Q does not face the centre of the table.S is just heavier than G. Two persons sit between Q and M. The one whose weight is 52 kg sits immediate right of M. Three persons are heavier than G but lighter than H, who is the heaviest.

H>_>_>S>G>Q>_>_

R’s weight is more than 40 but less than 50 and is also a square number.

R-49kg

R is heavier than P but lighter than K. P is not the lightest. Sum of R and P weight is 68kg. The third heaviest person sits third to the right of H, who faces the centre. P sits immediate right of R. The one whose weight is 37kg sits third to the left of P.

H>K>R>S>G>Q>P>M

R+P=68kg

So, P=68-49=19kg

The one who is the heaviest sits immediate left of S, whose weight is below 40 and above 31 but his weight is a prime number. So S-37kg. Sum of the weights of S and P is 4 less than the weight of H. S+P+4=H. So, H=37+19+4=60kg. The one whose weight is 14kg sits second to the left of the one whose weight is 30 kg. Q’s weight is twice that of M’s weight.

Case 1 will be dropped because the one who is the heaviest sits immediate left of S.

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 72 Day – 71 Day – 70
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments