SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-75)

4.7
(256)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Box puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Nine boxes are kept one above the other in the stack. Each box contains a different flavor of cakes.

Box B is kept above Box H. Three boxes are kept between Box R and the box which contains mango cheese. As many boxes kept above Box F is same as below Box P. Three boxes are kept between Box G and the box which contains Blueberry cheese. Box F and Box P are not kept immediately above or immediately below Box G. As many boxes kept above Box B is same as kept below Box S. As many boxes kept above Box R is same as kept below Box R. Box R does not contain choco walnut. Two boxes are kept between Box H and the box which contains flower fiesta. Box M is kept below Box H. The box which contains custard apple is kept immediately above Box M. Three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains Choco walnut. Box F is kept immediately below the box which contains Mango cheese. Only one box is kept between Box S and the box which contains Red velvet. The box which contains Choco raspberry is kept above the box which contains Ferrero rocher but kept below the box which contains Black currant.

1) What is the position of Box K from the top?

A) Third

B) Sixth

C) Seventh

D) Fourth

E) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Box R is kept below the box which contains Blueberry cheese

B) As many boxes are kept above Box H is same as below Box M

C) More than three boxes are kept between Box G and the box which contains Black currant

D) Less than two boxes are kept between Box M and the box which contains Red velvet

E) None is true

3) How many boxes are kept between Box M and the box which contains Blackcurrant?

A) Four

B) Two

C) One

D) Three

E) None of these

4) If Box B is related to Custard apple, Box G is related to Blueberry cheese, in the same way, Box H is related to which of the following?

A) Blackcurrant

B) Ferrero rocher

C) Red velvet

D) Flower Fiesta

E) None of these

5) What is the position of box B with respect to box H?

A) Second to the above

B) Just below

C) Immediately above

D) Third to the below

E) None of these

Coding decoding

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

‘Channel enter capacity’ is coded as ‘@Y8 #X6 @Y6’

‘Associate besides migrate’ is coded as ‘#X16 @X5 #V4’

‘Shape reputation meet’ is coded as ‘#V21 #Y22 #Y16’

6) How is ‘responsibility registered’ written in this code language?

A) #W21 @V21

B) @W21 #V21

C) #V21 @V21

D) @X21 #Y22

E) None of these

7) How is ‘utmost promptness’ written in this code language?

A) @Y3 @Y21

B) @X24 #Y3

C) @Y24 @Y19

D) #Y23 @X3

E) None of these

8) Which of the following word represents the following code ‘#W4’?

A) Association

B) Academics

C) Perception

D) Great

E) None of these

9) How is ‘Indication receive’ written in this code language?

A) #V12 #W21

B) #W21 @V12

C) @V12 @W21

D) @V22 #W19

E) None of these

10) Which of the following word represents the following code ‘#Y9’?

A) Statement

B) Combination

C) Interpretation

D) Former

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

As many boxes kept above Box R is same as below Box R. Three boxes are kept between Box R and the box which contains mango cheese. Box F is kept immediately below the box which contains Mango cheese. As many boxes kept above Box F is same as kept below Box P. Three boxes are kept between Box G and the box which contains Blueberry cheese. Box F and Box P are not kept immediately above or immediately below Box G.

As many boxes kept above Box B is same as below Box S. Only one box is kept between Box S and the box which contains Red velvet. Two boxes are kept between Box H and the box which contains flower fiesta. Box B is kept above Box H. Box M is kept below Box H. Box R does not contain choco walnut. The box which contains custard apple is kept immediately above Box M. Three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains choco walnut.

Case 2 and case 1a will be dropped because R does not contain choco walnut. Case 2a will be dropped because three boxes are kept between Box K and the box which contains choco walnut.

The box which contains Choco raspberry is kept above the box which contains Ferreo rocher but kept below the box which contains Black currant.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

Symbol represents,

If the difference between the place value of first and last letter in the alphabetical series is odd, then use @ else #.

Letter represents the opposite letter of the number of vowels count in a word in the alphabetical series

Number represents 1st letter+3

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 74Day – 73Day – 72
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 256

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF