SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-76)

4.8
(280)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Month with date based puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain number of persons attend the seminar in 5th, 13th and 20th of the scheduled months such as March, June, August, November and December in a year. Not more than one person attends the seminar on one date.

There is one scheduled date between Q and R. Both Q and R attend in the same month having 31 days but not in August. W attends the seminar on 5th but not in the same month as P. Three scheduled dates are there between P and V, who attend the seminar on even numbered date in the month having 30 days. S attends the seminar on the same date as Q but both of them does not attend on a month which has same number of days (i.e. if Q attends on a month having 30 days then S attends in a month which has 31 days and vice versa). S attends the seminar before V. The number of persons attend a seminar after R is same as before T. U attends a seminar in the same month in which T attends and neither of them attends in even numbered date. The number of persons attend a seminar between R and P is one less than the number of persons attend a seminar between P and U. S and V does not attend in the same month.

1) How many persons attend seminars between P and the person who attend on December 13th?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 5

E) 6

2) Who among the following person attends the seminar on 20th November?

A) Q

B) R

C) V

D) U

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) Q

B) R

C) P

D) T

E) V

4) Who among the following person attends the seminar on 13th June?

A) Q

B) W

C) S

D) No one/Unknown

E) None of these

Statement assumptions

Directions (5): In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

5) Statement: As per the World Health Organisation (WHO), Nipah Virus is a newly emerging zoonosis that causes severe disease in both animals and humans.

Assumptions:

I) Nipah Virus infected as many as 265 people then, out of which 40 percent were taken under intensive care due to the infection having spread severely.

II) Many patients show neurological, respiratory and pulmonary signs as well.

A) Only assumption I is implicit

B) Only assumption II is implicit

C) Either assumption I or assumption II is implicit

D) Neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit

E) Both assumption I and assumption II is implicit

Input Output

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Production 69 Identity 27 84 Magnification Height 91 Rockets 42

Step I: Ieigh Production 69 Identity 27 84 Magnification Rockets 42 64

Step II: Kdenti Ieigh Production 69 27 Magnification Rockets 42 64 16

Step III: Pagnificat Kdenti Ieigh Production 27 Rockets 42 64 16 9

Step IV: Troduc Pagnificat Kdenti Ieigh 27 Rockets 64 16 9 4

Step V: Wo Troduc Pagnificat Kdenti Ieigh 64 16 9 4 25

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: Important 58 Temperature 37 Basket Someone 18 Negotiate 72 67

6) How many elements are there in between ‘Someone’ and ‘58’ in Step II?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) More than three

7) Which of the following elements will be third to the left of ‘Temperature’ in penultimate Step?

A) Qegotu

B) Kmporta

C) Caske

D) Qegoti

E) No one

8) If ‘Caske’ is related to ‘37’ in Step III and ‘Wom’ is related to ‘Kmporta’ in Step IV in a certain way. In the same way ‘Someone’ is related to which of the following in Step II?

A) Negotiate

B) Temperature

C) Kmporta

D) Caske

E) 58

9) Which of the following elements will be third to the left of the element which is fifth from the right end in Step III?

A) Casket

B) Kmporta

C) 37

D) Caske

E) 25

10) What will be the difference between the numbers which are sixth from the right end in Step III and sixth from the left end in the last step?

A) 12

B) 7

C) 24

D) 21

E) 28

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Certain numbers of persons attend the seminar in 5th, 13th and 20th of the scheduled months such as March, June, August, November and December in a year. Only one person attends the seminar on one date.

There is one scheduled date between Q and R. Both Q and R attend in the same month having 31 days but not in August. The number of persons attend a seminar after R is same as before T.

U attends a seminar in the same month in which T attends and neither of them attends in even numbered date. The number of persons who attend a seminar between R and P is one less than the number of persons attend a seminar between P and U.\

Three scheduled dates are there between P and V, who attend the seminar on even numbered date in the month having 30 days. S attends before V. S and V does not attend in the same month. S attends the seminar on the same date as Q but both of them does not attend on a month which has same number of days (i.e. if Q attends on a month having 30 days then S attends in a month which has 31 days and vice versa).

W attends the seminar on 5th but not in the same month as P.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

265 people have been affected yet by Nipah virus, so only I is implicit.

Directions (6-10):

Logic: The words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left and the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right.

Words: The first word as per the alphabetical order was taken and changed to the next letter as in the alphabetical series for the first letters of the word based on the step. The last letters are removed from the word based on the step.

Number: The largest number was taken and replaced with the square of the difference between the digits.

Input: Important 58 Temperature 37 Basket Someone 18 Negotiate 72 67

Step I: Caske Important 58 Temperature 37 Someone 18 Negotiate 67 25

Step II: Kmporta Caske 58 Temperature 37 Someone 18 Negotiate 25 1

Step III: Qegoti Kmporta Caske Temperature 37 Someone 18 25 1 9

Step IV: Wom Qegoti Kmporta Caske Temperature 18 25 1 9 16

Step V: Yemper Wom Qegoti Kmporta Caske 25 1 9 16 49

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 75Day – 74Day – 73
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 280

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF