SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-70)

4.8
(265)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error spotting

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) Today, Xi Jinping faces a similarly fraught internal situation with an economy hammered by the COVID-19 pandemic and the long-aspired for goal of a ‘moderately well-off society’ by the CPC’s 100th anniversary next year, looking ever more distant.

b) Meanwhile, Xi’s policies since his ascension to power in 2012 – his centralization of power and his hard-selling of the ‘Chinese dream’ of nationalism, and of being a natural challenger to the United States –has had the implication of painting other countries as weaker than or less importance than China.

c) Thus, when a Vietnam or Indonesia or India decides to challenge China’s bad behaviour, the Chinese tendency has been to view such reactions with surprise as if the smaller country were being both unreasonable and arrogant.

d) While the incidents – whether in the South China Sea or on the LAC might be localized and the tactics used by military commanders shaped by local factors, they are sanctioned by the larger set of goal and objectives under Xi’s plans for ‘national rejuvenation’.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) If essential service providers are not paid their dues immediately, then this hypothetical scenario could soon become a reality.

b) It has not only made the world pause, reflect and rearrange priorities in life, but has made many of us aware of our privileges and shown us a mirror to how we react to human sufferings as a society.

c) Aksai Chin, formerly part of Ladakh before the Chinese occupation following the 1962 war, connects the Xinjiang Province of China to Tibet, which China annexed in 1950 and remains a site of political contestation.

d) It is not surprising that India’s activities near the Line of Actual Control (LAC) in the past decade have been a source of concern for China.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) Given these escalating pressures on felid species in Asia, an in-depth understanding of their population status and habitat use would be fundamental for designing effectual effective conservation and management policies.

b) Rusty-spotted cat, the smallest cat in the world (average body weight 1.6 kg), is also reported to use the arboreal habitat alongside the terrestrial domain.

c) As both species have overlapping distribution ranges, we aimed at predicting fine-scale segregation in a habitat that enable the coexistence of these sympatric small cats.

d) Also, the population estimation would fill the existing knowledge gap of these species using camera-trap captures as our study is the first attempt to estimate the population density of these individually unidentifiable small cats.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) The Scottish National party’s Ian Blackford, a former member of the committee, has accused the government of “repeatedly and intentionally failing to establish parliament’s intelligence and security committee to escape scrutiny on important security matters”.

b) Ministers were told earlier this year they can not longer say there have been “no successful examples” of Russian disinformation affecting UK elections, after the apparent hacking of an NHS dossier seized on by Labour during the last campaign.

c) Ahead of the election in December, fresh evidence emerged of attempts by a senior Russian diplomat, Sergey Nalobin – which once described the future prime minister as “our good friend” – to cultivate leading Tories during his five years in London .

d) The Investigatory Powers Act allows the UK to maintain one of the most stringent scrutiny regimes in the world through the investigatory powers commissioner, the investigatory powers tribunal and both executive and judicial oversight.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) In an extraordinary case that will have profound economic, political and social consequences for the impoverished South American country, the Banco Central de Venezuela (BCV) is seeking an order that would forced the BoE to release $1bn of its gold.

b) In a submission obtained by the Observer, they claim that “the most basic information such as whether the Maduro board has a buyer lined up for the gold has yet to be clarify. The timeframe to resolve the operational issues remains unclear.”

c) The BCV’s representatives will argue that the UK government has not formally recognised Guaidó as either head of state or head of the government in Venezuela

d) The high court ruling, expected before the end of July, could help determine who controls an estimated $5bn of Venezuelan funds frozen in foreign bank accounts.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Sentence Rearrangement

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as D is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions below.

A) The eclipse will be seen first just a few minutes after sunrise in north-eastern Congo-Brazzaville. This is the point of maximum duration, with the blackout lasting 1 minute and 22 seconds.

B) Skywatchers along a narrow band from west Africa to the Arabian peninsula, India and southern China will witness the most dramatic “ring of fire” solar eclipse in years on Sunday.

C) They occur every year or two, and can only been seen from a narrow pathway across the planet.

D) Sunday’s eclipse coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year, the summer solstice, when Earth’s north pole is tilted most directly toward the sun.

E) It will reach “maximum eclipse”, with a perfect solar halo around the moon, over Uttarakhand near India’s border with China just after midday. The exact alignment will only last for 38 seconds.

F) Annular eclipses occur when the moon passes between Earth and the sun, but not quite close enough to our planet to completely obscure the sun’s light.

6) Which of the following will be the last sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7)  Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be First sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be Second sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be the Penultimate (last before) sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘less importance’ should be replaced with ‘less important’ as after more or less we need an adjective. But ‘importance’ is a noun.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘larger set of goal’ should be replaced with ‘larger set of goals’ as set of represents plural quantity of noun.

Hence option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer: C

All sentences are correct. So option C should be the correct option here.

3) Answer: B

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘effectual effective’ should be replaced with ‘ effective’ as effectual and effective are synonymous. So this is a superfluous error.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘enable’ should be replaced with ‘enables’ as that represents ‘a habitat’ which is singular in nature.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer: A

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘can not longer say’ should be replaced with ‘can no longer say’ as We use no before a noun phrase and not with any other phrase or clause. so the sentence is contextually incorrect.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘which’ should be replaced with ‘who’ as we are denoting here a senior Russian diplomat, Sergey Nalobin .

Hence option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer: E

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘would force’ should be replaced with ‘would forced’ as after modals we need the verb in present form.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘yet to be clarify’ should be replaced with ‘yet to be clarified’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Hence option E is the correct answer choice.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be BFCDAE

B) Skywatchers along a narrow band from west Africa to the Arabian peninsula, India and southern China will witness the most dramatic “ring of fire” solar eclipse in years on Sunday.

F) Annular eclipses occur when the moon passes between Earth and the sun, but not quite close enough to our planet to completely obscure the sun’s light.

C) They occur every year or two, and can only been seen from a narrow pathway across the planet.

D) Sunday’s eclipse coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year, the summer solstice, when Earth’s north pole is tilted most directly toward the sun.

A) The eclipse will be seen first just a few minutes after sunrise in north-eastern Congo-Brazzaville. This is the point of maximum duration, with the blackout lasting 1 minute and 22 seconds.

E) It will reach “maximum eclipse”, with a perfect solar halo around the moon, over Uttarakhand near India’s border with China just after midday. The exact alignment will only last for 38 seconds.

6) Answer: D

Here the statement is talking about solar eclipse. The first sentence will be B that says from where it can be observed. Followed by F that explains what solar eclipse is. Followed by C that defines how it occurs. Followed by D that says it coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year. Followed by A that says how long it last. And finally it is concluded with D.

7) Answer: C

Here the statement is talking about solar eclipse. The first sentence will be B that says from where it can be observed. Followed by F that explains what solar eclipse is. Followed by C that defines how it occurs. Followed by D that says it coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year. Followed by A that says how long it last. And it’s finally concluded with D.

8) Answer: C

Here the statement is talking about solar eclipse. The first sentence will be B that says from where it can be observed. Followed by F that explains what solar eclipse is. Followed by C that defines how it occurs. Followed by D that says it coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year. Followed by A that says how long it last. And it’s finally concluded with D.

9) Answer: E

Here the statement is talking about solar eclipse. The first sentence will be B that says from where it can be observed. Followed by F that explains what solar eclipse is. Followed by C that defines how it occurs. Followed by D that says it coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year. Followed by A that says how long it last. And it’s finally concluded with D.

10) Answer: D

Here the statement t is talking about solar eclipse. The first sentence will be B that says from where it can be observed. Followed by F that explains what solar eclipse is. Followed by C that defines how it occurs. Followed by D that says it coincides with the northern hemisphere’s longest day of the year. Followed by A that says how long it last. Finally it’s concluded with D.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 69Day – 68Day – 67
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 265

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF