SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-79)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Day based Puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are six tests of different subjects – English, Computer, Chemistry, Physics, Hindi and Biology have to be conducted within a span of the week starting from Friday to Thursday. Only one test should be there on each day. There will be a one day holiday during the test. Each test has to be conducted in different rooms marked I to VI. All the information are not necessary in the same order.

Test of Physics is neither on Thursday nor in the room marked V. Test of Biology is neither on Wednesday nor on Monday. Test of Computer is neither on Sunday nor on Tuesday. Test of Biology is three days after the test in room marked V. Test of Computer is neither in the room II nor in the room VI. Test in the room marked V and Computer are on adjacent days. Test of Chemistry is just after the test in room marked II. Two tests are there between test of Physics and test in the room marked VI, which is not on the adjacent day of Biology. Test of English and test in room marked I are on adjacent days. Two tests are there between the test of Chemistry and test of Hindi. Test in room marked III is any day after the test in room IV. Only two tests are there between holiday and test of English.

1) Test of Biology is in which of the following room?

A) III

B) IV

C) II

D) I

E) None of these

2) Which of the following test is on Saturday?

A) Hindi

B) Physics

C) English

D) Chemistry

E) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

A) Test of Hindi is just after test in the room marked IV.

B) Test in the room marked III is conducted just after holiday.

C) Test of English is conducted two days after test in the room marked II.

D) Test of chemistry is three days after test of Physics.

E) All the above statements are true

4) How many tests are there after the test in the room marked III?

A) Four

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None

5) Which of the following combination is true?

A) III – Saturday – Hindi

B) Chemistry – II – Wednesday

C) II – Biology – Tuesday

D) I – Thursday – English

E) Physics – V – Sunday

Coding decoding:

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

“India healthcare infrastructure continues” is written as “I12 I57 R19 V50”

“Government maintaining standards” is written as “M25 M29 W2”

“Medical manpower drawn from society” is written as “Z15 V21 D1 L15 G29”

“Inclusive large diverse country” is written as “E44 T6 H19 I36”

6) What is the code for “Sweatshops” in this code language?

A) K12

B) K21

C) H12

D) H21

E) None of these

7) What is the code for “Exorbitant” in this code language?

A) M29

B) M30

C) M31

D) M32

E) None of these

8) Which of the following words represents the code “V6”?

A) Talent

B) Ordinary

C) Spawned

Engaged

None of these

9) Which of the following word represents the code “V43”?

A) Intentioned

B) Mentioned

C) Questioned

D) Participated

E) None of these

10) What is the code for “Retaliatory Enforcement” in this code language?

A) I30, M31

B) H30, M31

C) I31, M30

D) I30, H31

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • Test of Biology is neither on Wednesday nor on Monday.
  • Test of Biology is three days after the test in room marked V.
  • Test in the room marked V and Computer are on adjacent days.
  • Test of Computer is neither in the room II nor in the room VI.
  • Test of Computer is neither on Sunday nor on Tuesday, that means test of Biology is on Tuesday and test of Computer is on Friday.
  • Test of Physics is neither on Thursday nor in the room marked V.
  • Two tests are there between test of Physics and test in the room marked VI, which is not on the adjacent day of Biology, that means we have four possibilities, in case (1) test of Physics is on Wednesday and holiday is on Thursday, in case (2) test of Physics is on Monday and holiday is on Sunday, in case (3) test of Physics is on Sunday and holiday is on Monday, in case (4) test of Physics is on Sunday and holiday is on Wednesday.

Based on the above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Test of Chemistry is just after the test in room marked II.
  • Two tests are there between test of Chemistry and test of Hindi, that means in case (2) & case (3) test of Chemistry is on Wednesday, case (1) & case (4) are not valid.
  • Only two tests are there between holiday and test of English.
  • Test of English and test in room marked I are on adjacent days, that means in case (3) test of English is on Thursday and case (2) is not valid.
  • Test in room marked III is any day after the test in room IV, that means test of computer is in room marked IV.

Based on the above given information we have the final arrangement as follow:

Case (1) is not valid as Test of Chemistry is just after the test in room marked II, case (4) is not valid as two tests are there between test of Chemistry and test of Hindi & case (2) is not valid as only two tests are there between holiday and test of English.

1) Answer: C

Clearly, test of biology is conducted in the room marked II.

Hence, option C is the correct choice.

2) Answer: A

Clearly, test of Hindi is on Saturday.

Hence, option A is the correct choice.

3) Answer: B

Clearly, only statement B is not true.

Hence, option B is the correct choice.

4) Answer: D

Clearly, only three tests are conducted after the test in the room marked III.

Hence, option D is the correct choice.

5) Answer: C

Clearly, combination C is correct among all.

Hence, option C is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 78 Day – 77 Day – 76
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments