SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-34)

4.8
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application Sums

1) A Shopkeeper makes 30% profit when he gives 12% discount while selling an article. At the end of the day he gives a customer 6% additional discount so that the remaining articles are sold. What will be his new approximate profit percentage?

a) 21%

b) 25%

c) 23%

d) 18%

e) 15%

2) A box contains six pink balls and four orange balls and three balls drawn one after other. Find the probability of all three balls being Pink balls if the balls drawn are not replaced?

a) 1/4

b) 1/5

c) 1/6

d) 1/2

e) None of these

3) Sonu and Manu started a business together, Sonu invested 20% more than Manu and Tanu joined the business with capital of 15% more than Sonu. They decided to give donation of 5% profit to a trust. If after one year Sonu received Rs.5700 in profit, then find the profit earned by Tanu?

a) Rs.6780

b) Rs.5875

c) Rs.6555

d) Rs.5565

e) None of these

4) If pipes A and B can fill the tank in 7 minutes and 10 minutes respectively. Both are kept open for 2 minutes and then B is closed. Pipe A fills the rest of the tank in x minutes. For how long was Pipe A kept open in all?

a) 4.8 minutes

b) 5.6 minutes

c) 6.4 minutes

d) 6.8 minutes

e) None of these

5) A and B together can do a piece of work in 30 days and B and C can do the same work in 40 days. C alone can do the same work in 60 days. A and C start the work together and do the work for 10 days after that B joined them. In how many days the work will be completed?

a) 21(2/3)

b) 20(2/3)

c) 18(2/3)

d) 22(2/3)

e) None of these

Simplification

Direction (6 – 10): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 23 × 15 – 60 + (? ÷ 31) = 292

a) 220

b) 217

c) 218

d) 186

e) 229

7) 15% of 600 + 22 % of 650 + 147 = ?

a) 380

b) 390

c) 360

d) 320

e) 350

8) 3(3/4) + 4(2/5) – 3(1/8) + 6(2/5) = ?

a) 11 (17/40)

b) 9 (17/40)

c) 10 (17/40)

d) 13 (17/40)

e) None of these

9) √841 × 3 + 120% of 450 – 180% of 780 + 60% of 1800 = ?

a) 303

b) 310

c) 308

d) 290

e) None of these

10) 25% of 780 + √3249× 12 + 865=?

a) 1844

b) 1644

c) 1744

d) 1455

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: A

Let Marked price = 100

SP=100*88/100=88

CP=88*100/130=880/13

Then gives addition discount 6%=12+6=18%

SP=100*82/100=82

Profit=82-880/13=186/13

Profit percentage = ((186/13)*100) / (880/13) = 21%

2) Answer: C

Probability of first ball Pink=6C1/10C1=6/10=3/5

Probability of second ball Pink=5C1/9C1=5/9

Probability of third ball Pink=4C1/8C1=4/8=1/2

Required probability=3/5*5/9*1/2

=3/18=1/6

3) Answer: C

Let Manu investment=100x

Sonu=100x*120/100=120x

Tanu=120x*115/100=138x

Profit ratio=120x: 100x: 138x

=60:50:69

Profit earned by Tanu = 5700* (69/60)

= Rs.6555

4) Answer: B

For 2 minutes A and B=2/7+2/10

= (10+7)/35

=17/35

Remaining =18/35

A fill the remaining tank=18/35*7=18/5=3.6 minutes

Total time by Pipe A=2+3.6=5.6 minutes

5) Answer: A

A+B=1/30

B+C=1/40

C=1/60

B=1/40-1/60=1/120

A=1/30-1/120=3/120=1/40

A+C work for 10 days= (1/60+1/40)*10]

= 1/6 + 1/4

= (2+3)/12

=5/12

Remaining work=7/12

A+B+C=1/40+1/120+1/60= (3+1+2)/120=1/20

Remaining work=20*7/12=35/3=11(2/3)

Total days=10+11(2/3) =21(2/3)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

23 × 15 – 60 + (? ÷ 31) = 292

285 + (? ÷ 31) = 292

? = 217

7) Answer: A

15% of 600 + 22 % of 650 + 147 = ?

(15/100) * 600 + (22/100) * 650 + 147 = ?

90 + 143 + 147 = ?

380 = ?

8) Answer: A

3(3/4) + 4(2/5) – 3(1/8) + 6(2/5) = ?

(3+4-3+6) (3/4+2/5-1/8+2/5)=?

10(57/40) = ?

11(17/40) = ?

9) Answer: A

√841*3+120% of 450-180% of 780+60% of 1800=?

29*3 +120/100 * 450 – 180/100 * 780 + 60/100 * 1800 =?

87+540-1404+1080=?

303=?

10) Answer: C

25% of 780 + √3249 * 12 + 865=?

195 + 684 + 865=?

1744=?

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 33Day 32Day 31
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF