SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Wrong Number Series

Directions (1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series

1) 534, 266, 132, 64, 31.5, 14.75

a) 534

b) 132

c) 64

d) 31.5

e) 14.75

2) 289, 292, 297, 306, 322, 356

a) 322

b) 297

c) 356

d) 306

e) 292

3) 1924, 1790, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

a) 1610

b) 1064

c) 684

d) 1790

e) 1370

4) 172, 200, 263, 388, 604, 947, 1459

a) 263

b) 388

c) 200

d) 604

e) 947

5) 9, 16, 45, 175, 875, 5244

a) 175

b) 45

c) 875

d) 5244

e) 16

Missing Number Series

Direction (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given series?

6) 2209, 1849, 1681, 1369, 961, 841, ?

a) 529

b) 729

c) 625

d) 441

e) 576

7) 19, 23, 32, 48, 73, 109, ?

a) 162

b) 158

c) 170

d) 148

e) 126

8) 23, 34.5, 69, 172.5, 517.5, 1811.25, ?

a) 7250

b) 7234

c) 7245

d) 7256

e) 7124

9) 599, 722, 968, 1337, 1829, 2444, ?

a) 3182

b) 2896

c) 3459

d) 2997

e) 4256

10) 11, 43, 170, 677, 2704, 10811, ?

a) 43838

b) 45238

c) 43278

d) 43238

e) 41278

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

The correct series is,

534, 266, 132, 65, 31.5, 14.75

The pattern is, ÷ 2 – 1

The wrong term is, 64

2) Answer: A

The correct series is,

289, 292, 297, 306, 323, 356

The pattern is, +(21 + 1), +(22 + 1), +(23 + 1), +(24 + 1), +(25 + 1),…

The wrong term is, 322

3) Answer: D

The correct series is,

1924, 1792, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

The pattern is, -(112 + 11), -(132 + 13), -(152 + 15), -(172+17), -(192 + 19),..

The wrong term is, 1790

4) Answer: C

The correct series is,

172, 199, 263, 388, 604, 947, 1459

The pattern is, +33, +43, +53, +63, +73, +83,..

The wrong term is, 200

5) Answer: A

The correct series is,

9, 16, 45, 176, 875, 5244

The pattern is, *2 – 2, *3 – 3, *4 – 4, *5 – 5, *6 – 6,..

The wrong term is, 175

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Square of prime numbers

2209=47*47

1849=43*43

1681=41*41

1369=37*37

961=31*31

841=29*29

529=23*23

7) Answer: B

19+22=23

23+32=32

32+42=48

48+52=73

73+62=109

109+72=158

8) Answer: C

23*1.5=34.5

34.5*2=69

69*2.5=172.5

172.5*3=517.5

517.5*3.5=1811.25

1811.25*4=7245

9) Answer: A

599 + (1*123) = 722

722 + (2*123) = 968

968 + (3*123) = 1337

1337 + (4*123) = 1829

1829 + (5*123) = 2444

2444 + (6*123) = 3182

10) Answer: D

11*4-1=43

43*4-2=170

170*4-3=677

677*4-4=2704

2704*4-5=10811

10811*4-6=43238

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 30Day 29Day 28
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF