SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Simplification

Direction (1 – 5): What is the value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 35% of 120 + 60% of 650 + 150% of 90=?

a) 456

b) 567

c) 678

d) 789

e) 345

2) 70% of 80 + 1800 ÷ 9 – 20 * 12 =?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 18

e) 20

3) √529 * 5 + 80% of 135 =? + 15% of 180

a) 180

b) 187

c) 191

d) 196

e) 199

4) (64 ÷ 126) * (315 ÷ 16) * ? =40% of 150

a) 5

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

e) 2

5) √13689 ÷ 13 + ? % of 320 = 131 * √9

a) 120

b) 80

c) 90

d) 140

e) 100

Application Sums

6) The average ages of the class is 20 years and one new student joined with the class, then the average age of the class is increased by 1 years. If the initial number of students from the class is 28, what is the age of new student?

a) 40 years

b) 45 years

c) 49 years

d) 53 years

e) None of these

7) Rahul invests Rs.4800 at simple interest for 4 years and Rajesh invests Rs.3200 at simple interest for 5 years. If both of them invest their money for same rate of interest, the difference between the interest amounts received by them is Rs.160, find the rate of interest per annum?

a) 5%

b) 8%

c) 10%

d) 6%

e) None of these

8) 24 men were appointed to complete the work in 40 days. But after 20 days, it was found that only one third of the work only completed. In how many extra men needed to be complete the work in time?

a) 20

b) 22

c) 24

d) 28

e) None of these

9) A milkman has the mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 3: 2. When he sold 20 liters of the mixture and added 5 liters of water, the ratio of the milk to water becomes 8: 7. Find the initial quantity of the mixture?

a) 45 liters

b) 30 liters

c) 60 liters

d) 24 liters

e) None of these

10) The ratio of the number of boys to girls in the class A is 3: 2 and the ratio of the number of boys to girls in the class B is 4: 5. If the ratio of the total number of students in class A to B is 5: 9 and the difference between the number of students in class A and B is 16. What is the ratio of the number of boys in class A to number of girls in class B?

a) 3:5

b) 2:3

c) 3:4

d) 5:7

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

1) Answer: B

35% of 120 + 60% of 650 + 150% of 90=?

42 + 390 + 135=?

567=?

2) Answer: C

70% of 80 + 1800 ÷ 9 – 20 * 12 =?

56 + 200 – 240=?

?=16

3) Answer: D

√529 * 5 + 80% of 135 =? + 15% of 180

115 + 108 =? + 27

?=196

4) Answer: C

(64 ÷ 126) * (315 ÷ 16) * ? =40% of 150

(32/63) * (315/16) * ?=60

2 * 5 * ? = 60

?= 6

5) Answer: A

√13689 ÷ 13 + ? % of 320 = 131 * √9

9 + ? % of 320=393

?=120

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Total age of the class = 20 * 28 = 560

New total age of the class = 29 * 21 = 609

New student age = 609 – 560 = 49 years

7) Answer: A

SI = P * N * R/100

4800 * 4 * R/100 – 3200 * 5 * R/100 = 160

192R – 160R = 160

32R = 160

R = 5%

8) Answer: C

(Men1 * day 1)/ work 1 = (Men2 * day 2) / work2

(24 * 20)/(1/3) = (24 + x) * 20/(2/3)

48 = 24 + x

x = 24

9) Answer: C

Milk in 20 liters = 3/5 * 20 = 12 liters

Water in 20 liters = 2/5 * 20 = 8 liters

(3x – 12)/(2x – 8 + 5) = 8/7

21x – 84 = 16x – 24

x = 12

Initial quantity of the mixture = 5x = 5 * 12 = 60 liters

10) Answer: A

The ratio of the total number of students in class A to B = 5: 9 (5x, 9x)

9x – 5x = 16

4x = 16

x = 4

Total number of students in class A = 5 * 4 = 20

Total number of students in class B = 9 * 4 = 36

Number of boys in A = 3/5 * 20 = 12

Number of girls in B = 5/9 * 36 = 20

Required ratio = 12: 20

= 3: 5

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 38 Day 37 Day 36
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments