SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which enzyme is secreted by the Human stomach?

a) Pepsin

b) Amylase

c) DNA polymerase

d) Acetylcholinesterase

2) Who among the following is the CEO of Nokia?

a) Garo H. Armen

b) Devin Wenig

c) Pekka Lundmark

d) Mark Hurd

3) The Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), India’s premier nuclear research facility is headquartered in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

4) What is the chemical formula of Laughing Gas ?

a) CH3COOH

b) CH4

c) N2O

d) C2H5OH

5) Sanchi Stupa was constructed by whom?

a) Chandragupta Maurya

b) Ashoka

c) Raja Raja Chola I

d) Akbar

6) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), scheme was started from which place?

a) Lucknow

b) Varanasi

c) Prayagraj

d) Gorakhpur

7) The Cabinet Mission which envisaged the establishment of a Constituent Assembly was started in__________.

a) 1944

b) 1946

c) 1955

d) 1965

8) Which instrument is used  for detecting and determining the distance and direction of underwater objects?

a) Radar

b) Spectrometer

c) Udometer

d) Sonar

9) Who among the following was the leader of the Brahmo Samaj?

a) Rammohan Roy

b) Radhakant Dev

c) Syed Ahmad Khan

d) Keshab Chandra Sen

10) Who was awarded the Nobel Prize in economics in the year 2020?

a) Paul R. Milgrom

b) Robert B. Wilson

c) Emmanuelle Charpentier

d) Both a and b

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Pepsin is an endopeptidase that breaks down proteins into smaller peptides. It is produced in the chief cells of the stomach lining and is one of the main digestive enzymes in the digestive systems of humans and many other animals, where it helps digest the proteins in food.

2) Answer: c)

Pekka Lundmark is a Finnish business executive and current President and CEO of Nokia. Previously, he had served as CEO of Fortum, a Finnish state-owned energy company, from 2015 to July 2020.

3) Answer: d)

The Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) is India’s premier nuclear research facility, headquartered in Trombay, Mumbai, Maharashtra. BARC’s core mandate is to sustain peaceful applications of nuclear energy, primarily for power generation.

4) Answer: c)

Nitrous oxide, commonly known as laughing gas is a chemical compound, an oxide of nitrogen with the formula N ₂O. At room temperature, it is a colourless non-flammable gas, with a slight metallic scent and taste.

5) Answer: b)

Sanchi Stupa is a Buddhist complex, famous for its Great Stupa, on a hilltop at Sanchi Town in Raisen District of the State of Madhya Pradesh, India. It was commissioned by King Ashoka in the 2nd century BCE.

6) Answer: d)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) from Gorakhpur on 24 February 2019.  It is an initiative by the government of India in which all farmers will get up to 6,000 per year as minimum income support.

7) Answer: b)

The Cabinet Mission ,1946 envisaged the establishment of a Constituent Assembly to frame the Constitution as well as an interim government. The Muslim League accepted the plan, but it was partially accepted by the Congress.

8) Answer: d)

Sonar is a technique that uses sound propagation to navigate, communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water.

9) Answer: d)

Raja Ram Mohan Roy is regarded as Father of Modern India who founded the first religious reform organisation i.e. Brahmo Samaj in 1828.The two most prominent leaders of the Brahmo Samaj were Debendranath Tagore and Keshab Chandra Sen.

10) Answer: d)

The Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2020 was awarded jointly to Paul R. Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson “for improvements to auction theory and inventions of new auction formats.”

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 22 Day – 21 Day – 20
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments