SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Word usage

Directions (1-5): Given below is a word followed by 4 sentences. You need to understand whether the sentences are using the word correctly or not. Mark the incorrect sentence with the incorrect word usage as your answer.


1)
Capricious

A) The capricious nature of the boy was responsible for his getting into constant fights.

B) The capricious decision of the project manager was a blessing in disguise.

C) Avi’s cool minded nature and strategy making mindset made him really capricious.

D) If you want to be a successful person, don’t be capricious.

A.Only A

B.Only B

C.Only C

D.Only D

E.Only A and B


2)
Luxuriant

A) The affluent boy always used to ride the high horse because of the luxuriant lifestyle he could afford.

B) He was poor and luxuriant and could barely sustain his family’s needs.

C) The desert was luxuriant with trees and bushes.

D) Cristiano Ronaldo’s luxuriant lifestyle is an outcome of the efforts and perseverance he put in throughout the years.

A.Only A

B.Only B

C.Only C

D.Only D

E.Only B and C


3)
Irascible

A) The feel really irascible today because I woke up at the wrong side of the bed.

B) The irascible boss fired the employee and later regretted it because he was a valuable asset to the company.

C) I feel irascible when I am hungry and I don’t have anything to eat.

D) Ramesh felt irascible when he got the promotion and he was elated that the company recognized his value.

A.Only A

B.Only B

C.Only C

D.Only D

E.Only A and B


4)
Trite

A) The building was decorated with flowers and lights and it definitely looked trite.

B) The trite speech of the principal at the annual function killed the festive mood of the students.

C) His trite tone of speech didn’t make him efficient in the advertisement industry.

D) She was a trite woman but with extraordinary abilities.

A.Only A

B.Only B

C.Only C

D.Only D

E.Only A and B


5)
Rout

A) The Rajputs were routed by the Mughal army under Akbar in the battle of Haldighati.

B) “I won’t quit and I won’t run. I won’t be routed. That is my life’s way.” said Naruto.

C) The terrorists were finally routed by the Indian Army in the decisive battle in the north east frontier.

D) He was finally successful after being routed by his opponent.

A.Only A

B.Only B

C.Only C

D.Only D

E.Only A and B


Errorless part

Directions (6-10): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.


6)

I) According to video footage cited via Reuters,

II) that was broadcast on local television,

III) a shirtless, bearded man in pugilist shorts

IV) was seen handcuffed and being taken out of the store.

A.only I and III

B.only II and IV

C.only IV

D.only III

E.No error


7)

I) At least 10 people, including a police officer,

II) were killed in a shooting in a supermarket in the Boulder area

III) of the US’ Colorado state on Monday, the police said,

IV) adding that one suspect have been arrested.

A.only I and IV

B.only I and III

C.I, III and IV

D.only I

E.No error


8) 

I) Tally, 51, had been serving in the Boulder police department  since 2010,

II) Herold reserved the King Soopers supermarket,

III) shooting is a complex investigation that will take

IV) no less than five days to complete. .

A.only II and III

B.only II and IV

C.I,III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


9)

I) According to police officials cited by news agency Reuters,

II) they had few immediate details into the shooting ,

III) and no known motive for the violence, which unfolded at about 3pm,

IV) in the grocery store in the Table Mesa area of Boulder.

A.only II

B.only I and III

C.I, III and IV

D.only III and IV

E.No error


10)

I) The person taken to custody,

II) who was also injured in the violence,

III) was believed to be the only,

IV) individual who persisted the bloodshed.

A.only I, II and III

B.only I and III

C.only II and III

D.only III

E.No error


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The word ‘capricious’ means whimsical. In sentences A, B and D, the word ‘capricious’ fits in perfectly.

However, in sentence C, Avi’s cool mindset doesn’t go with his whimsical nature. Therefore sentence C is incorrect.

Therefore, the answer is option C.


2) Answer: E

The word ‘luxuriant’ means yielding abundantly or simply abundant.

In sentences A and D, luxuriant fits in perfectly. But in sentence B, the person is poor. So, he cannot be luxuriant. In sentence C, the place mentioned is desert. Therefore, trees cannot have a luxuriant growth in that place. Thus, sentence B and C is incorrect.

Therefore, E is the correct option.


3) Answer: D

The word ‘irascible’ means ‘irritable’.

In sentences A, B and C, the word ‘irascible’ fits in perfectly.

However in sentence D, Ramesh got the promotion and he was elated. So, he can’t be irascible because of it. Thus, sentence D is incorrect.

Therefore, the correct option is D.


4) Answer: A

The word ‘trite’ means ordinary or boring.

In sentences B, C and D, the word ‘trite’ fits in perfectly.

But in sentence A, the building was decorated. Therefore, there isn’t any way the building will look trite. Thus, sentence A is incorrect.

Therefore, the correct option is A.


5) Answer: D

The word ‘routed’ means defeated.

In sentences A, B and C, the word ‘rout’ fits in perfectly.

However, in sentence D, the person was successful. So, it was not because he was routed, but he won against his opponent. Thus, sentence D is incorrect.

Therefore, the correct answer is option D.


6) Answer: B

Fragment I: According to video footage cited via Reuters,

Here, the preposition ‘by’ must follow the noun and not `via’ ; cited by Reutersto make it correct.

Ex. According to video footage cited by Reuters ,

Fragment II: is absolutely correct

Fragment III: a shirtless, bearded man in pugilist shorts ; this fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘pugilist’ must be replaced by ‘boxer’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: were killed in a shooting at a supermarket in the Boulder area; there is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a past event, the preposition ‘in a supermarket’ has to be in its correct form ‘at a supermarket’meaning;for the most specific times.

Ex. were killed in a shooting at a supermarket in the Boulder area,

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘adding that one suspect have been arrested’ must be changed to ‘adding that one suspect has been arrested’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-tense agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘Herold reserved the King Soopers supermarket’ and the adjective following it has to be in agreement ‘added’ must be used here in place of ‘reserved’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: they had few immediate details into the shooting; there is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a past event, the preposition ‘into the shooting’ has to be in its correct form ‘of the shooting’ meaning;expressing the relationship between.

Ex. they had few immediate details of the shooting,

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘in the grocery store in the Table Mesa area of Boulder’ must be changed to ‘at the grocery store in the Table Mesa area of Boulder’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:
In part I, “The person taken to custody” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “to” should be “into” preposition meaning;expressing movement.

Ex.The person taken into custody

In part IV, the word “persisted” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “persisted” should have been “survived” [“survived” is a past participle form of survive]; continue to live.

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments