SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Words usage

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a word has been given and used in three statements. You are supposed to identify which of the statement/s use/s the word correctly and mark that as your answer.


1)

I) It is on this latter plane that the eyepiece must be focussed.

II) Last years I’m quite focussedon ‘ how ‘ one is teaching ballet.

III) Research in the Group is focussed on molecular and human chronobiology.

A) only I and II

B) only II and III

C) only II

D) only I

E) only III


2)

I) We need a better systemfor organizing office supplies.

II) People are not happy with the current legal system.

III) Whatever was working through her system was making her sick.

A) only II

B) only I

C) only III and I

D) only II and I

E) only III


3)

I) They suggest other products a customermight be interested in.

II) Great Britain is now her best customer, and Brazil takes a small quantity for milling mixtures.

III)  More and more data about each customer will be available.

A) only III

B) only III and I

C) only III and II

D) only II and I

E) only II and III


4)

I) Does illegalimmigration take jobs from citizens?

II) There was nothing illegalgoing on, simply mysterious.

III) It was hard to picture him involved with anything illegal.

A) only II

B) only III

C) only I

D) only II and I

E) only II and III


5)

I) We received some expertadvice from a lawyer.

II) He has expertknowledge on the subject.

III) She’s very expert at dealing with the media.

A) only II

B) only III

C) only I

D) only II and I

E) only II and III


Error counting

Directions (6-10): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.


6) Britain on Thursday refers Facebook Inc’s acquisition of GIF website Giphy for an indepth probe after the US social media giant told the country’s competitive watchdog it would not be offered any undertakings to addressing its concerns.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


7) The regulator last week gave Facebook and Giphy five working days to offer proposals to address its concerns over their merger deal, which could affect digital advertising and the supply of animated images.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


8) The world’s largest socio media company bought Giphy, a website for making and shared animated images, or GIFs, in May last year to integrating it with its rapid growing photo-sharing app, Instagram.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


9) The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA) began an initial investigation in January at a time when the social media network was under global regulatory scrutiny over antitrust concerns.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


10) After the initial investigation, the CMA said that if the two companies remained merged, Giphy could have less incentive to expend its digital advertising, raising concerning about Facebook’s existing market power in display advertising.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Focus is the thinking skill that allows people to begin a task, Focus is also used‘to adjust the focus of (the eye, a lens, etc.)’ Statement I is meaningless.

This makes option B the correct choice among the given options.


2) Answer: D

System means a group of related things that work toward a common goal. It also means all the organs that work together. It does not make any sense in statement III.

This makes option D the correct choice among the given options.


3) Answer: B

The noun ‘customer’ is aperson who buys goodsor services from a shop or business. The verb ‘customer’ meanswho patronizes, an establishment regularly. Sentence I and III use the given word correctly. But statement II does not make any sense.

This makes option B the correct choice among the given options.


4) Answer: E

Illegal is described as against the law. Figuratively it also means Being annoying while selling ice cream. Sentence II and III use the given word correctly. But in the first sentence it is grammatically and contextually wrong. It should have been ‘illicit’ instead of ‘illegal’ to make it correct.

This makes option E the correct choice among the given options.


5) Answer: D

Expert meansa person who is very knowledgeable. It also meansskill in a particular area. Sentence I and II use the given word correctly. But in the third sentence it is grammatically and contextually wrong.

This makes option D the correct choice among the given options.


6) Answer: A

The sentence has five or less than five errors.

The first error is ‘refers’. It should be replaced with ‘referred’. Incorrect past participle used here.

The second error is ‘indepth’. It should be replaced with ‘in-depth’. Incorrect non standard spelling is used here.

The third error is ‘competitive’. It should be replaced with ‘competition’. As incorrect noun used here.

The fourth error is ‘offered’. It should be replaced with ‘offering’. Incorrect noun is used here.

The fifth error is ‘addressing’. It should be replaced with ‘address’. Incorrect noun is used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: C

The sentence has no errors.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: A

The sentence has four errors.

The first error is ‘socio’. It should be replaced with ‘social’. Incorrect adjective is used here.

The second error is ‘shared’. It should be replaced with ‘sharing’. Incorrect present participle used here.

The third error is ‘integrating’. It should be replaced with ‘integrate’. Incorrect transitive verb used here.

The fourth error is ‘rapid’. It should be replaced with ‘rapidly’. Incorrect adverb used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

The sentence has no error.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

The sentence has three errors.

The first error is ‘remained’. It should be replaced with ‘remain’. Incorrect verb used here.

The second error is ‘expend’. It should be replaced with ‘expand’. Incorrect word used here.

The third error is ‘concerning’. It should be replaced with ‘concerns’. Incorrect present continuous or third person present used here.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 50 Day – 48 Day – 47
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments