SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-83)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day puzzle

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven friends T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are going to market on different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order. X goes to market before Wednesday. No one goes to market between T and U. Only two persons are going to market between X and T. Three persons are going to market between Z and W. Neither Z nor W is going to market on Tuesday. No one goes to market between W and Y. Y goes before W but after U. Three persons are going to market between V and Y.


1) Who among the following goes to market on Friday?

A.W

B.Y

C.Z

D.T

E.None of these


2) How many persons are going to market between X and V?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


3) Who among the following goes to the market immediately after Z?

A.V

B.X

C.T

D.Y

E.None of these


4) On which of the following day Y goes to market?

A.Sunday

B.Saturday

C.Tuesday

D.Thursday

E.Wednesday


Coding decoding

Direction (5-7): In the given code language, some statements are coded as follows:

“migrate from the rural area” is coded as “ta ha ma fa na”

“From change the place” is coded as “ga ra ta fa”

“place change migrate rural” is coded as “ha ga ra ma”

“Area job place” is coded as “la ra na”


5) Which of the following is code for “job”?

A.ra

B.na

C.ga

D.la

E.None of these


6) Which of the following is code for “change from area”?

A.la fa na

B.na ga ta

C.fa na ga

D.Either (a) or (b)

E.Either (b) or (c)


7) Which of the following will be coded as “la ra ga”?

A.job change area

B.change place job

C.migrate from job

D.place area job

E.None of these


Blood relation

Direction (8-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are seven persons E, F, G, H, I, J and K live in a family. Two married couples and there are three generations. E is the sister in law of I. H is the daughter of G. G is daughter in law of K. Both F and J are siblings. H is the only Granddaughter of I. K is a male member of a family. J is married to G.

8) How is H related to F?

A.Daughter in law

B.Daughter

C.Niece

D.Cousin

E.Mother


9) How many female members are there in the family?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.Can’t be determined


Order and ranking

10) K, F, E, I and G have different heights. G is just taller than I but just shorter than E. K is taller than F. K is not the tallest person, then who among the following is the second tallest person?

A.K

B.E

C.U

D.G

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

As per the information given, X goes to the market before Wednesday.

Only two persons are going to market between X and T.

No one goes to the market between T and U.

Three persons are going to market between Z and W.

Neither Z nor W is going to market on Tuesday.

Here we have three possible cases i.e., Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

No one goes to market between W and Y. Y goes before W but after U. Here Case 2 gets eliminated.

Three persons are going to market between V and Y. Here Case 1 gets eliminated. So, the final arrangement will be,

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

Directions (8-9) :

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

E > G > I > K > F

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 82 Day – 81 Day – 80
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments