SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-71)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Simplification

Directions (1-4): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (3/5) of (12/17) of 14025 – ? + 48 % of 650 = 58

A.6194

B.5428

C.5282

D.5816

E.6070


2) 6 5/8 % of 9600 + (1425 ÷ 25 ÷ 3] = 127 +?

A.576

B.528

C.534

D.552

E.590


3) 2717 ÷ (22 % of 650) = 35 × 5 3/7 of (17 ÷ x)

A.150

B.180

C.170

D.210

E.None of these


4) 56 % of 4250 + 36 % of 750 + 23 % of ? = 2788

A.600

B.450

C.500

D.750

E.None of these


trains

5) A train crosses an electric pole in 18 seconds and crosses 250 m long tunnel in 36 seconds. What is the speed of the train?

A.40 kmph

B.50 kmph

C.60 kmph

D.80 kmph

E.None of these


Mensuration

6) Ratio of the length to breadth of the rectangular floor is 2:1. If Rs.1440 is required to paint the floor at the rate of Rs.5 per square meter, then what is the difference between the length and breadth of the rectangular floor?

A.10 cm

B.12 cm

C.14 cm

D.16 cm

E.None of these


Profit and loss

7) Surya sold the House to Nitish at the profit of 20%, Nitish sold the same House to Shon at the profit of 25% and Shon sold that house to Kevin at the profit of 15%. If Kevin paid Rs.17.25 lakh, then the amount paid by Surya?

A.8 lakh

B.10 lakh

C.15 lakh

D.18 lakh

E.None of these


Mixture and allegation

8) There are two boxes A and B contains the mixture of fruits apple and banana. The ratio of the number of fruits from box A to B is 7:5 and then out of the total fruits in box A and B is 60% and 40% are apples. What is the ratio of the number banana from box A to B?

A.12:13

B.13:14

C.14:15

D.15:16

E.None of these


Pipes and cistern

9) Pipe A opened to fill the tank and after 4 hours is closed and then Pipe B opened and fills the remaining tank in 10 hours. If Pipe B alone fill 25% of the tank in 5 hours, in how many hours pipe A and B together fill the tank completely?

A.8(5/7) hours

B.4(5/7) hours

C.5(5/7) hours

D.6(5/7) hours

E.None of these


Probability

10) A bag contains x+4 pink, 6 green and 8 brown colour balls, if two balls are taken random and the probability of getting both are green colour balls is 5/92, then find the difference between the number of pink colour balls and the number of brown colour balls

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.0


Answers :

1) Answer: A

(3/5) * (12/17) * 14025 – x + (48/100)*650 = 58

5940 – x + 312 = 58

6194 = x


2) Answer: B

(53/800)*9600 + ((1425/25)/3) = 127 + x

636 + 19 – 127 = x

X = 528


3) Answer: C

2717 ÷ [(22/100) * 650] = 35 × 5 3/7 of (17 ÷ x)

2717 ÷ 143 = 35 * (38/7)*(17/x)

19 = 35 * (38/7)*(17/x)

X = 35*(38/7)*(17)*(1/19)

X = 170


4) Answer: A

(56/100)*4250 + (36/100)*750 + (23/100)*x = 2788

2380 + 270 + (23/100)*x = 2788

(23/100)*x = 2788 – 2380 – 270

(23/100)*x = 138

X = 138*(100/23)

X = 600


5) Answer: B

Distance = speed * time

Length of train = x

Speed of train = y

x = y * 5/18 * 18

x = 5y

x + 250 = y * 5/18 * 36

x + 250 = 10y

5y + 250 = 10y

5y = 250

y = 50 kmph


6) Answer: B

Area of the rectangle = l * b

2x * x = 1440/5

X = 12 m

Length = 2 * 12 = 24 m

Breadth = 12 cm

Difference = 24 – 12 = 12 cm


7) Answer: B

x * 120/100 * 125/100 * 115/100 = 1725000

x = 1000000


8) Answer: C

Required ratio = (7x * 40/100):(5x * 60/100)

= 14:15


9) Answer: C

B = 5 * 4/1 = 20 hours

4/x + 10/20 = 1

4/x = ½

1/x = 1/8

A + B = 1/20 + 1/8

= 7/40

Time = 40/7 hours = 5(5/7) hours


10) Answer: B

Given,

6c2/(x+18)c2=5/92

X2+35x-246=0

Simplify the above equation we get x=6

Required difference = 10-8=2 balls

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 70 Day – 69 Day – 68

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments