SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-80)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Alphabet series

Direction (1-5): Following questions are based on the five words given below:

HAL   TUH   RAC   NOS   TON


1) If the positions of the first and the third alphabet of each word are interchanged, how many meaningful words will be formed in the new arrangements?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


2) If the words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following would be third from the right?

A.TON

B.HAL

C.RAC

D.NOS

E.None of these


3) If in each of the given words, each of the consonant is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will at least one vowel appear?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


4) How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third letter of the word which is third from the right end and the first letter of the word which is first from the left end of the given words?

A.Four

B.Five

C.Six

D.More than six

E.None


5) If second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the next alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words having no vowel will be formed?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.5

E.None


Unknown seating

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing in south direction. Five persons are sitting between Z and W. X is sitting second to the right of W. Three persons are sitting between X and U. V who sits at the extreme end of the row sits immediate left of U. Seven persons are sitting between Y and V.


6) What is the maximum possible number of persons sitting in a row?

A.Ten

B.Nine

C.Eight

D.Eleven

E.None of these


7) What is the position of Y with respect to X?

A.6th to the right

B.5th to the left

C.3rd to the right

D.2nd to the left

E.None of these


8) How many persons are sitting between X and U?

A.3

B.4

C.5

D.2

E.None


9)  How many persons are sitting to the left of W?

A.2

B.4

C.5

D.3

E.None


10) If N is sitting exactly between U and W, then what is the position of N with respect to V?

A.3rd to the left

B.3rd to the right

C.2nd to the left

D.2nd to the right

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

LAH HUT CAR SON NOT


2) Answer: C

HAL NOS RAC TON TUH


3) Answer: E

GBK SVG QBB MPR SPM


4) Answer: A

D, E, F, G


5) Answer: D

HBL TVH RBC NPS TPN


Directions (6-10) :

It is given that five persons are sitting between Z and W. X is sitting second to the right of W. Here we have two possible cases i.e., Case 1 and Case 2.

Three persons are sitting between X and U. V who sits at the extreme end of the row sits immediate left of U. Here Case 1 gets eliminated. Seven persons are sitting between Y and V. Thus the final arrangement will be,

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 79 Day – 78 Day – 77

5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments