SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-17)

4.7
(350)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions (Day-17)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Words Replacement

Directions(1-5): Which of the following words/phrases should replace the words/phrases   given in bold in the following sentences to make them grammatically correct? If it is correct, mark option (E) as your answer.

1) The Trump administration’s vowed  to surrender  from northern Syria was at least in part added  by the fact that the US and Kurdish troops that were barricade  IS-linked women and children did not know what to do with them.

A) decision, withdraw, motivated, guarding

B) Generalizing, told, motivated, disputed

C) decision, announced, motivated, resistance

D) Generalizing, withdraw, intense, guarding

E) No correction required

2) However the fact that several hundreds of them packed  passports of Western nations, countries like Germany, France and the UK through  others have been denial  to take them back.

A) Despite, carry, amongst, refusing

B) In spite, contrite, amongst, denied

C) Although, carry, between, refusal

D) trivial, carry, amongst, trite

E) No correction required

3) On Friday, the United States ordered economic sanctions against Turkey as a supposed chastisement against the Turkish incursion into Syria.

A) By, dilapidated, translate, rebuke

B) Over, commands, argued, amongst

C) Over, commands, argued, rebuke

D) By, dilapidated, translate, rebuke

E) No correction required

4) Along to the potters, the demanded for earthen lamps has been high from this year but they have further picked up the steady ahead of the festival of lights.

A) Although, demanding, along, pace

B) According, supply, early, slow

C) Even, demand, earlier, pace

D) According, demand, throughout, pace

E) No correction required

5) According to SAFAR, the stubble burning activity in Haryana, Punjab, and nearby border regions are almost same as past three days but due to the change in circulation pattern and the wet transport path, their influence in Delhi region is negligible.

A) work, benevolent, inspired, observed

B) lethargy, benevolent, motivated, announce

C) lethargy, peaceful, inspires, grounded

D) work, peaceful, inspired, observed

E) No correction required

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 words/phrases. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6) I was late to the party. Everybody else was on time.

I) Although

II) Moreover

III) Since

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

7) It was a holiday on Friday. Morgan went to work.

I) In spite of

II) As because

III) Moreover

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

8) US policy-makers broadly understand this. It has not translated to action on the ground.

I) Since

II) While

III) Moreover

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) None of these

9) The Metro arrived at the subway. The passengers rushed to board it.

I) Since

II) As soon as

III) For

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) None of these

10) Martha didn’t like the food. I enjoyed it very much.

I) In spite

II) No sooner

III) Although

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: The Trump administration’s decision to withdraw from northern Syria was at least in part motivated by the fact that the US and Kurdish troops that were guarding IS-linked women and children did not know what to do with them.

2) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: Despite the fact that several hundreds of them carry passports of Western nations, countries like Germany, France and the UK amongst others have been refusing to take them back.

3) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

4) Answer: (d)

The correct form of sentence should be: According to the potters, the demand for earthen lamps has been high throughout this year but they have further picked up the pace ahead of the festival of lights.

5) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Although I was late to the party, everybody else was on time.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

In spite of the fact that it was a holiday on Friday, Morgan went to work .

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

While US policy-makers broadly understand this, it has not translated to action on the ground.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

As soon as the Metro arrived at the subway, the passengers rushed to board it.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (a)

Although Martha didn’t like the food, I enjoyed it very much.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 16Day – 15Day – 14
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 350

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF