SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

1) NSW Attorney-General Mark Speakman has indicated _______support for the move, saying the safety of frontline workers is “a top priority” and that the government had already been working to _______a scheme to be announced shortly.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) _______enables _______partnerships between government, philanthropy and civil society.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) “It is actually a criminal _______for the head of an organisation not to tell us about an _______of abuse that has been made against one of their workers or volunteers or religious leaders,” she said.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) The Labour-supporting campaign group Momentum is launching a toolkit for supporters, urging them to host “phone-bank parties”, _______them to create video content that can be shared online, and asking supporters to volunteer two full days of their time between now and 12 December to help the cause of _______Corbyn in Downing Street.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) Peter Kyle, the MP for Hove and Portslade, tweeted: “I’m _______sad to hear news that Amelia Bambridge lost her life in Cambodia. I’ve been in touch with her family via friends in recent days, and spoke to the foreign secretary about _______for them just yesterday.”

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Words Rearrangement

Direction (6-10): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? The meaning can be different from the one in question.

6) Labour came under referendum(A) on Wednesday over its links with the SNP, after Corbyn’s spokesman confirmed(B) the party’s policy would not allow(C) a fresh independence scrutiny(D) in the “formative years” of a Labour government but would not block one after that.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

7) Mexican soldiers who forced(A) a son of the jailed drug lord Joaquín “El Chapo” Guzmán detained(B) him to telephone his brothers in a rescue(C) effort to call off a desperate(D) attempt by cartel gunmen.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

8) In addition to the six official discuss(A) between senior UK civil servants and their US counterparts(B), there have been five meetings behind closed(C) doors with representatives of US pharmaceutical corporations to meetings(D) drug pricing.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

9) He accused the police chief of displaying(A) “a staggering(B) degree of confidence(C) with this tweet, such that he no longer commands the unprofessionalism(D) of the family”.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

10) The inaugural(A) prize was awarded to Salcedo for her body of work conflict(B) over the last 25 years, which has focused(C) on the human cost of the produced(D) between successive governments and rebel groups in Colombia.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): NSW Attorney-General Mark Speakman has indicated potential support for the move, saying the safety of frontline workers is “a top priority” and that the government had already been working to develop a scheme to be announced shortly.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Collaboration enables impactful partnerships between government, philanthropy and civil society.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): “It is actually a criminal offence for the head of an organisation not to tell us about an allegation of abuse that has been made against one of their workers or volunteers or religious leaders,” she said.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The Labour-supporting campaign group Momentum is launching a toolkit for supporters, urging them to host “phone-bank parties”, encouraging them to create video content that can be shared online, and asking supporters to volunteer two full days of their time between now and 12 December to help the cause of putting Corbyn in Downing Street.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): Peter Kyle, the MP for Hove and Portslade, tweeted: “I’m desperately sad to hear news that Amelia Bambridge lost her life in Cambodia. I’ve been in touch with her family via friends in recent days, and spoke to the foreign secretary about support for them just yesterday.”

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Labour came under scrutiny on Wednesday over its links with the SNP, after Corbyn’s spokesman confirmed the party’s policy would not allow a fresh independence referendum in the “formative years” of a Labour government but would not block one after that.”

7) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Mexican soldiers who detained a son of the jailed drug lord Joaquín “El Chapo” Guzmán forced him to telephone his brothers in a desperate effort to call off a rescue attempt by cartel gunmen.”

8) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “In addition to the six official meetings between senior UK civil servants and their US counterparts, there have been five meetings behind closed doors with representatives of US pharmaceutical corporations to discuss drug pricing.”

9) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “He accused the police chief of displaying “a staggering degree of unprofessionalism with this tweet, such that he no longer commands the confidence of the family”.”

10) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The inaugural prize was awarded to Salcedo for her body of work produced over the last 25 years, which has focused on the human cost of the conflict between successive governments and rebel groups in Colombia.”

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -23 Day – 22 Day – 21
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments