SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Words Rearrangement

Directions (1-5): Which of the following words/phrases should replace the words/phrases   given in bold in the following sentences to make them grammatically correct? If it is correct, mark option (E) as your answer.

1) By abrupting the proteins, the technical were able to form a ruthless picture about the differences amongst the fat types.

A) categorizing, researchers, general, between

B) Generalizing, told, general, Among

C) decision, announced, general, between

D) Generalizing, researchers, intense, among

E) No correction required

2) One of the proteins that brown fat produce plays an importance role in camouflaging and maturing new brown fat cells to prepare them for captivating heat and energy.

A) secretes, important, developing, producing

B) deviates, important, amongst, producing

C) deviates, carry, developing, refusal

D) trivial, important, amongst, producing

E) No correction required

3) They found that over half of hospitalized children required major surgical intervention, and elementary school-age children were at significantly greater odds than those older than high school to suffer a skull or facial fracture.

A) finds, dilapidated , translate , rebuke

B) Over, commands, argued, amongst

C) Over, commands, argued, rebuke

D) find, dilapidated, translate, rebuke

E) No correction required

4) Sports such skiing and snowboarding are not only a great way to keeping children prepare in the winter season, but they can also be link to some serious danger.

A) like, demanding, along, pace

B) According, supply, early, linked

C) Even, keep, earlier, pace

D) like, keep, active, linked

E) No correction required

5) Hundreds of tourists flocked to Uluru Friday for one last chance to scale the sacred red monolith ahead of a climbing ban long-sought by Aboriginal Australians.

A) work, benevolent, inspired, observed

B) lethargy, benevolent, motivated, announce

C) lethargy, peaceful, inspires, grounded

D) work, peaceful, inspired, observed

E) No correction required

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose the words that are correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank. If the word is grammatically suitable, mark option E as your answer.

New research has __________(I)___________(revealed ) that if you want to burn more energy then it helps to have more brown fat, which typically is found close to the nervous system, up to the spine, around the throat and near the kidneys.

A lot of research has been done on white fat and its relationship to health and disease but researchers are increasingly __________(II)___________ (affecting)   on the health benefits of brown fat. Human body has white fat on a few organs like stomach, hips and thighs.

Infants have far more brown fat than an adult as it plays an important role in helping them stay warm.

White and brown fat both secrete proteins that send signals to the rest of the body. Now, for the first time ever, researchers at the University of Copenhagen have ________(III)____________(craving) all the proteins that are secreted from adult human white and brown fat cells.

What they ________(IV)__________ (invented) is that the two types of fat tissue send very different signals to the rest of the body. “It’s the first time that anyone has studied human brown fat at this level of detail. We have mapped all of the proteins that are secreted from the fat cells and that they use to communicate with other cells.

And there are big differences between them. It’s as though they speak very different languages,” said Associate Professor Camilla Scheele from the Novo Nordisk Foundation Centre for Basic Metabolic Research (CBMR).

The proteins were mapped in _________(V)___________ (collaboration) with the Novo Nordisk Foundation Centre for Protein Research using a technology called mass spectrometry, reported the study published in — Cell Metabolism.

6) I)

A) attending

B) perplexed

C) Speaking

D) Announcing

E) No change required

7) II)

A) focusing

B) connivance

C) fragmented

D) dubious

E) No change required

8) III)

A) mapped

B) uphold

C) sanctify

D) illustrative

E) No change required

9) IV)

A) proclaim

B) discovered

C) integrated

D) cohesive

E) No change required

10) V)

A) grouping

B) conjecture

C) congregate

D) conglomerate

E) No change required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: By categorizing the proteins, the researchers were able to form a general picture about the differences between the fat types.

2) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: One of the proteins that brown fat secretes plays an important role in developing and maturing new brown fat cells to prepare them for producing heat and energy.

3) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

4) Answer: (d)

The correct form of sentence should be: Sports like skiing and snowboarding are not only a great way to keep children active in the winter season, but they can also be linked to some serious danger.

5) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

The given word is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore option E is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (a)

‘Focusing’ is grammatically appropriate with respect to the context of the statement; means to pay particular attention to. Hence option A is the correct choice.

8) Answer: (a)

‘Mapped’ is grammatically appropriate with respect to the context of the statement. Hence option A is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B means find unexpectedly or during a search; hence option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: (e)

The given word is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore option E is the correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments