SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-29)

4.7
(285)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Directions (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) For hepatitis B, that’s vaccination and blood tests to _______immunity. For HIV and hepatitis C, which cannot be vaccinated against, “current policy is that if a health worker or police officer should be at risk of infection due to _______ they receive antiviral therapy anyway, as it is not possible to _______say if an alleged offender is or is not infectious.”

A) imprimatur, imperturbable, idyllic

B) ensure, exposure, idyllic

C) imprimatur, imperturbable, reliably

D) ensure, exposure, reliably

E) None of these

2) In a rousing speech, he said Boris Johnson was to _______for the failure to take Britain out of the European Union on time, and promised to get Brexit “_______ out”. Johnson has _______to blame the Labour leader for the fact that the government’s Brexit deal was not passed in parliament. But Corbyn insisted Johnson “has failed, and that failure is his alone”.

A) blame, sorted, greedy

B) blissful, ravenous, greedy

C) blame, sorted, sought

D) blissful, ravenous, sought

E) None of these

3) The general said a special unit within the security forces was _______to Culiacán on 9 October with an arrest plan that involved the _______of an inner and outer security cordon as soon as intelligence confirmed that Ovidio was at a house in the centre of the city. Things began to fall _______, however, when attacks by gunmen prevented soldiers and members of the national guard from reaching their positions on the outer cordon.

A) dispatched, establishment, apart

B) sidle, skulk, apart

C) sidle, skulk, enact

D) dispatched, establishment, enact

E) None of these

4) In an unorthodox move, two members of his management team _______in the room, sitting awkwardly on the bed and making occasional _______. It is a peculiar setting for a conversation. “Let’s see if I need to make some notes here,” Morrison says, picking up the pad and pencil that lie on the table between us. And so I sit, _______between the mist and the managers. Before me, my favourite song writer in the world, holding a notepad. A sour air settles over the room.

A) laureate, victor, despotic

B) remain, interjections, trapped

C) remain, interjections, despotic

D) aureate, victor, trapped

E) None of these

5) Twitter’s announcement that it will ban all political advertising has _______a wave of calls for Facebook to do the same. But Twitter’s political advertising operation had just 21 advertisers across the _______of the EU during the parliamentary elections this year, according to the site’s transparency report. The Twitter co-founder and chief executive, Jack Dorsey, has turned a weakness into a strength, cutting off a _______revenue stream in order to heap pressure on his main competitor.

A) prompted, entirety, abstinent

B) embolden, ascetic, abstinent

C) embolden, ascetic, minuscule

D) prompted, entirety, minuscule

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) As a child I tried to read the original Draculabut a scene in the early pages with the vampires absolutely horrified me: where the count drives his vampire brides away from the helpless mortal, Jonathan Harker.

b) This so scared, so shocked, so horrified me, that I abandoned the book and take it back to the library.

c) The second was in Stephen King’sSalem’s Lot, when Matt overhear his overnight guest Mike say to someone, “Yes. Come in,” in the upstairs bedroom.

d) But thanks to Hardinge’s extraordinary gift for atmospheric storytelling, it scared the crap out of this fortysomething – most notably when the troubled protagonist’s dolls come to life and start screaming.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) As a GP working in London, it is not uncommon for me to hear people say they couldn’t afford prescription charges, or that they don’t have the money to buy their medication until they get paid at the end of the month.

b) And, as a recent report by Channel 4’s Dispatches has shown – the programme revealed that US pharmaceutical companies have already been discussing raising drug prices in the event of a US/UK trade deal post-Brexit – denial of treatment on the NHS looks set to get a whole lot worse.

c) US citizens currently pay far more for medication produced by US pharmaceutical corporations than the price currently agreed for UK citizens through negotiations with the NHS – for devastating consequences.

d) President Trump has stated that he’s unhappy about this disparity between what we in the UK pay for drugs and what US citizens pay.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Across most of this period, it has been the only paper that has consistent supported powerful writing about the gathering collapse of our life support systems.

b) Now, with your help, it is devoting unprecedented resources to the greatest predicament humankind has never faced.

c) Thanks to your support, I will keep writing about every aspect of our environmental crisis, always striving to dig deeper and to understand more.

d) As the Guardian’s environment and climate crisis reporter in Washington DC, I write about how the Trump administration’s rollbacks of key public health and pollution protections will hurt Americans.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Starting as a cub reporter in Asia in the 1990s, I initially wrote about politics, finance and sport – issues that are traditionally considered newsworthy because they are fast moving, human-focussed and marketable.

b) But the more I travelled as a foreign correspondent, the harder it became to ignore how the degradation of the air, water, soil and climate was threatening people, other species and future generations.

c) These themes rarely made front-page news, but they were often the underlying cause of political tension, economic instability and psychological unease.

d) In the noughties I visited Tibet to look at a new railway development, but discovered greater concerns about denuded grasslands, desertification and melting glaciers.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Much has been made of Eddie Jones’s involvement with them in 2007, when they defeated England in the final, and how the Springboks are following the same defensive template they had then.

b) But it was no difference to 1995 when they prevented New Zealand from scoring a try in a final when even Jonah Lomu struggled to make ground.

c) Two years ago, the question was whether they would qualify from their group after two campaigns in which they struggled to reach mediocrity; anything more looked fanciful.

d) Erasmus returned to South Africa at the end of 2017 as director of rugby, an overseeing role in which he would developed strategies for the various strands that made up the professional game.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘ensure, exposure, reliably’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because imprimatur means an official licence issued by the Roman Catholic Church to print an ecclesiastical or religious book which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘idyllic’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as imperturbable means unable to be upset or excited which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘ensure, exposure, reliably’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

2) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘blame, sorted, sought’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘greedy’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ravenous means extremely hungry.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘blame, sorted, sought’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as blissful does not fit here contextually

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘dispatched, establishment, apart’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘dispatched, establishment, apart’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as sidle means walk in a furtive, unobtrusive, or timid manner, especially sideways or obliquely which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as skulk does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as enact does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘remain, interjections, trapped’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘laureate’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘remain, interjections, trapped’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as despotic means of or typical of a despot; tyrannical which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘victor’ does not make any sense here.

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘prompted, entirety, minuscule’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because abstinent means refraining from an activity or from the consumption of something, especially alcohol which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘embolden’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘ascetic’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘prompted, entirety, minuscule’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘take it back’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘took it back’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘overhear’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘overhears’.

7) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘couldn’t’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘can’t’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘for devastating consequences’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘with devastating consequences’.

8) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘consistent’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘consistently’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘never’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘ever’.

9) Answer: (c)                                        

All statements are correct.

10) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘difference’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘different’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘developed’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘develop’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -28Day -27Day -26
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 285

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF