SBI Clerk Pre English (Day-27)

4.5
(275)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Triple Fillers

Direction (1-5): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

1) Without that, the science becomes _______, global issues seem too huge to grasp, and it becomes difficult to relate to far off places and other species. Without that, the “environment” slips too easily into an elite _______for academics, policymakers and middle-class white people, when it should be recognised as the main driver of inequality, _______and injustice.

  1. certitude
  2. abstract
  3. baleful
  4. pigeonhole
  5. salutary
  6. conflict

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & E

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

2) One, _______state and district-level initiatives in both the ADP and non-ADP districts in areas prioritised under the programme. Two, _______by competition on outcomes, local governments target their efforts and improve programme _______and design.

  1. pioneering
  2. bandwidth
  3. spurred
  4. inability
  5. implementation
  6. impotence

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

3) “We think there’s a way to get to a point where it’s going to be less and less _______over time,” he said. “It will take them some time to _______someone to lead the organisation and during that period of time, their actions may be a little bit _______.”

  1. effective
  2. fruition
  3. inception
  4. re-establish
  5. rail
  6. disjointed

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

4) On Thursday, the House of Representatives will vote on whether to _______a series of guardrails of its own, for the possible _______of the president. The resolution now before Congress avoids past missteps by allowing extended questioning of witnesses by staff lawyers before _______lawmakers take the stage, and it sets fair rules that respect precedent.

  1. inveigh
  2. erect
  3. impeachment
  4. reflex
  5. preening
  6. plight

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

5) The Pehlu Khan murder case attained _______significance not only because it was one of the earliest instances of the wave of vigilante attacks across the country in the name of cow protection; it was also because it contained all the ingredients of a hate crime: unplanned violence, ideological motivation, _______towards sections of society and interference with dietary choice. The manner in which the murder case was allowed to collapse in court, possibly due to planned lapses, shows how the system was _______to favour the mob.

  1. emblematic
  2. serenity
  3. decimate
  4. intolerance
  5. subvert
  6. rigged

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Theme based Set

Directions (6-10): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match to the central theme of the other statements.

6)

A) At the Obama Foundation’s annual summit in Chicago this week, former US president Barack Obama gently critiqued woke culture, especially the tendency to pull up old social media posts to bring down people—even those who are otherwise pretty on-point with respect to social justice.

B) A favourable outcome from a cyclonic storm is an unlikely paradox, but in this case it warrants a sigh of relief.

C) This has a ring of truth: The flag-bearers of cancel culture should keep in mind that wokeness is a spectrum and a learning process; that people make mistakes.

D) The fact that you were not fully aware of social iniquities back in college does not mean you haven’t evolved into a better person.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

7)

A) WhatsApp’s revelation on Thursday that sophisticated spyware was used to snoop on almost 1,400 users worldwide is a damning verdict on its claim of providing end-to-end encrypted conversations.

B) Earlier this week, the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act came into effect, bifurcating the state into two Union territories.

C) This is the first such step in Indian history—and constitutional challenges to the Act are still pending in the Supreme Court.

D) Violence in the valley has spiked over the last two weeks, with 11 non-locals being killed by suspected militants and several locals injured in clashes.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

8)

A) We leave our families and come to your homes on Diwali day and work when you host your parties and then you give us a hundred rupees for a job well done?

B) Only 1% of employers give us new clothes at this time of year.

C) During the festive season—which spans from Durga Puja to Christmas and even includes Eid, though it’s not adjacent on the calendar—domestic workers have one important message to communicate to those who employ them: They want their rights, not your charity.

D) Whenever we talk about the effects of climate change on animal species, the urge is to focus on flagship species like the tiger or the snow leopard.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

9)

A) If you scrolled through Instagram around Diwali, you couldn’t possibly have missed the deluge of gift unboxing posts and stories shared by bloggers and influencers.

B) Unboxing videos are one of the methods employed by brands or digital agencies to promote themselves online, and I have done a few myself.

C) In recent decades, Hindi cinema has made a meal out of the “Diwali release”, the Friday when a strategically timed feature can capitalize on the festive weekend.

D) Being a food blogger, I work with some food and beverage brands, and sometimes I get to try new products or gadgets, which I end up sharing on my social media feeds, always with a disclosure that the said product was sent to me.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

10)

A) This year’s Diwali release, it turns out, wasn’t an Akshay Kumar movie or a Salman Khan trailer (both arrived, though few are speaking of them) but a 1-hour interview on Netflix.

B) After months of hype, My Next Guest (With David Letterman And Shah Rukh Khan) came out on Friday, demonstrating just how articulate the charming Mr Khan can be. This, however, is not new information.

C) With over 6,000 television episodes under his belt, David Letterman is a talk-show legend.

D) Letterman was overwhelmed by the crowds swarming outside Khan’s Bandra house in Mumbai, but appeared unaware of India’s fan culture—where Khan’s place is but one of many “pilgrimages”, a list topped by Amitabh Bachchan’s bungalow, his Sunday “darshans” having plagued Juhu traffic for decades.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘abstract, pigeonhole, conflict’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because certitude means absolute certainty or conviction that something is the case which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘abstract, pigeonhole, conflict’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because salutary means (especially with reference to something unwelcome or unpleasant) producing good effects; beneficial which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as baleful means threatening harm; menacing which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘pioneering, spurred, implementation’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘pioneering, spurred, implementation’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as bandwidth means a range of frequencies within a given band, in particular that used for transmitting a signal.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘inability’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘impotence’ does not fit here contextually.

3) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘effective, re-establish, disjointed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because inception does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as fruition means the realization or fulfilment of a plan or project.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘effective, re-establish, disjointed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as rail does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘erect, impeachment, preening’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because inveigh means speak or write about (something) with great hostility which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as reflex means an action that is performed without conscious thought as a response to a stimulus.

Option C): is the incorrect as plight means a dangerous, difficult, or otherwise unfortunate situation

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘erect, impeachment, preening’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘emblematic, intolerance, rigged’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because decimate means kill, destroy, or remove a large proportion of which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘serenity’ means the state of being calm, peaceful, and untroubled.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘emblematic, intolerance, rigged’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘subvert’ does not fit here contextually.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Statement B is the odd one out. The other statements are talking about Cancel the cancel culture; while the statement B talks about cyclone.

7) Answer: (a)

Statement A is the odd one out. The other statements are talking about A tale of two Kashmirs; while the statement A talks about whatsapp hack.

8) Answer: (d)

Statement D is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about what domestic workers want in festive season; while the statement D talks about climate change effects.

9) Answer: (c)

Statement C is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about bloggers; while the statement C talks about Hindi movies.

10) Answer: (e)

All statements are from the same context. Hence option E is the correct choice here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day -26Day -25Day – 24
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 275

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF