SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-18)

4.7
(296)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-18)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Approximation

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (32/7) of [8955.21 – 2368.13] + 234.5 =? + 3429.87

a) 31560

b) 22440

c) 26920

d) 34280

e) 17650

2) 24 % of 849 + 56 % of 1299 – 456.23 ÷ 4 =? + (8.11)2

a) 686

b) 612

c) 575

d) 438

e) 754

3) 17 % of ? – 2054 ÷ 12.78 – 222 ÷ 3.01 = 57

a) 1700

b) 2000

c) 2200

d) 1300

e) 2500

4) 5 (¼) + 3 (5/8) – 4 (2/3) + 2 (½) =? – 4 (3/4)

a) 18

b) 9

c) 15

d) 12

e) 16

5) [(46.04)2 ÷ 23 × 6.11] ÷ 12 = 2.99 × ? – 788 ÷ 3

a) 158

b) 103

c) 215

d) 267

e) 99

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following table shows the total number of students appearing for different examination and the percentage of students passed in the tier – 1 examination from different states.

6) Total number of students appearing from A and B together is approximately what percentage of total number of students appearing from D and E together for all the given examination?

a) 96 %

b) 84 %

c) 118 %

d) 102 %

e) 135 %

7) Find the total number of students passed in the UPSC 2016 tier – 1 for all the given states together?

a) 178560

b) 209480

c) 165270

d) 214530

e) None of these

8) Total number of passed students of RRB 2016 tier – 1 in State A, C and E together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of passed students of SSC CGL 2016 tier – 1 in State B, D and E together?

a) 3 % less

b) 8 % less

c) 22 % more

d) 8 % more

e) 3 % more

9) Find the ratio between the total number of appearing students of SSC CGL 2016 to that of UPSC 2016 tier – 1?

a) 32: 35

b) 47: 49

c) 51: 53

d) 74: 75

e) None of these

10) Find the sum of the total number of students passed the tier – 1 examination from state C of all the given examination?

a) 172430

b) 154360

c) 218950

d) 245270

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

(32/7) * [8955 – 2368] + 235 = x + 3430

(32/7) * (6587) + 235 – 3430 = x

x = 30112 + 235 – 3430 = 26917

x = 26920

2) Answer: e)

24 % of 850 + 56 % of 1300 – 456 ÷ 4 = x + 82

(24/100) * 850 + (56/100) * 1300 – (456/4) – 64 = x

204 + 728 – 114 – 64 = x

x = 754

3) Answer: a)

(17/100) * x – (2054/13) – (222/3) = 57

(17/100) * x = 57 + 158 + 74

(17/100) * x = 289

x = 1700

4) Answer: d)

5 (¼) + 3 (5/8) – 4 (2/3) + 2 (½) + 4 (¾) = x

x = 5 + 4 – 5 + 3 + 5 = 12

5) Answer: b)

[(46)2 ÷ 23 × 6] ÷ 12 = 3x – 789 ÷ 3

(46 * 46 * 6) / (23 * 12) = 3x – (789/3)

46 + 263 = 3x

3x = 309

x = 103

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total number of students appearing from A and B together for all the given examination

= > 98000 + 64000 + 65000 + 74000 + 76000 + 78000

= > 455000

Total number of students appearing from D and E together for all the given examination

= > 52000 + 58000 + 57000 + 85000 + 90000 + 42000

= > 384000

Required % = (455000 / 384000) * 100 = 118.48 % = 118 %

7) Answer: b)

Total number of students passed in the UPSC 2016 tier – 1 for all the given states together

= > 98000 * (67/100) + 74000 * (55/100) + 66000 * (42/100) + 52000 * (60/100) + 85000 * (52/100)

= > 65660 + 40700 + 27720 + 31200 + 44200

= > 209480

8) Answer: a)

Total number of passed students of RRB 2016 tier – 1 in State A, C and E together

= > 65000 * (53/100) + 96000 * (67/100) + 42000 * (48/100)

= > 34450 + 64320 + 20160

= > 118930

Total number of passed students of SSC CGL 2016 tier – 1 in State B, D and E together

= > 76000 * (68/100) + 58000 * (41/100) + 90000 * (53/100)

= > 51680 + 23780 + 47700

= > 123160

Required % = [(123160 – 118930) / 123160] * 100 = 3.43 % = 3 % less

9) Answer: d)

The total number of appearing students of SSC CGL 2016 tier – 1

= > 64000 + 76000 + 82000 + 58000 + 90000

= > 370000

The total number of appearing students of UPSC 2016 tier – 1

= > 98000 + 74000 + 66000 + 52000 + 85000

= > 375000

Required ratio = 370000 : 375000 = 74: 75

10) Answer: b)

Total students passed tier – 1 in the state C of all the given examination

= > 66000 * (42/100) + 82000 * (76/100) + 96000 * (67/100)

= > 27720 + 62320 + 64320 = 154360

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 17Day 16Day 15
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 296

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF