SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-25)

4.6
(265)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Simplification

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (3/5) of (10/17) of 425 – ? + 48 % of 650 = 58

a) 404

b) 428

c) 382

d) 516

e) 670

2) 85184 – √961 × ? + (2/5) of 375 – 48 = 22

a) 8

b) 7

c) 5

d) 4

e) 6

3) 6 5/8 % of 9600 + (1425 ÷ 25 ÷ 3] = 127 + ?

a) 576

b) 528

c) 534

d) 552

e) 590

4) 2717 ÷ (22 % of 650) = 35 × 5 3/7 of (? ÷ 17)

a) 3.4

b) 2.8

c) 1.7

d) 2.3

e) None of these

5) 56 % of 4250 + 36 % of 750 + 23 % of ? = 2788

a) 600

b) 450

c) 500

d) 750

e) None of these

Approximation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 799.99 ÷ 40.21 = ? + 365.5 – (157 ÷ 3 × 14.2)

a) 450

b) 330

c) 510

d) 570

e) 390

7) 13.85 × 6.05 + (78.01)2 ÷ 12.91 = ? – 47 % of 1499

a) 1370

b) 1890

c) 1540

d) 1260

e) 1450

8) (12/37) ÷ (52/19) × 103 – 738.67 + 49 % of 1599 = ?

a) 105

b) 50

c) 65

d) 80

e) 95

9) 55 % of 1219 + (5/13) of 233 – 18 % of 1399 = ?

a) 565

b) 510

c) 625

d) 735

e) 650

10) (3564 ÷ 12.12) ÷ 3 × 36 + 32 % of 499 – 37 % of 1300.23 = ?

a) 4000

b) 4300

c) 2850

d) 3800

e) 3250

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

(3/5) * (10/17) * 425 – x + (48/100) * 650 = 58

150 – x + 312 = 58

404 = x

2) Answer: d)

44 – (31 * x) + (2/5) * 375 – 48 = 22

44 – (31 * x) + 150 – 48 = 22

44 + 150 – 48 – 22 = (31 * x)

124 = (31 * x)

x = 124/31 = 4

3) Answer: b)

(53/800) * 9600 + ((1425/25) / 3) = 127 + x

636 + 19 – 127 = x

x = 528

4) Answer: c)

2717 ÷ [(22/100) * 650] = 35 × 5 3/7 of (x ÷ 17)

2717 ÷ 143 = 35 * (38/7) * (x/17)

19 = 35 * (38/7) * (x/17)

x = 17/10 = 1.7

5) Answer: a)

(56/100) * 4250 + (36/100) * 750 + (23/100) * x = 2788

2380 + 270 + (23/100) * x = 2788

(23/100) * x = 2788 – 2380 – 270

(23/100) * x = 138

x = 138 * (100/23)

x = 600

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: e)

800 ÷ 40 = x + 366 – (157 ÷ 3 × 14)

(800 / 40) = x + 366 – (157 * 14) / 3

20 = x + 366 – 733

x = 20 – 366 + 733 = 387

x = 390

7) Answer: d)

14 × 6 + (78)2 ÷ 13 = ? – 47 % of 1500

(14 * 6) + (78 * 78)/13 = x – (47/100) * 1500

84 + 468 = x – 705

x = 84 + 468 + 705

x = 1257 = 1260

8) Answer: c)

(12/38) * (19/52) × 104 – 739 + (49/100) * 1600 = x

x = 20 – 739 + 784

x = 65

9) Answer: b)

(55/100) * 1220 + (5/13) * 234 – (18/100) * 1400 = x

x = 671 + 90 – 252

x = 509 = 510

10) Answer: e)

(3564/12) ÷ 3 × 36 + 32% of 500 – 37 % of 1300 = x

x = (3564/12) * (1/3) * 36 + (32/100) * 500 – (37/100) * 1300

x = 3564 + 160 – 481

x = 3243 = 3250

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 24Day 23Day 22
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 265

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF