SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-26)

4.6
(285)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Wrong Number Series

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 289, 292, 297, 306, 322, 356

a) 322

b) 297

c) 356

d) 306

e) 292

2) 27, 55, 114, 227, 458, 921, 1848

a) 114

b) 227

c) 1848

d) 921

e) None of these

3) 1, 2, 8, 32, 148, 765, 4626

a) 32

b) 765

c) 4626

d) 8

e) None of these

4) 225, 223, 111, 36, 8

a) 223

b) 111

c) 36

d) 225

e) 8

5) 21, 10, 11, 16.5, 32, 77.5, 235.5

a) 10

b) 38

c) 97.5

d) 295.5

e) 5

Missing Number Series

Direction (Q. 6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given series?

6) 23, 34.5, 69, 172.5, 517.5, 1811.25, ?

a) 7250

b) 7234

c) 7245

d) 7256

e) 7124

7) 9360, 9360, 4680, 1560, 390, 78, ?

a) 14

b) 12

c) 11

d) 10

e) 13

8) 13, 156, 297, 436, 573, 708, ?

a) 841

b) 845

c) 892

d) 897

e) 832

9) 578, 589, 611, 655, ?, 919

a) 733

b) 743

c) 753

d) 831

e) 721

10) 1024, 64, 512, 128, 256, ?

a) 1024

b) 64

c) 512

d) 128

e) 256

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

289 + (21 + 1) = 292

292 + (22 + 1) = 297

297 + (23 + 1) = 306

306 + (24 + 1) = 323

323 + (25 + 1) = 356

2) Answer: A

27 * 2 + 1 = 55

55 * 2 + 2 = 112

112 * 2 + 3 = 227

227 * 2 + 4 = 458

458 * 2 + 5 = 921

921 * 2 + 6 = 1848

3) Answer: A

1 * 1 + 12 = 2

2 * 2 + 22 = 8

8 * 3 + 32 = 33

33 * 4 + 42 = 148

148 * 5 + 52 = 765

765 * 6 + 62 = 4626

4) Answer: A

(225 – 1) / 1 = 224,

(224 – 2) / 2 = 111,

(111 – 3) / 3 = 36,

(36 – 4) / 4 = 8

5) Answer: E

21 * 0.5 – 0.5 = 10

10 * 1 + 1 = 11

11 * 1.5 – 1.5 = 16.5

16.5 * 2 + 2 = 32

32 * 2.5 – 2.5 = 77.5

77.5 * 3 + 3 = 235.5

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

23 * 1.5 = 34.5

34.5 * 2 = 69

69 * 2.5 = 172.5

172.5 * 3 = 517.5

517.5 * 3.5 = 1811.25

1811.25 * 4 = 7245

7) Answer: E

9360 / 1 = 9360

9360 / 2 = 4680

4680 / 3 = 1560

1560 / 4 = 390

390 / 5 = 78

78 / 6 = 13

8) Answer: A

13 + 143 = 156

156 + 141 = 297

297 + 139 = 436

436 + 137 = 573

573 + 135 = 708

708 + 133 = 841

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

1024 ÷ 16 = 64

64 * 8 = 512

512 ÷ 4 = 128

128 * 2 = 256

256 ÷ 1 = 256

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 25Day 24Day 23
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 285

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF