SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Circular arrangement

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Nine persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are standing on a circular line such that all of them are facing towards the center, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named persons don’t stand adjacent to each other.

E stands four persons away from B who stands second to the left of D. G stands third to the right of B. H stands fourth to the right of I. A stands third to the left of C.

1) Who among the following person stands to the immediate left of B?

A.H

B.C

C.I

D.A

E.None of these


2) What is the position of D with respect to A?

A.Second to the right

B.Third to the right

C.Second to the left

D.Third to the left

E.None of these


3) How many persons are there between H and E when counted from the right of E?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


4) If all the persons are made to stand in alphabetical order in a clockwise direction with respect to A, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position, excluding A?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


5) Who among the following person stands fourth to the left of I?

A.B

B.A

C.D

D.G

E.H


Order and ranking

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are six Bikes- X, F, G, J, Q, and Z with different weights. Bike Q is heavier than only bike X. Two bikes are in between Z and Q. Bike F is more weight than Bike G. Bike F is not the heaviest. The weight of Bike F and Bike J is 293kg and 346kg respectively.

6) How many bikes are heavier than G?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


7) What may be the weight of bike Z?

A.220 kg

B.160 kg

C.334 kg

D.155 kg

E.None of these


Misc

8) If the letters in the word “AVAILABLE” are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many letters are between the letters which are fifth from the left end and fourth from the right end in the alphabetical series?

A.3

B.4

C.6

D.8

E.9


9) If in the number 271935468, the digits at the odd position are increased by 1 and the digits at the even position are decreased by 2, then how many digits thus formed are greater than six?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.1

E.More than four


10) If the third digit of each number is subtracted by ‘2’ then which of the following number will be divisible by three?

I) 562

II) 637

III) 419

A.Only I

B.Both II and III

C.Only III

D.All I, II, and III

E.None

Answers :

1) E stands four persons away from B who stands second to the left of D. G stands third to the right of B.

2) H stands fourth to the right of I. A stands third to the left of C. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: E
2) Answer: C
3) Answer: D
4) Answer: A
5) Answer: C

 

Directions (6-10) :

J (346 kg) > Z > F (293 kg) > G > Q > X

6) Answer: C
7) Answer: C


8) Answer: A

AVAILABLE

AAABEILLV

EFGHI

 

9) Answer: A

271935468

352743549

 

10) Answer: C

562 637 419

560 635 417

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments