SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-56)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Order and ranking

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are five persons- H, M, W, Q and V with different weights. H is heavier than only one person. Only one person is weighted in between Q and W. W is lighter than V. M is neither the heaviest person nor the second heaviest person.


1) How many persons are heavier than V?

A.2

B.1

C.3

D.4

E.None


2) If the weight of H is 50kg, then what is the weight of M?

A.60 kg

B.65 kg

C.45 kg

D.55 kg

E.None of these


3) As many persons are lighter than Q is the same as heavier than ___?

A.M

B.H

C.W

D.V

E.None of these


Alphabet series

Direction (4-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

MET FAT TAP CUB PAY


4) If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order (within the word), then how many letters of the words will remain unchanged in their position?

A.3

B.4

C.1

D.2

E.None


5) If the position of first and last letters of all the words are interchanged how many words will form a meaningful English word?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


6) If the vowels of all the words are changed to its next letter and the consonant of all the words are changed to its previous letter as per the English alphabetical series, then how many words will have at least one vowel?

A.None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.4


7) If all the letters in each word are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right then arrange the word in alphabetical order from left to right, which of the following word is second from the left end after the rearrangement?

A.MET

B.FAT

C.TAP

D.CUB

E.PAY


8) Find the odd one out?

A.AGH

B.IJM

C.ONC

D.UTX

E.KJG


Miscellaneous

9) If “ABROAD” is coded as “FCQTDC” then how will be “SUMMON” coded?

A.UWOOQP

B.PQOOWU

C.QPOOUW

D.PQOOUW

E.None of these


10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “SCANNED” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabets(Both backward and forward direction)?

A.1

B.2

C.None

D.3

E.More than three


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

Q > V > W > H > M

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A


4) Answer: A

Given series

MET FAT TAP CUB PAY

After arrangement

EMT AFT APT BCU APY


5) Answer: B

Given series

MET FAT TAP CUB PAY

After interchanged

TEM TAF PAT BUC YAP


6) Answer: E

Given series

MET FAT TAP CUB PAY

After the changes

LFS EBS SBO BVA OBX


7) Answer: A

Given series

MET FAT TAP CUB PAY

After arranged in reverse order

TME TFA TPA UCB YPA

Arranged in alphabetical order

TFA TME TPA UCB YPA


8) Answer: E

All the combination of letters has a vowel except Option E.


9) Answer: B

ABROAD -> FCQTDC (All the letters are reversed and changed to its second succeeding letter in alphabetical series)


10) Answer: A

 

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 55 Day – 54 Day – 53
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments