SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-81)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Seven children E, F, G, H, I, J, and K were born in the same hospital one after the other in a week starting from Monday to Sunday.

Two children were born between J and the one who was born immediately before F, who was born after J. J was not born on Monday. K was born two days before F. Three children were born between G and H, who was born on neither Sunday nor before K. Ewas born before I, who was not born on Thursday.


1) How many children were born between G and E?

A.Three

B.One

C.None

D.More than three

E.Two


2) Who was born immediately before K?

A.H

B.The one who is born on Thursday

C.I

D.The one who is born on Wednesday

E.None of these


3) Which of the following statement is true with respect to H?

A.H was born on Saturday

B.Two persons were born between H and I

C.H was born immediately after F

D.K was born immediately before H

E.None is true


4) On which day F was born?

A.Sunday

B.Tuesday

C.Saturday

D.Monday

E.None of these


5) Which among the following combination doesn’t form a group?

A.G- Tuesday

B.E- Thursday

C.H- Saturday

D.E- Sunday

E.J- Wednesday


Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

In the school assembly, Ram is standing north of Ravi who stands exactly between Priya and Kavi. Lathastands north of Kavi and east of Ram. Hema stands north-east of Priya and north of Latha. The distance between the adjacent persons is the same.


6) What is the direction of Hema with respect to Ravi?

A.East

B.West

C.North-east

D.South

E.South-west


7) If Hema and Ravi interchange their positions and Ram and Kavi did the same, with respect to the new positions, who among the following stand exactly between Priyaand Ram?

A.Kavi

B.Ravi

C.Hema

D.Ram

E.None of the above


8) Who among the following person is not stands to the south-west of Hema?

A.Ram

B.Ravi

C.Priya

D.Kavi

E.None of the above


Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a family of six members have two married couples and only married couple has a child. Z is the brother of M. V is the son-in-law of X who is the spouse of T. V does not have siblings. Z is the brother-in-law of V. O is the son of M. T and M are the same gender.

9) Find the odd one out?

A.X

B.Z

C.V

D.T

E.O


10) Who among the following person is the grandfather of O?

A.Z

B.None of these

C.V

D.M

E.X


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • Two children were born between J and the one who was born immediately before F, who was born after J.
  • J was not born on Monday.
  • K was born two days before F.

  • Three children were born between G and H, who was born on neither Sunday nor before K.
  • E was born before I, who was not born on Thursday.
  • So the final arrangement becomes:

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 80 Day – 79 Day – 78

3 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments