SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-03)

4.5
(9482)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-03)

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test 

Puzzles

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Seven students A, C, E, G, J, L and N join different hobby classes viz. Dance, Music, Acting, Judo, Yoga, Drawing and Crafting, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them has different companies mobile viz. Mi, Lenovo, Oppo, Vivo, Moto, Honor and Apple, but not necessarily in the same order. N does not have Lenovo mobile and does not join Judo classes. L has Mi mobile and joins classes of neither Acting nor Judo. The one who joins Dance classes has Lenovo mobile. A joins Music classes and has mobile of neither Vivo nor Moto. The one who joins Crafting classes has Apple mobile. C has Honor mobile and does not join Judo classes. The one who joins Judo classes does not have Moto mobile. G joins Yoga classes. J does not join Judo classes.

1) Which of the following classes joins by the one who has Oppo mobile?

a) Drawing

b) Acting

c) Yoga

d) Music

e) None of these

2) Which of the following classes E joins?

a) Dance

b) Crafting

c) Judo

d) Acting

e) None of these

3) Which of the following mobile N has?

a) Vivo

b) Moto

c) Apple

d) Oppo

e) None of these

4) Who among the following joins Drawing classes?

a) L

b) C

c) E

d) N

e) None of these

5) Who among the following has Oppo mobile?

a) E

b) A

c) J

d) G

e) None of these

Seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Eight friends P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table in a café facing toward centre. Each of them orders different types of coffees viz. Vienna, Affogato, Irish, Mochaccino, Macchiato, Espresso, Cappuccino and Latte, but not necessarily in the same order. R orders Cappuccino and sits third to the right of W. Those who order Espresso and Mochaccino are immediate neighbours of each other. Those who order Affogato and Latte are immediate neighbours of each other. Those who order Espresso and Mochaccino are immediate neighbours of neither W nor R. Neither X nor S orders Latte. The one who orders Vienna sits opposite to the Q, who orders Irish. P orders Affogato but he is not an immediate neighbour of the one who orders Vienna. Z sits fourth to the right of the one who orders latte. Y sits third to the right of X, who does not order Espresso.

6) Which of the following coffee Y orders?

a) Mochaccino

b) Espresso

c) Latte

d) Vienna

e) None of these

7) Who among the following orders Macchiato?

a) S

b) X

c) Y

d) W

e) None of these

8) Who among the following sits opposite to Q?

a) Y

b) S

c) W

d) X

e) None of these

9) What is the position of S with respect to Z?

a) Second to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Immediate right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

10) How many friends sit between X and R, when counted from left of R?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Four

e) None

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

L has Mi mobile and joins classes of neither Acting nor Judo. A joins Music classes and has mobile of neither Vivo nor Moto. Chas Honor mobile and does not join Judo classes. G joins Yoga classes. From these conditions we have possible arrangement—

N does not have Lenovo mobile and does not join Judo classes. J does not join Judo classes. From these conditions only one possibility left that E join Judo classes. The one who joins Judo classes does not have Moto mobile. From these conditions we have—

The one who joins Dance classes has Lenovo mobile. Here only one possibility left that J joins dance classes and has Lenovo mobile. The one who joins Crafting classes has Apple mobile. So, N joins Crafting classes and has Apple mobile. So final arrangement will be-

1) Answer : d

2) Answer : c

3) Answer : c

4) Answer: a

5) Answer : b

Directions (6-10):

R orders Cappuccino and sits third to the right of W. Those who order Espresso and Mochaccino are immediate neighbours of each other. Those who order Espresso and Mochaccino are immediate neighbours of neither W nor R. From these conditions we have two possible cases-

The one who orders Vienna sits opposite to the Q, who orders Irish. P orders Affogato but he is not an immediate neighbour of the one who orders Vienna. Those who order Affogato and Latte are immediate neighbours of each other. So new arrangement will be—

Z sits fourth to the right of the one who orders latte. Neither X nor S orders Latte. So, Y orders Latte. Y sits third to the right of X, who does not order Espresso. By this condition case- 2 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be-

6) Answer : c

7) Answer : a

8) Answer : c

9) Answer : b

10) Answer : d

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day 02Day 01
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

 

4.5 / 5. Reviews 9482

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF