SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Circular seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, M, N and W are sitting around a circular table facing center but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes different flower lily, lotus, camellias, aster, begonia, rose, foxglove and anemone but not necessarily in the same order.

R sits second to the left of the one who likes camellias. The one who likes lily sits third to the right of P. R does not like lily. The one who likes anemone sits second to the left of the one who likes aster. P and R are not immediate neighbours. P neither likes camellias nor likes lotus. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes rose. S sits second to the left of the one who likes rose. N and P are not immediate neighbours. P does not like rose. The one who likes begonia sits second to the right of T. M sits immediate right of the one who likes lily.  S and T are not immediate neighbours. S does not like Begonia. The one who likes aster sits third to the left of W. Two persons sit between R and the one who likes lotus.

1) Which of the following is true regarding Q?

A. The one who likes lotus sits immediate left of Q

B. Two persons sit between Q and the one who likes foxglove

C. The one who likes rose sits third to the right of Q

D. Q and P are not immediate neighbours

E. None is true

2) How many persons sit between P and the one who likes foxglove, when counted from right of P?

A. 3

B. 7

C. 6

D. 4

E. None of these

3) If M is related to aster, N is related to lotus, Q is related to which of the following?

A. Begonia

B. Anemone

C. Rose

D. Lily

E. None of these

4) Which of the following person sits fourth to the left of third to the right of the one who likes Anemone?

A. M

B. The one who likes foxglove

C. N

D. S

E. None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

A. P-Anemone

B. S-Aster

C. T-Foxglove

D. Q-Camellias

E. W-Lotus

Inequality

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give answer:

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

6) Statements: D ≤ P ≤ N < K ≥ G; R < T < K; X ≤ P

Conclusions:

X > T

D > R

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

7) Statements: F ≤ M ≤ Q = C; Z > M > H; Q ≤ W

Conclusions:

I. W ≥ F

II. Z > C

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

8) Statements: K ≥ P > F; M > P ≥ S ; S ≥ Q < R

Conclusions:

I. Q ≤ K

II. M < R

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

9) Statements: D ≤ M ≥ K > S ≥ W; V ≥ S ≥ L; D ≤ M ≥ P

Conclusions:

I. P > S

II. D ≥ L

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

10) Statements: R ≤ S < M ≤ X; B ≥ Z > R; M > F

Conclusions:

I. B < M

II. X ≥ F

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

R sits second to the left of the one who likes camellias. Two persons sit between R and the one who likes lotus.

The one who likes lily sits third to the right of P. R does not like lily. P and R are not immediate neighbours. P neither likes camellias nor likes lotus. M sits immediate right of the one who likes lily.

Only one person sits between N and the one who likes rose. S sits second to the left of the one who likes rose. N and P are not immediate neighbours. P does not like rose.

The one who likes begonia sits second to the right of T. S and T are not immediate neighbours. S does not like Begonia. The one who likes aster sits third to the left of W. The one who likes anemone sits second to the left of the one who likes aster.

Case 1 will be dropped because S does not like Begonia.

Case 2A will be dropped because the one who likes begonia sits second to the right of T.

Case 2B ii will be dropped because the one who likes anemone sits second to the left of the one who likes aster.

1) Answer:  C

2) Answer:  D

3) Answer:  E

4) Answer:  B

5) Answer:  E

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: D

I. X > T(X ≤ P ≤ N < K > T)–> False

II. D > R(D ≤ P ≤ N < K > T > R)–> False

7) Answer:  A

I. W ≥ F(F ≤ M ≤ Q ≤ W)–> True

II. Z > C(Z > M ≤ Q = C)–> False

8) Answer: A

I. Q ≤ K (K ≥ P ≥ S ≥ Q)–> True

II. M < R(M > P ≥ S ≥ Q < R)–> False

9) Answer: D

I. P > S (P ≤ M ≥ K > S)–> False

II. D ≥ L (D ≤ M ≥ K > S ≥ L)–> False

10) Answer:  D

I. B < M (B ≥ Z > R ≤ S < M)–> False

II. X ≥ F (F < M ≤ X) –> False

3 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments