SBI PO Prelims English (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Directions (1-5): In the question given below, a short paragraph is given. Select the answer choice that provides the correct sentence that completes the passage and is contextually and grammatically correct:

Wildlife traditionally refers to undomesticated animal species, but has come to include all organisms that grow or live wild in an area without being introduced by humans Wildlife can be found in all ecosystems. ________A____________

Humans have historically tended to separate civilization from wildlife in a number of ways, including the legal, social, and moral senses. Some animals, however, have adapted to suburban environments. This includes such animals as domesticated cats, dogs, mice, and gerbils. Some religions declare certain animals to be sacred, and in modern times, concern for the natural environment has provoked activists to protest against the exploitation of wildlife for human benefit or entertainment.

The global wildlife population decreased by 60% between 1970 and 2014 as a result of human activity, according to a 2018 World Wildlife Fund report and its Living Planet Index measure.

Stone Age people and hunter-gatherers relied on wildlife, both plants and animals, for their food. In fact, some species may have been hunted to extinction by early human hunters. ___________B________ The increasing demand for wildlife as a source of traditional food in East Asia is decimating populations of sharks, primates, pangolins and other animals, which they believe have aphrodisiac properties.

In November 2008, almost 900 plucked and “oven-ready” owls and other protected wildlife species were confiscated by the Department of Wildlife and National Parks in Malaysia, according to TRAFFIC. _______C_________

Malaysia is home to a vast array of amazing wildlife. However, illegal hunting and trade poses a threat to Malaysia’s natural diversity.

A November 2008 report from biologist and author Sally Kneidel, PhD, documented numerous wildlife species for sale in informal markets along the Amazon River, including wild-caught marmosets sold for as little as $1.60 (5 Peruvian soles)Many Amazon species, including peccaries, agoutis, turtles, turtle eggs, anacondas, armadillos are sold primarily as food.

Others in these informal markets, such as monkeys and parrots, are destined for the pet trade, often smuggled into the United States. _______D________________

Many nations have established their tourism sector around their natural wildlife. South Africa has, for example, many opportunities for tourists to see the country’s wildlife in its national parks, such as the Kruger Park. In South India, the Periar Wildlife Sanctuary, Bandipur National Park and Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary are situated around and in forests. ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­India is home to many national parks and wildlife sanctuaries showing the diversity of its wildlife, much of its unique fauna, and excels in the range. ____________E_____________

1) A.?

A) Deserts, forests, rainforests, plains, grasslands, and other areas, including the most developed urban areas, all have distinct forms of wildlife. While the term in popular cultureusually refers to animals that are untouched by human factors, most scientists agree that much wildlife is affected by human activities.

B) Ecosystem of wildlife and humans together.

C) Ecosystem only deals with wild life. No one else belongs to the ecosystem.

D) Only domestic animals are the part of the ecosystem.

E) While the term in popular cultureusually refers to animals that are untouchedby human factors, most scientists agree that much wildlife is affected by human activities.

2) B.?

A) Meat sourced from wildlife that is not traditionally regarded as game is known as bushmeat.

B) Today, hunting, fishing, and gathering wildlife is still a significant food source in some parts of the world. In other areas, hunting and non-commercial fishing are mainly seen as a sport or recreation. Meat sourced from wildlife that is not traditionally regarded as game is known as bushmeat.

C) People hunted animals for food, sports and recreation.

D) All animals are a source of food for humans.

E) In other areas, hunting and non-commercial fishing are mainly seen as a sport or recreation. Meat sourced from wildlife that is not traditionally regarded as game is known as bushmeat. Today, hunting, fishing, and gathering wildlife is still a significant food source in some parts of the world.

3) C.?

A) An animals were believed to be bound for China, to be sold in wild meat restaurants. Most is listed in CITES(the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) which prohibits or restricts such trade.

B) Exotic animals were bound to be eaten by humans so they were openly sold in the markets and restaurants.

C) The animals were believed to be bound for China, to be sold in wild meat restaurants. Most are listed in CITES(the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) which prohibits or restricts such trade.

D) CITES(the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) which prohibits or restricts such trade.

E) Animals are the part of nature, without animals our ecosystem is incomplete.

4) D.?

A) Animals are killed for their medicinal values or even captured for being tamed as pets.

B) Still others Amazon species is popular ingredients in traditional medicines sold in local markets. The medicinal value in animal parts is based largely of superstition.

C) Poachers kill animal for their entertainment and money.

D) Still other Amazon species are popular ingredients in traditional medicines sold in local markets. The medicinal value of animal parts is based largely on superstition.

E) Many exotic animals are found around the world. They are taken good care of by the humans. Humans do not kill any animals.

5) E.?

A) Mankind has understood the value of nature so it has started preserving it.

B) There are many national parks, bio reserves and wild life sanctuaries around the world.

C) There are no national parks, 1 bio reserves and more than 4 wildlife sanctuaries across India which is the best places to go to see Bengal tigers, Asiaticlions, Indian elephants, Indian rhinoceroses, birds, and other wildlife which reflect the importance that an country places in nature and wildlife conservation.

D) People are selfish they do not care about the surrounding. It is dangerous to live in this world.

E) There are 89 national parks, 13 bio reserves and more than 400 wildlife sanctuaries across India which are the best places to go to see Bengal tigers, Asiatic lions, Indian elephants, Indian rhinoceroses, birds, and other wildlife which reflect the importance that the country places on nature and wildlife conservation.

Double fillers

Directions(6-10): The following question has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits in the context of the sentence:

6) The fund will be ________ through the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB) and the ______ will be completed in two phases.

A) provided, project

B) lease, project

C) provided, paginate

D) all the above

E) none of the above

7) The Goa ________ on June 27, 2019 approved an amendment to Factories Act which will allow _________ to employ women for night shifts.

A) cabinet, recital

B) cabinet, industries

C) industries, cabinet

D) all the above

E) none of the above

8) The ________ officer could also enter and search any premises used or intended to be used for slaughter of cow and seize cow or beef and collect________, including instruments and documents.

A) evidence, authority

B) savoury, rabble

C) authorised, evidence

D) all the above

E) none of the above

9) The ______ Forest Tortoise, the largest in mainland Asia, is found only in the northeast, as are 20 of the other 28 _______ of chelonians.

A) Asian, species

B) Asia, spice

C) African, mammal

D) all the above

E) none of the above

10) The crop ________ scheme would be free of cost for the farmers since the government will pay full _________ .

A) primary, insured

B) copious, amount

C) insurance, premium

D) all the above

E) none of the above

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Wildlife traditionally refers to undomesticated animal species, but has come to include all organisms that grow or live wild in an area without being introduced by humans Wildlife can be found in all ecosystems.

Option B: Here the option is correct grammatically but contextually incomplete.

Option C: This is incorrect thus it is out of context.

Option D: This option does not support the paragraph, hence it is not apt.

Option E: This option is partially correct it does not connect the paragraph appropriately with rest of the context hence it is also eliminated

Option A: This is the correct option as it fits in well in the context.

Hence, option A is correct.

 

2) Answer: B

This part is taken from the portion where different species of animals are hunted for food.

Option A: It is partially correct, it does not join the paragraph contextually thus is not appropriately fitting in the given blank.

Option C: It does not comprehend the given text neither does it connects to the blank. Thus it is not correct.

Option D: It is correct partially but does not relate to the blank. Hence it is incorrect option.

Option E: Contextually it is not apt, if arranged in order it will fit in correctly. Thus it is incorrect answer.

Option B: This is the correct option as it fits in well in the context.

Hence, option B is correct.

3) Answer: C

Option A: Here though it is contextually correct but it is grammatically incorrect. Hence this option is ruled out.

Option B:Though this statement may be correct grammatically but it does not match the context. Thus it is incorrect option.

Option D: This option is partially correct but it does not connect appropriately with the text. We need to add in more to make it contextually correct.

Option E: this option is out of context. thus it is ruled out.

Option C: This is the correct option as it fits in well in the context.

Hence, option C is correct.

4) Answer: D

Option A: This option is partially correct. But it does not match correctly to the context. Thus it is not the right option.

Option B: IN this option it may be contextually correct but it has many grammatical errors thus this option is also ruled out.

Option C: This sentence is correct but out of context. This is not apt option.

Option E: This option is out of context. Thus it is incorrect.

Option D: This is the correct option as it fits in well in the context.

Hence, option D is correct.

5) Answer: E

Option A:Though the statement is true but it does not fit in the context. Hence this is an incorrect option.

Option B: The statement in this option is correct but it does not complete the bank in the given passage. Thus this is ruled out.

Option C: The passage is might be contextually correct but it has many grammatical errors. It is not a correct option.

Option D: This option is out of context. Thus it’s ruled out.

Option E: This is the correct option as it fits in well in the context.
Hence, option E is correct.

6) Answer: A

The sentence refers to the funding institute of Kerala and the fund being provided to it.

Option B has two words ‘lease’ which do not fit in the first blank and second word ‘project is correctly fitting. So due to the first blank it to the given thus it is ruled out.

Option C is first word is apt to the context but second word is inappropriate blank ruled out as they it is out of context.

Option D is incorrect as ‘all the above’ cannot be true to fit in this context.

Option E is not true as it is fill in the blanks and we have to choose an option to fill in the given blanks.

Option A is contextually and grammatically apt for the given blanks.

Option A is hence the correct answer.

7) Answer: B

The sentence refers to the Goa Cabinet approving the women to work for night shifts in factories.

Option A has two words ‘cabinet’ – the first word is apt but the second word ‘recital’ means performing is out of context.

Option C is incorrect contextually if the words were inter-changed then they would fit appropriately in the given blanks.

Option D is incorrect as ‘all the above’ cannot be true to fit in this context.

Option E is not true as it is fill in the blanks and we have to choose an option to fill in the given blanks.

Option B is contextually and grammatically apt for the given blanks.

Option B is hence the correct answer.

8) Answer: C

The sentence refers to the authorised officers to come in the premises to check.

Option A has two words ‘cabinet’ – the first word is apt but the second word ‘recital’ means performing is out of context.

Option B is incorrect contextually if the words were inter-changed then they would fit appropriately in the given blanks.

Option D is incorrect as ‘all the above’ cannot be true to fit in this context.

Option E is not true as it is fill in the blanks and we have to choose an option to fill in the given blanks.

Option C is contextually and grammatically apt for the given blanks.

Option C is hence the correct answer.

9) Answer: A

The sentence refers to the funding institute of Kerala and the fund being provided to it.

Option B has two words ‘Asia’ which do not fit in and second word ‘spice’ are incorrect contextually and grammatically.

Option C may grammatically fit in but contextually they are incorrect.

Option D is incorrect as ‘all the above’ cannot be true to fit in this context.

Option E is not true as it is fill in the blanks and we have to choose an option to fill in the given blanks.

Option A is contextually and grammatically apt for the given blanks.

Option A is hence the correct answer.

10) Answer: C

The sentence refers to the crop insurance scheme would be free for the farmers by the government.

Option A has two words ‘primary’ – the first word is not apt but the second word ‘insured’ which does not fit in, thus both are out of context.

Option B is also incorrect as both the word ‘copious’ means abundant and ‘amount’ both the words here are out of context.

Option D is incorrect as ‘all the above’ cannot be true to fit in this context.

Option E is not true as it is fill in the blanks and we have to choose an option to fill in the given blanks.

Option C is contextually and grammatically apt for the given blanks.

Option C is hence the correct answer.

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 English Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments