SBI PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Square table based seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons L, M, K, R, P, S, T and V are sitting around a square table. Each of them likes different fruits such as Apple, Mango, Grapes, Cherries, Pear, Kiwi, Orange and Apricot. All the above given information is not necessarily in the same order. Four persons sit each of the corners and four persons sit at the middle of each of the four sides. Those who are sitting at the corner facing the centre and those who are sitting at the middle side of the table faces away from the centre.

The one who likes Kiwi sits second to the left of K. Two persons sit between K and the one who likes Apple. The one who likes Kiwi sits immediate left of P, who does not face away from the centre. The one who likes Apricot sits third to the right of L. T sits second to the right of the one who likes Apricot. T faces the centre. K and T are not immediate neighbours.  S likes Mango. S sits third to the left of M. S and L are not immediate neighbours. R likes Orange. Two persons sit between V and the one who likes Pear. L does not like cherries.

1) V likes which of the following fruit?

A) Grapes

B) Cherries

C) Apricot

D) Kiwi

E) None of these

2) How many person/s sits between T and the one who likes cherries, when counted from right of T?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) Who among the following person likes Pear?

A) L

B) P

C) K

D) M

E) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is true?

A) P and R are immediate neighbours

B) As many persons sit between T and V is same as between L and S (Either from left or Right)

C) Three persons sit between P and the one who likes cherries (Either from left or Right)

D) L sits second to the right of the one who likes cherries

E) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A) S-Kiwi

B) V-cherries

C) T-Pear

D) M-Orange

E) L-Kiwi

Misc

6) How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “UNIQUENESS” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

A) Two

B) Four

C) None

D) Three

E) None of these

Order and ranking

Directions (7-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven friends were checking their heights. Arjun is taller than Mani. Only one person is shorter than Priya who is taller than Renu but shorter than Karthik. Arjun is not the tallest person in the group. Number of persons taller than Mani is same as the number of persons shorter than Sathya. Mani is taller than Sathya. Karthik is shorter than Mani. Ragu is one of the persons in the group.

7) Who among the following person is tallest in the group?

A) Sathya

B) Arjun

C) Karthik

D) Ragu

E) None of these

8) If Arjun’s height is 165cm then what may be the height of Karthik?

A) 160 cm

B) 168 cm

C) 170 cm

D) 172 cm

E) None of these

Inequality

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

Give answer:

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statements:

A ≤ B = C < D> E; D ≥ U = Q < N < Y

Conclusions:

I)A < Q

II)E < N

10) Statements:

S ≤ T > U < V = W; K > I < U ≥ M = L

Conclusions:

I)W > M

II)I > S

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The one who likes Kiwi sits second to the left of K. Two persons sit between K and the one who likes Apple. The one who likes Kiwi sits immediate left of P, who does not face away from the centre.

The one who likes Apricot sits third to the right of L. T sits second to the right of the one who likes Apricot. T faces the centre. K and T are not immediate neighbours.  S likes Mango. S sits third to the left of M. S and L are not immediate neighbours. R likes Orange. Two persons sit between V and the one who likes Pear. L does not like cherries.

Case 1 will be dropped because the one who likes Apricot sits third to the right of L. T sits second to the right of the one who likes Apricot.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: E

Directions (7-8) :

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: A

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

A ≤ B = C < D> E; D ≥ U = Q < N < Y

I) A < Q (A ≤ B = C < D ≥ U = Q)–> False

II) E < N (E < D ≥ U = Q < N)–> False

10) Answer: A

S ≤ T > U < V = W; K > I < U ≥ M = L

I) W > M (W = V > U ≥ M)–> True

II) I > S (I < U < T ≥ S)–> False

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 06 Day – 05 Day – 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments