SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Data Interpretation

Directions (01-05): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Number of students in a school is 150. They are studying three different subjects as Tamil, English and Hindi. Number of students studying only Tamil, English and Hindi is 20, 40 and 30 respectively. The ratio of number of students studying only Tamil and English, English and Hindi and Tamil and Hindi is 8: 10: 7. Number of students studying all the subjects is 10.

1) Number of student studying only Tamil and English is approximately what percentage of total number of student studying English and Hindi together?

A) 12%

B) 21%

C) 15%

D) 18%

E) 16%

2)  Find the average number of students studying only one subject.

A) 20

B) 30

C) 40

D) 45

E) 35

3) If the total number of students studying Tamil is increased by 20% and  the total number of students studying English is decreased by 50%, the difference between the total number of students studying Tamil and English is approximately what percentage of total number of students studying Tamil?

A) 20%

B) 9 %

C) 10%

D) 40%

E) 50%

4) The total number of students studying Hindi is increased by 50%. If the total number of students studying Hindi is 99 more than the number of students studying only English and Hindi, find the decreased percentage of the number of students studying only English and Hindi.

A) 20%

B) 30%

C) 40%

D) 50%

E) 60%

5) If the total number of students studying English increased by 25% and the number of students studying more than one subject decreased by 10%, Find the ratio between them.

A) 108: 217

B) 2: 1

C) 108: 305

D) 215: 108

E) 3: 2

Data Interpretation

Directions (06–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the number of balls sold by 5 different shops in 6 different months in a certain year.

6) The difference between the total numbers of balls sold in the month of Feb and mar is what percentage of sum of balls sold by shop R in April and shop S in Feb?

A) 25%

B) 35%

C) 15%

D) 20%

E) None of these

7) Total number of balls sold by shop R in April, shop S in May and shop T in June is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of balls sold by shop T?

A) 15 % more

B) 55% less

C) 23 % more

D) 45 % more

E) 15 % less

8) Find the difference between the average number of balls sold by shop P, shop Q and shop R in all the month together and the average number of balls sold in the months April, May and June by all the shop together?

A) 1200

B) 1750

C) 1250

D) 2150

E) None of these

9) Find the ratio of the total number of balls sold by shop P in June, shop Q in Feb and shop T in May to the total number of balls sold by shop R in Jan, shop P in Mar and shop T in April?

A) 27: 29

B) 16: 15

C) 35: 31

D) 28: 27

E) None of these

10) If the total number of balls sold by shop T is increased by 18% and the sale in March decreased by 20%, number of balls sold in March is approximately what percentage of the total number of balls sold by shop T?

A) 100 %

B) 70 %

C) 116 %

D) 120 %

E) 58%

Answers :

Directions (01-05):

Number of student in a school = 150

Number of students studying only Tamil = 20

Number of students studying only English = 40

Number of students studying only Hindi = 30

Number of students studying all the subjects = 10

The ratio of number of students studying only,

Tamil and English:  English and Hindi: Tamil and Hindi = 8: 10: 7

Number of student studying only two of the subject = 150 – (20 + 40 + 30 + 10)

=> 150 – 100 = 50

Number of students studying only Tamil and English = 50/ 25 * 8 = 16

Number of students studying only English and Hindi = 50/25 *10 = 20

Number of students studying only Tamil and Hindi = 50/25 * 7 = 14

1) Answer: A

Number of students studying only Tamil and English = 50/ 25 * 8 = 16

Total number of student studying English and Hindi together

= 16 + 40 + 10 +20 +30 + 14 = 130

Required percentage = 16/130 * 100 = 12.30% = 12%

2) Answer: B

Average number of students studying only one subject = (20 + 30 + 40)/3

=> 30

3) Answer: D

The total number of students studying Tamil = 60/100 * 120 = 72

The total number of students studying English = 86 * (100% – 50%)

=> 86 * 50/100 = 43

The difference between the total number of students studying Tamil and English

= 72 – 43 = 29

Required % = 29/72 * 100 = 40.2% = 40%

4) Answer: C

The total number of students studying Hindi = 74 /100 *150 = 111

The difference between the total number of students studying Hindi and the number of students studying only English and Hindi = 99

The number of students studying only English and Hindi = 111 – 99 = 12

Required % = (20 – 12)/20 * 100 = 40%

5) Answer: D

The total number of students studying English = 86/100 * 125

The number of students studying more than one subject = 60/100 * 90

Required ratio = 86/100 * 125: 60/100 * 90 = 215: 108

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

The total number of balls sold in the month of Feb in all the given shops together

= > 900 + 1050 + 1250 + 1650 + 1300 = 6150

The total number of balls sold in the month of March in all the given shops together

= > 1000 + 1500 + 1100 + 1800 + 1600 = 7000

The difference between the total numbers of balls sold in the month of Feb and mar => 7000 – 6150 = 850

Sum of balls sold by shop R in April and shop S in Feb = 1650 + 1750 = 3400

Required % = 850/3400 * 100 = 25%

7) Answer: B

Total number of balls sold by shop R in April, shop S in May and shop T

= 1750 + 1000 + 950 = 3700

Total number of balls sold by shop T = 1050 + 1300 + 1600 + 1450 + 1850 + 950 = 8200

Required % = (8200 – 3700)/8200 * 100 = 54.8% = 55%

8) Answer: C

Total number of balls sold by shop P in all the given months together

= > 1200 + 900 + 1000 + 1550 + 850 + 1300

= > 6800

Total number of balls sold by shop Q in all the given months together

= > 1350 + 1050 + 1500 + 1650 + 900 + 1400

= > 7850

Total number of balls sold by shop R in all the given months together

=> 1600 + 1250 + 1100 + 1750 + 1450 + 1800 = 8950

The average number of balls sold by shop P, shop Q and shop R in all the month together = (6800 + 7850 + 8950)/ 3 = 23600/3

The total number of balls sold in the months April by all the shop together

=> 1550 + 1650 + 1750 + 1200 + 1450 = 7600

The total number of balls sold in the months May by all the shop together

=> 850 + 900 + 1450 + 1000 + 1850 = 6050

The total number of balls sold in the months June by all the shop together

=> 1300 + 1400 + 1800 + 750 + 950 = 6200

The average number of balls sold in the months April, May and June by all the shop together = (7600 + 6050 + 6200)/3 = 19850/3

Required difference = 23600/3 – 19850/3 = 3750/3 = 1250

9) Answer: D

The total number of balls sold by shop P in June, shop Q in Feb and shop T in May

=> 1300 + 1050 + 1850 = 4200

The total number of balls sold by shop R in Jan, shop P in Mar and shop T in April

=> 1600 + 1000 + 1450 = 4050

Required ratio = 4200: 4050 = 28: 27

10) Answer: E

The total number of balls sold by shop T

= 1050+ 1300+ 1600 + 1450 + 1850 + 950 = 8200

Increased by 18%= 8200/100 * 118 = 9676

The sale in March = 1000 + 1500 + 1100 + 1800 + 1600 = 7000

Decreased by 20% = 7000/100 * 80 = 5600

Required % = 5600/9676 * 100 = 57.87% = 58%

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 04 Day – 03 Day – 02
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments